조선후기 禪佛敎 정체성의 형성에 대한 연구

The Emergence of Korean Buddhist Identity During the 17th Century: Focusing on the Steles of Eminent Monks

― 17세기 高僧碑文을 중심으로 ―

The identity discourse of the Korean sangha is not only that of a religious discourse. Rather, socio-historical issues and societal power are closely involved factors. This was especially true during the 17th century Joseon when the identity of the Korean sangha was established in concert with the historical circumstances and fitting to the then societal criteria. In addition, in order to legitimate their claims, the monks rallied the support of the cultural and political elites, the Confucian literati. Put differently, genealogical claims were not merely of religious claims but more closely related to that of rhetorical claims whose aims are beyond the sangha and more than purely claims of religious identity.

The sangha of the 17th century claimed a new form of identity with its increasing reestablishment after 200 years of state oppression. Its rise was possible with the merits (戰功) and recognition gained through the sangha participation in the Imjin war (1592-1598). The Joseon sangha was in a situation quite different from the previous Koryeo period when it was given state recognition and patronage. Oppositely, it was removed and separated from the cozy tradition of royal and state preceptorship which had been an importance source of identity for Koryeo Buddhism. Thus, no longer able to claim an idenitity based on its close ties with the king and the state, The sangha came to form its identity on the discourse of the genealogy of Seon masters which was based on the notion of transmission of the lamp, a traditional foundation of Buddhist identity. In some sense it was because the sangha became distant from its long association with the tradition of royal and state preceptorship that it turned towards a more traditional Buddhist foundation.

Genealogically based identity of the sangha are generally claimed and accepted to be founded on religious notions, namely the transmission of the Buddha mind. However, such claims were closely connected to the political and societal discourses that were current during the latter 17th century Joseon. More specifically, the newly claimed identity of Taego lineage emphasized lineal orthodoxy and transmission from the Chinese Imje (臨濟) line. This reflects the sanghas adoption of the then prevailing Confucian notions of orthodoxy (道統論) and the current ideas of favouring the Middle Kingdom (中華) and rejecting the barbarians (華夷論). In other words, for the purpose of reestablishing its social power and legitimacy, the sangha adopted the prevailing cultural and political notions of that time.

The pursuit for legitimacy by expressing orthodoxy through genealogical claims on eminent monk steles seemed to have played a central role in the early 17th century. As the sangha reestablished itself, steles of eminent monks seem to take central place in claims social legitimacy and authority. However, steles, though are elegantly displayed records of the lives and the greatness of eminent masters, they had a more immediate and mundane purpose of securing legitimacy and orthodoxy for the living disciples and the sangha.

The great irony of the steles, though, was that the text was written by Confucian literati. Nevertheless, stele text are thus invaluable material in revealing the dynamics of the relationship of the sangha with the stele text composers, the Confucian literati, and generally with the greater society. Given that in the latter Choseon period the Confucian literati enjoyed cultural and political power, their writing of the stele texts was a process of lending their authority to the claims of the sangha and the establishing of a Buddhist identity.

Through the examination of these stele texts within the historical and political context of 17th century Joseon, this thesis argues that there was a shift of alliance of the sangha from the kings and the state to the Confucian literati. During the Koryeo period the identity of the sangha was intimately tied to the close relationship with the king and the state but in the latter half of the Joseon period, it is argued that Buddhist identity, as claimed through the steles, emerged and were determined in relationship with the Confucian literati. During the Koryeo period it was through the permission of the king and the work of the state office that the steles of eminent monks were raised. In other words, it was determined by the king and the state for whom steles will be raised. Oppositely, during the latter half of the Joseon period it was not the kings or the state but through the agreement of the Confucian literati to write the steles texts and their authority, and at times financial support, that eminent monk steles were raised. Thus, this thesis claims that the loose alliance with the Confucian literati and the mundane aims of social legitimacy and power were the significant factors in the emergences and formation of the 17th century Joseon Buddhist identity.

