스마트그리드 환경에서의 비용 최적화를 위한 자동화된 수요 반응 시스템에 관한 연구 : Automated Demand Response System for Cost Saving in the Smart Grid Environment

Abstract

기존의 전력 시스템은 변화하는 전력 수요에 공급을 일치시키는 형태로 운영되고 있다. 산업이 발전하고 경제의 규모가 성장함에 따라 더 많은 기기가 전기 에너지의 힘을 이용하게 되었고 이에 따라 전기 에너지의 수요가 크게 증가함과 동시에 수요의 변동성의 폭 또한 증가하고 있다. 이러한 수요에 최적화된 비용으로 전기를 공급하기 위해 현행 전력 시스템은 경제 급전(ED, Economic Dispatch), 기동 정지 계획(UC, Unit Commitment) 등을 수행하며 안정성과 경제성을 동시에 확보하려는 노력을 하고 있다. 하지만 이렇게 변화하는 수요에 전기의 공급을 일방적으로 맞춰가는 시스템으로는 미래의 전력 공급과 소비에 있어서 여러 가지 문제가 따른다.

최근 전기의 생산과 소비를 둘러싼 환경이 빠르게 변화하고 있다. 전기의 주요 원료가 되는 화석 연료의 가격 급등과 세계 자원 시장의 불안정성은 전력 생산 단가의 변동성을 유발하고 있다. 원자력의 안정성 논란, 환경에 대한 관심, 온실 가스의 규제 움직임은 발전 설비를 확충하는 기존 방식의 전력 수급에 어려움을 주고 있다. 그리고 신재생 에너지 비중의 확대로 인한 전력 생산량의 불확실성의 증대와 기존에 없었던 전기 자동차 등과 같은 이동성 전력 수요는 전력 시스템의 안정적인 운영에도 큰 부담을 주고 있으며 경제적인 측면에서도 고려해야 할 사항들을 증가시키고 있다.

이러한 환경에서 전기 생산 단가의 변동성은 완벽하지는 않지만 전력 시장을 통해 비교적 합리적인 정산이 이루어질 수 있는 토대가 마련되어 있다. 반면 세계 대부분의 나라에서 전기의 판매 단가 구조는 긴 시간 간격 단위로 요율을 조정하는 고정 요율의 요금제를 적용하는 형태가 많이 사용되고 있어 빠르게 변화하는 가격 변동성을 반영하기 어려운 구조로 되어 있다. 생산 가격의 변동성이 판매 가격에 반영되지 못하기 때문에 전력의 거래에 있어서 가격의 왜곡 현상이 발생한다. 이러한 왜곡 현상이 발생한다 해도 전력 시스템의 안정성 유지를 위해 공급과 판매는 일방적으로 전력 수요에 맞춰야 하기 때문에 일반적인 상품 시장에서 이루어지는 바와 같이 가격에 의한 합리적인 수요 조절이 이루어지 않는다. 이러한 문제는 전력 판매 회사의 재정적 위험을 증대시킬 뿐 아니라 효율적인 에너지의 생산과 소비 환경을 가로막는 주요 원인이 되고 있다.

따라서 전기의 소비의 방식이 근본적으로 변화해야 한다는 의견이 제기되고 있으며 이에 대한 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 최근 급격하게 발달한 정보 통신 기술(ICT, Information & Communication Technology)과 인프라에 따라 스마트그리드(Smart Grid)라는 차세대 전력망의 개념이 도입되고 이러한 기술의 가능성에 대한 연구가 진행 중이다. 이러한 기술 중에서 기존에는 조절할 수 없는 변수로 여기던 수요를 조절하는 수요 반응(Demand Response) 기술이 미래의 전력 시스템 구현에 매우 중요한 축으로 주목받고 있다.

수요 반응 기술에는 인센티브 기반 수요 반응 프로그램(IBP, Incentive-based Demand Response Program)과 가격 기반 수요 반응 프로그램(PBP, Price-based Demand Response Program)이 있다. 수요 반응 프로그램은 기본적으로 소비자로 하여금 전기 가격이 높을 때 에너지 소비를 줄이고 낮은 가격의 시간대로 소비를 옮기는 부하 이동(Load Shifting)을 목적으로 한다. 이를 통해 비탄력적이던 전력 수요를 변화하는 가격 정보에 노출시킴으로써 합리적인 전기의 소비를 유도하고 고정 요율 요금제(Uniform Pricing)가 적용되어 유발된 판매 시장의 가격 왜곡 요소를 해소하는 것이 필요하다. 이러한 방법으로 공급과 소비 측면 모두 효율성을 높이는 것이 수요 반응 기술의 지향점이다.

이러한 수요 반응 기술에서 가장 궁극적인 방향은 시변동형 요금제(Time-Varying Tariff)의 도입이다. 시변동형 요금제는 전기의 생산 시점에서 발생하는 변동성을 판매 가격에 합리적으로 반영하고자 하는 수요 반응 기술이다. 즉, 전력 시장에서 변화하는 가격에 연동하여 판매 가격을 산정함으로써 전기의 소비자가 시장 가격을 고려하여 자신의 수요를 합리적으로 조절할 수 있도록 하는 것이다.

