Rain Rate Characteristics over the Korean Peninsula and Improvement of the Goddard Profiling (GPROF) Database for TMI Rainfall Retrievals : 한반도 강우 강도 특징과 이를 이용한 Goddard Profiling (GPROF) 데이터베이스 개선을 통한 TMI 강우 산출 개선

Abstract

Summer rainfall characteristics over the Korean peninsula are examined using six years of Tropical Rainfall Measuring Mission (TRMM) Microwave Imager (TMI), Precipitation Radar (PR) measurements, and surface rain measurements from densely populated rain gauges over South Korea. A comparison of the TMI brightness temperature at 85 GHz with the measured surface rain rate reveals that a significant portion of rainfall over the peninsula occurs at warmer brightness temperatures than would be expected from the Goddard Profiling (GPROF) database. To examine the rain characteristics over the Korean peninsula in more detail, the relationship between vertically polarized 85 GHz brightness temperature (TB85V) and surface rain rate (RRs) is given as a probability density frequency, and divided into distribution for four rain intensity ranges. The PDF of TB85V shows that more than 80% of rain cases are associated with clouds whose TB85V values are greater than 275 K. The corresponding accumulated density function indicates that most rain events are weak in terms of intensity; 90% of the rain pixels collected in this study show RR < 10 mm hr-1. The frequency of rain events showing RR > 10 mm hr-1 decreases rapidly with increasing rain intensity. About 98% of rain cases exhibit RR < 20 mm hr-1. 98% of the rain cases having RR < 20 mm hr-1 are associated with a relatively narrow temperature range around 280 K.

To clarify rainfall characteristics, TMI-PR match up datasets over the Korean peninsula (KOR) and US Oklahoma region (US-OK) are used for a general comparison of rainfall features. Over KOR, storm height appears to have a Gaussian-like distribution centered at 5 km, and the frequency decreases sharply with increasing height above 6 km. The corresponding TB85V distributions show relatively high temperatures, in which approximately 70% of TB85V values are higher than 250K. In the US-OK, the highest frequency is also found around 5 km, however, the frequency is about half that noted over KOR. Furthermore, the middle-height clouds (5 km < storm height < 10 km) are abundant compared to ones found over KOR, and show a slow decrease in frequency with storm height until about 10 km. Compared to very small percentage of high top clouds (> 10 km) over Korea, US-OK shows a much higher fraction of cold clouds, suggesting that US-OK area often produces thunderstorm-like high-level clouds. It is also of interest that US-OK has fewer low (< 5 km) clouds. The more dominant mid-level clouds in the US-OK led to a reduction in the proportion of TB85V values greater than 250K to around 50%.

The clear difference in rain cloud characteristics between KOR and US-OK is also clear in the contoured frequency by altitude diagrams (CFADs). For light rain, the stratiform is very similar in both regions. The difference between KOR and US-OK region is that the reflectivity CFADs is spread higher over the US, above the bright band, as was found to be the case with cloud top height. Moderate rain has similar convective features and the peak frequency is around 40 dBZ at a low level in both regions, but there is stronger reflectivity over the US-OK. The distinct difference between two regions is seen above 5 km, where the reflectivity CFADs over KOR region are more skewed and narrower with height than over the US-OK, and so the reflectivity strength is weak at the same altitude. The drop in reflectivity with an increase in rain rate over KOR is seen more clearly in heavy and extreme rain events. The reflectivity CFADs above the freezing level over KOR during heavy and extreme rain events is almost the same. However, in US-OK stronger reflectivities spread to higher altitudes in heavy and extreme rain events. These reflectivity CFADs at higher levels in KOR explain warmer TB85V values for heavy and extreme rain.

In order to incorporating locally observed rain characteristics into the GPROF algorithm, efforts are made to test whether locally appropriate hydrometeor profiles may be used to improve the retrieved rainfall. Profiles are obtained by simulating rain cases using the cloud-resolving University of Wisconsin Nonhydrostatic Modeling System (UW-NMS) model and by matching calculated radar reflectivities to TRMM Precipitation Radar (PR) reflectivities. Selected profiles and the corresponding simulated TMI brightness temperatures (limited for less than 235 K in this study) are added to the GPROF database, forming a modified database that is considered more suitable for local application over the Korean peninsula.

Rainfall retrieved from the new database demonstrates that heavy rainfall events, particularly those associated with warmer clouds, are better captured by the new algorithm relative to the official TRMM GRPOF version 6 retrievals. Results suggest that a more locally suitable rain retrieval algorithm can be developed if locally representative rain characteristics are included in the GPROF algorithm.