불교교단의 정체성 담론은 단순히 불교계라는 종교의 영역 내부에 국한된 문제라기보다는 당대의 사회․역사적 배경 및 세속 세력과 연관된 문제이기도 하다. 본 논문은 이런 점에 유념하면서, 17세기 조선 불교의 정체성도 마찬가지로 당대의 역사적 상황에 의존하면서 사회적 요구와 세속 권력의 양해를 통해 형성되었음을 보이고자 했다. 이에 본 논문은 17세기에 새로이 정립된 법통설이 순수한 종교적인 주장이라기보다는, 정치적인 수사(修辭)의 특성이 강하게 반영된 결과물임을 논증하는 데 초점을 두었다.

17세기에 조선의 불교교단은 임진왜란 참여로 획득한 전공(戰功)을 기반으로 하여 자립 가능성을 확보하는 한편 자신들의 정체성을 새로이 제시하기 시작했다. 과거처럼 왕사-국사의 전통에 의지하여 교단의 정체성을 세울 수 없는 상황에서, 불교교단은 전통 선불교의 전등설에 입각한 법통의 담론을 활용하게 된다. 그 결과, 어떤 면에서는 조선의 불교교단이 왕사-국사의 전통과 분리됨으로써 보다 근본적인 선불교 정체성을 주장할 수 있게 되었다고도 볼 수 있다.

그런데 우리가 주목해야 할 사실은, 당시 불교의 이러한 계보주의적 정체성 담론이 외형적으로는 조사(祖師)전통에서 비롯된 종교적 권위에 관한 담론인 것처럼 보임에도 불구하고, 실제로는 조선후기의 역사적·문화적 상황에서 비롯한 정치적·사회적 담론으로서의 경향이 강하게 나타난다는 점이다. 예컨대 17세기에 조선 불교교단이 제시한 태고법통설은 계보주의와 정통론적 화이론에 근거하고 있는 것으로 보인다. 이것은 불교교단이 사회로부터 인정을 획득하고 스스로의 정당성을 입증하기 위해 당시 사회가 공유하고 있던 사고방식에 맞추어 자기 묘사를 전개한 결과이다.

본 논문에서 주요한 자료로서 분석되고 있는 고승비문은, 자신들의 정체성을 계보주의로 표현하려 했던 17세기 조선의 불교교단에게는 매우 중요한 의미를 갖는 것이었다. 불교교단이 자립을 도모하는 과정에서, 고승비석이 교단의 정체성을 세우는 데에 핵심적인 도구로 활용되었기 때문이다. 비문은 단순히 과거의 스승을 회상하기 위한 기념물로서의 차원을 넘어 당시의 제자들과 불교교단의 사회적 정당성을 확보하기 위한 담론의 주요 수단이었다.

한편 비문의 대부분이 유학자들에 의해 작성되었다는 사실에도 유의할 필요가 있다. 이런 점 때문에 고승비문은 조선후기라는 상황에서 불교와 사회 그리고 유학자들 간의 관계 양상을 살피는 데 유용한 자료이기도 하다. 유학자들에 의해 사회적·정치적 권위가 독점되다시피 하던 조선시대에 그들이 작성한 고승비문은 불교교단의 정체성 형성에 긴요한 역할을 하게 된다. 달리 말하면 이는 정체성의 핵심이 되는 정통성 주장에 있어서 유학자들의 동의와 지지가 필수적이었다는 사실을 역설적으로 보여주는 것이다.

본고가 고승비문에 주목함으로써 새로이 얻게 된 통찰은 다음과 같이 요약될 수 있다. 고려시대에는 불교의 대 사회적 정체성이 왕실 및 국가와의 관계에 의해 결정되었지만 조선후기에는 유학자 사회와의 관계에 의해 결정되는 측면이 있었다. 고려시대에는 불교를 대표하는 승려를 위한 비석의 건립이 왕실의 주도와 허가에 의해 이루어진 데 비해, 불교의 정통성을 주장하기 위한 의도에서 고승비석을 세우는 측면이 강했던 조선후기에는 그 작업 자체의 의미가 해당 비문의 저자인 유학자들의 권위에 의해 뒷받침되는 경향이 두드러졌다. 위와 같은 논거에 입각하여 본 논문은 한국불교사의 특정 시점에서 선불교 정체성이 조선사회의 정치사회적 담론 및 유학자들과의 상호관계 속에서 형성되고 있었다는 사실을 확인하고자 했다.