이러한 시변동형 요금제의 도입에 있어서 가장 큰 장벽은 소규모 수용가의 적응 여부이다. 고정 요율 요금제에 오랜 시간 익숙했던 소비자가 가격 정보에 따라 에너지 사용량을 변화하는 합리적인 수요 반응을 수행하기도 어려울 뿐 아니라 매시간 변화하는 전기의 요금을 소비자가 일일이 모니터링 하여 수용가 내의 에너지 사용량을 조절한다는 것은 현실적이지 않으며 불가능에 가깝다. 따라서 이러한 수요 반응을 위해서는 새로운 인프라와 시스템이 필요하다.

본 논문에서는 이러한 시변동형 요금제 도입에 필요한 새로운 수용가 시스템 및 전기 판매 구조에 대해서 제안한다. 먼저 시변동형 요금제 도입을 위해 필요한 새로운 수용가 시스템의 구성에 대해 설명한다. 그리고 수요 반응의 주체로서 변화하는 가격에 스스로 반응하는 Smart Appliance 개념을 설명하고 수요 반응 알고리즘에 대해서 설명한다. 이와 함께 단순히 가격이 변하는 시변동형 요금제 뿐 아니라 용량 제한형 요금제(Quantity Pricing)가 적용될 경우에 본 논문에서 제안한 수용가 시스템의 구성과 Smart Appliance를 통해 합리적으로 수요 반응하는 방법에 대해 설명한다. 이러한 방법에 대해 실제 기기들을 Smart Appliance로 구현하여 가격에 수요 반응을 수행하는 예에 대해 설명하고 Simulation을 수행한다. 마지막으로 수용가에 이러한 다양한 요금제 적용이 가능하도록 전기 판매 부분에 있어서의 새로운 구조를 제안하고 수용가 내부 시스템과의 연동을 통해 소비자 에너지 비용 최적화 방법에 대해서 설명한다.

The traditional power system is configured and operated to meet power demands changes. Economic of scale due to industry development is driving more of power generation capacity, resulting increase and volatility in power demand. In response, methods, such as ED(Economic Dispatch) and UC(Unit Comment), have been developed to save generation costs, whilst satisfying such changes of demand. However, such unilateral system to such change of demand has its limitation and cannot guarantee the reliability and quality of the power system in the future.

Moreover, environment for energy generation and consumption is showing rapid changes recently. Increase and fluctuation of fossil fuels's cost, which is the main source for energy, is causing volatility in power generation cost. Especially, recent nuclear power safety issue, increased public interest to environmental issue and controls on greenhouse emissions restrain construction of additional new power plant, which makes it even harder to meet increasing power demand. In addition, increasing in the uncertainty of power generation due to increased size of renewable energy and mobile power demand such as EV(Electric Vehicle) is putting pressure on the stability of power system operation.

Power generation cost volatility, due to these changing environments, could be settled reasonably through the power exchange market. On the otherhand, most of countries have regulatory limitation on their electricity retail price, as power supply is treated national infrastructure business and has much impact on the national economy. And, this uniform pricing leads to excessive price distortion between generation cost and sales price. Sometimes, electric power suppliers have to supply, even when the retail price is cheaper than the market price, for the stable operation of power system. In such case, the laws of supply and demand cannot be applied in the electricity market. This increases financial risk on electric power suppliers and acts as an obstacle to efficient energy generation and consumption.

Accordingly, recent years, there has been increased voice to change this electricity consumption method. Many researches have been done to find a solution to overcome and renovate the electricity market price distortion. As part of that effort, Smart Grid has been proposed in cooperation with recent technical advancement of ICT(Information and Communication Technology). More in-depth study is in the progress, in this new field. The study focuses on DR(Demand Response) program, as it is considered to be an effective method for improving the price distortion problem.

DR program has two basic program, IBP(Incentive-based Demand Response Program) and PBP(Price-based Demand Response Program). DR program basically aim to shift electricity load from the price peak time to when its not. It opens to the public inelastic power demand and its market price, which then, can lead to reasonable power consumption and solves problem of price distortion in uniform pricing. In this manner, DR program can improve efficiency both of power supply and its demand.

The ultimate objective of DR program is to introduce time-varying tariff. Time-varying tariff is one of DR program that retail price reflect the volatility of electricity market price. Therefore, the consumer price is in the line with market price, so that the electricity consumer can adjust their consumption in reasonable manner, in consideration of its actual price.

As for the introduction of time-varying tariff, small scale energy consumer's acceptance act as a large barrier. It is hard for them to change their power consumption in response to market price, because of their adaptation to uniform pricing. Especially, it is realistic difficult for small scale consumer to monitor electricity price change every hour and reflect it to their consumption. Accordingly, new system and infrastructure needs to be developed to reflect these needs and changes.

This thesis will introduce new customer system and power sale infrastructure in order to introduce time-varying tariff. First, it will start by explaining the structure of new customer system to introduce time-varying tariff and smart appliance that automatically response to the price information. Then, the new method, which correspond with quantity pricing with this new customer system and smart appliances, will be explained. Realistic smart appliance examples have been introduced and these appliances simulation result responding to time-varying tariff also have been included in this paper. Finally, new power sales infrastructure has been proposed for the introduction of various tariff, and the method how each entities in proposed infrastructure interconnect with new customer system has been explained in this paper.