Study on infrared spoof surface plasmon resonance phenomenon and its application to fiber optic sensors : 적외선 대역 유사 표면 플라즈몬 공진 현상과 이의 광섬유 센서로의 응용에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 광 센서의 성능을 향상시키고 광섬유 기반의 시스템에 적용시키기 위한 적외선 대역 표면 플라즈몬 공진 현상을 기반으로 한 새로운 센싱 기술들을 제안하였다. 효과적으로 적외선 대역 표면 플라즈몬 공진을 여기 시키기 위한 파장주기 이하의 금속 구조물을 특별히 설계하였다. 적외선 대역에서의 표면 플라즈몬 여기 현상과 이의 형성방법은 플라즈몬 센서기술뿐만 아니라 적외선 대역에서의 표면 플라즈몬 나노 광학 분야에 기본요소로써 적용 가능하다.

먼저, 파장 주기 이하의 금속 격자 구조에서의 적외선 대역 표면 플라즈몬 공진 현상을 규명하고 이를 수치계산적 분석을 통해 새로운 센서의 개발에 적용하였다. 제안된 금속 격자구조를 이용할 경우 큰 입사각도를 갖는 경우에도 고성능의 적외선대역 표면 플라즈몬의 여기가 가능하다. 센서의 기능적 특성 향상을 위해 제안된 격자구조의 주요 구조적 요소들의 역할을 규명하였으며, 유전 알고리즘과 RCWA를 이용하여 이를 최적화 하였다. 이러한 분석을 통해 파장 주기 이하의 금속 격자를 이용하여 여러 파장 대역에서 표면 플라즈몬을 여기 시키는 것이 가능하며, 적외선 센서에 적용 시 기존 Krestchmann 구조를 기반으로 한 가시 광 대역 플라즈몬 센서에 비해 민감도 등의 센서 성능을 크게 향상 시킬 수 있음을 확인 하였다.

이러한 금속 격자 구조에서의 플라즈몬 특성은 광섬유 센서 시스템과 연관 지을 수 있다. 기존의 광섬유 기술은 적외선대역에서 잘 성립되어 있기 때문에 적외선 대역 표면 플라즈몬 공진을 유도시키는 방법은 광섬유 기반의 센서 개발에 있어 매우 흥미로운 기술이다. 이 논문에서는 적외선 대역에서의 센싱을 위한 파장주기 이하의 금속 격자구조가 적용된 광섬유 기반의 표면 플라즈몬 센서를 수치적으로 해석하였다. 센서의 성능 분석을 위해 삼차원 ray-tracing 기법과 RCWA를 동시에 이용하였다. 이 분석 기법은 기존의 분석방법에 비해 삼차원 분석으로 인한 시간소모와 계산에 필요한 데이터 양을 줄여준다. 이를 이용하여 특히 비대칭적으로 금속이 코팅된 멀티모드 광섬유를 이용한 플라즈몬 센서의 스펙트럼 응답과 파장주기 이하의 금속 격자 구조가 적용된 광섬유 기반의 플라즈몬센서의 특성을 분석하였다. 이러한 분석 정보는 광섬유 기반의 플라즈몬 센서의 최적화 및 그 응용에 큰 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다.

수직 입사된 빛을 이용하는 플라즈몬 센서의 경우 그 센싱 영역의 크기가 매우 작다는 장점을 가지나, 이 경우 상용화된 프리즘 기반의 Kretschmann 센서에 비해 그 감도가 떨어진다. 그러므로 감도 등의 센싱 능력의 증진을 위한 노력이 활발히 진행되고 있다. 본 논문은 그러한 센서의 감도 향상을 위해 적외선 대역에서 센싱이 가능하도록 광섬유 끝 단에 두꺼운 금속 구조물을 적용시키고 이를 실험적으로 증명하였다. 적용된 일차원 또는 이차원 금속 격자구조는 RCWA를 이용해 수치적으로 해석하였으며, 실제 반듯하게 절단된 광섬유 끝 단에 FIB를 이용하여 격자구조를 제작하였다. 이전의 연구들과 비교하여 본 논문에서 규명한 적외선 대역 플라즈몬 공진현상은 센서의 측정 능력향상에 크게 이바지 할 것으로 예상된다

This dissertation proposed novel infrared surface plasmon resonance (SPR) based sensing technologies to enhance the performance and apply to fiber-optic systems. Subwavelength metallic structures were specifically designed in order to induce infrared SPR effectively. The phenomenon of infrared SP excitation and its generation method could be used as fundamental elements for infrared surface Plasmon (SP) nano-photonics, as well as SPR based sensing technology.

Infrared SPR on a subwavelength metallic binary grating was elucidated and applied to the development of the sensing technology. The proposed subwavelength metallic grating structures provided high-quality infrared SPR even under the condition of illumination at a large incidence angle. Key structural factors of the proposed subwavelength grating structure for enhancing the functional features of a sensor were discussed. Then the numerical study using the optimal design method with a combination of the genetic algorithm and rigorous coupled wave analysis (RCWA) showed that a wide range of SPR wavelength was possible and functional factors for the sensor such as the sensitivity could be enhanced compared to those obtained using the conventional Kretschmann configuration in the visible region.

The aforementioned structure for infrared SPR was associated with fiber-optic SPR sensor system. The fiber-optic technology was well established in infrared waveband especially. Therefore, it would be of great interest to investigate a method for excitation of infrared SPR. A numerical analysis of the fiber-optic SPR sensor with a subwavelength metallic grating for infrared sensing was investigated. For analysis of the performance of fiber-optic SPR sensors, the method of three-dimensional ray tracing and RCWA were applied simultaneously. This analysis method could reduce the time consumption and data loads for 3D analysis. It was shown to have the full spectral response of a sensor with multimode fiber, especially with asymmetric metal layer, and the characteristic of fiber-optic SPR sensors with the subwavelength metallic grating compared to those of the flat metal coated fiber. This information could help to optimize and realize the fiber-optic sensors.

Plasmonic sensors with normal incidence had a merit of very small sensing area. However, the sensitivity was smaller than the values for a commercial Kretschmann configuration based sensors. Therefore, efforts to enhance the capabilities (such as sensitivity) of the sensor continued to attract interest. The last part of this dissertation introduced and experimentally demonstrated a thick metallic structures on fiber-optic end probe for infrared sensing, which could provide enhancement of the sensitivity. The characteristic of one or two-dimensional subwavelength gratings was numerically analyzed by using RCWA. The nanostructures in thick metallic layer were fabricated by focused ion beam on a cleaved fiber end facet. Compared with previous researches, the infrared plasmonic resonance in this dissertation contributed the enhancement of sensing capability.