Seismic characteristics of earthquakes around the Korean Peninsula and their tectonic implications : 한반도 인근 지역의 지진 특성과 지체구조적 의미

Abstract

The region around the Korean Peninsula belongs to an intraplate zone, that comprises the far eastern Eurasian plate. The region has underwent complex tectonic evolutions including collisions and a rifting. The region is under the compressional tectonic regime due to the compressional stress field induced from the collisions of the Eurasian plates with surrounding plates, the Pacific, Philippine Sea and Indian plates.

The strike-slip faulting earthquakes are typically expected in such an intraplate zone. However, unusual normal faulting earthquakes occurred within the narrow zone around the central Yellow Sea, and thrust faulting earthquakes occurred in the marginal zones of the East Sea (Sea of Japan). To induce tectonic implications of such observations, seismic features such as seismicity, focal mechanism solutions, ambient stress field and waveform features are investigated.

The focal mechanism solutions of the region around the Korean Peninsula are determined using the waveform inversion analysis and seismic wave polarity analysis, and also collected from available resources. The ambient stress field can be calculated from focal mechanism solutions. The seismic events are relocated before analyzing their focal mechanism solutions.

The fast shear wave directions in the crust of the Korean Peninsula reasonably agree with the azimuths of the compressional axis directions that are determined to be ENE-WSW. The ambient stress field around the Yellow Sea displays ENE-WSW compressional direction, which is consistently observed in the eastern China and Korean Peninsula. The compressional axis directions in the East Sea change from ENE to SE rapidly with increasing longitudes.

The ENE-WSW directional normal faulting earthquakes are observed in an ENE-WSW directional narrow zone between the Shandong Peninsula and central Korean Peninsula across the Yellow Sea. The ENE-WSW directional zoning of normal faulting events and the strikes of their fault planes suggest a NNW-SSE directional collision. The normal faulting zone is interpreted to be the northern margin of the collision belt in the Yellow Sea. Such observation suggests that the Dabie-Sulu collision belt is extended to the Korean Peninsula across the Yellow Sea.

The rapid change of compressional axis directions in the central East Sea forbids accumulation of stress, causing rare shallow seismicity. High seismicity of reverse faulting events is observed in the marginal zones of the East Sea, the southeast offshore zone of the Korean Peninsula and west offshore zone of the Japanese Islands. The zones correspond to rigid continental margins. The compressional stress field and active reverse faulting events in the fringes of the East Sea suggest reverse activation of paleo-normal faults that were developed during the opening of the East Sea.

In conclusion, the normal faulting and thrustal faulting regions around the Korean Peninsula correspond to those that experienced paleo-tectonic evolutions. Moderate to large earthquakes may occur in such regions due to reverse activation of the paleo-tectonic structures by current tectonic forces in the future. These ideas can help us enhance an insight for mitigating seismic hazards around the Korean Peninsula.

한반도는 판내 지역인 극동 유라시아판의 연변부에 위치하고 있다. 이 지역은 충돌과 열개와 같이 지체구조적으로 복잡한 진화를 겪었다. 한반도는, 유라시아판을 둘러싸고 있는 태평양판, 필리핀해판 그리고 인도판과 충돌하면서 발생한 응력장으로 인해 압축력에 의한 지체구조 환경에 놓여있다.

판내 지역에서는 전형적으로 주향이동단층성 지진이 기대된다. 그러나 황해 중부의 한정된 지역을 따라 정단층성 지진이, 동해의 연변부에서는 역단층성 지진이 발생하였다. 이 연구에서는 그렇게 관측된 현상에 대한 지체구조적인 의미를 유추하기 위해 지진활동도, 진원기구, 응력장, 파형 특성 등과 같은 지진학적 특성이 조사되었다.

한반도의 진원기구는 파형역산법과 극성분석법을 활용하여 결정되었으며, 또한 이용 가능한 문헌으로부터 수집되었다. 응력장은 진원기구로부터 계산될 수 있다. 진원기구를 분석하기 전에 지진의 위치가 재결정되었다.

한반도 지각에서 전단파가 빠르게 전파되는 방향은, 동북동-서남서로 결정된 압축 응력장 방향의 방위각과 잘 일치한다. 황해에서의 응력장 방향은 동북동-서남서이며, 이는 중국 동부와 한반도에서 일관되게 관측된다. 동해에서 압축 응력장의 방향은 경도가 증가함에 따라 동북동쪽에서 남동쪽으로 급격하게 변화한다.

동북동-서남서 방향의 정단층성 지진은 산동 반도와 한반도 중부 사이에서 황해를 거치는 동북동-서남서 방향의 한정된 지역에서 관측된다. 정단층성 지진이 발생하는 동북동-서북서 방향의 지역과 진원기구의 주향은, 북북서-남남동 방향의 충돌이 있었음을 암시한다. 황해에서 정단층성 지진이 발생한 지역은 충돌대의 북쪽 가장자리인 것으로 해석된다. 그렇게 관측된 현상은 Dabie-Sulu 충돌대가 황해를 거쳐 한반도까지 연결되고 있음을 암시한다.

동해 중앙부에서 압축 응력장의 급격한 변화는 응력의 축적을 방해하기 때문에 이 지역에서는 천발 지진이 거의 발생하지 않는다. 역단층성 지진은 한반도 남동쪽 외해와 일본의 서쪽 외해와 같이, 동해의 연변부에서 활발하게 발생하고 있음이 관측된다. 동해 연변부에서의 압축 응력장과 활발한 역단층성 지진은 동해가 열리는 동안 발달했던 구(舊) 정단층들이 역방향으로 재활되어 발생하고 있음을 암시한다.

결론적으로 한반도 인근에서 정단층성 지진과 역단층성 지진이 발생하는 지역은 오래 전에 지체구조적인 진화를 겪어왔던 지역에 해당된다. 이러한 지역에서는 현재 작용하는 지체구조력이 오래 전에 생성된 지체구조들을 역방향으로 재활시킬 수 있으므로 장래에 중대규모의 지진이 발생할 수도 있다. 이러한 아이디어는 한반도에서의 지진재해 경감에 대한 통찰력을 향상시키는데 도움이 될 것이다.