한반도에서 여름철 강우의 특성을 파악하기 위해 TRMM위성에 탑재되어 있는 수동형 마이크로파 센서인 TMI와 능동형 마이크로파 센서인 PR과 한반도에 잘 구성되어 있는 지상 AWS 강우 자료를 6년동안 수집하여 사용하였다. TMI 85 GHz 밝기 온도와 동시 관측된 지상 강우 자료 비교를 통해 한반도에서는 GPROF 데이터베이스에서 예측하는 것보다 비교적 따뜻한 밝기 온도에서 많은 강수가 발생하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 보다 자세한 분석을 TB85V와 지상 강우 강도와의 상관관계를 확률 분포로 구성하고 이를 강우 강도로 세분화하여 살펴보았다. 한반도에서 발생하는 강우 현상의 80% 이상이 TB85V가 275K보다 높은 온도에서 발생하고 있다. 또한, 누적 확률 분포 분석을 통해서 대부분의 강우 현상은 비교적 강우 강도가 작은 것을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구에서 90%의 강우 현상은 강우 강도가 10 mm hr-1보다 작은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 98%의 강우 현상은 강우 강도가 20 mm hr-1보다 작으며 280 K 부근에 매우 좁게 분포하고 있다.

한반도 강우 특성을 분명하게 확인하기 위해서 한반도와 미국 오클라호마 지역에서 TMI-PR 동시관측 자료를 이용해 전반적인 비료를 수행하였다. 한반도에서의 비구름의 고도의 확률 분포는 5 km를 중심으로 한 Gaussian 확률 분포의 형태를 보이고 있다. 이 때, TB85V의 70%가 250 K 보다 높은 밝기 온도에 분포하고 있다. 반면, 오클라호마에서는 마찬가지로 5 km 부근에서 확률 최고 빈도를 나타내고 있었지만 중층 고도 (5 km ~ 10 km)에서 높은 확률 빈도를 나타내고 있다. 또한 한반도에서는 10 km 고도에서는 매우 작은 확률 빈도를 나타내고 있지만 오클라호마에서는 보다 높은 확률 빈도를 보이고 있다. 오클라호마에서의 TB85V는 약 50%가 250 K 보다 높은 밝기 온도에 분포하고 있다.

레이더 연직 반사도 자료를 이용하여 CFADs 분석을 이용하여 구름 내부의 모습을 비교하였다. 약한 강우의 경우 두 지역 모두 모습이 층운형 강우와 매우 유사하며, 강우 강도가 강해짐에 따라서 서로 다른 모습을 보이고 있다. 특히, 5 km보다 높은 고도에서 매우 뚜렷한 차이를 보이고 있다. 한반도에서는 강우 강도의 변화와 상관없이 매우 좁고 기울어진 패턴을 유지하고 있는 반면에, 오클라호마에서는 강우 강도가 강해지면 높은 고도에서도 강한 반사도가 잘 분포하고 있는 모습을 보인다. 따라서 한반도에서 상층의 레이더 반사도 CFADs는 비교적 높은 TB85V에 강한 강수가 관측되는 현상을 설명한다.

GPROF 알고리즘에 지역적 강우 특성을 결합하기 위해서 어떠한 수문 입자가 적절한지에 대한 조사가 수행됐으며 강우 산출에 향상에 사용되었다. 수문 입자 프로파일을 획득하기 위해서 UW-NMS 모델을 이용하여 한반도 강우 현상을 모의했다. 이렇게 획득한 수문 입자 프로파일은 PR 및 TMI 관측과 비교를 위해 연직 반사도 및 밝기 온도로 계산되었다. 한반도 강우 현상과 유사한 프로파일은 TB85V와 강우 강도 관계로 구성되어 기존의 GPROF 데이터베이스에 추가되었다. 즉, TB85V가 235 K보다 높은 밝기 온도에서의 대류형 강우 요소를 대체하여 GPROF 데이터베이스를 개조하였다.

새로운 GPROF 데이터베이스를 사용하여 한반도의 강우 강도를 산출한 결과를 기존의 GPROF 데이터베이스를 사용한 강우 강도보다 향상된 결과를 보인다. 따라서, GPROF 알고리즘에 지역적인 강우 특성을 포함하고 있는 자료가 포함된다면 보다 향상된 강우 강도를 산출할 수 있다는 것을 제안한다.