Differentiation of human dental follicle cells into cementoblasts and osteoblasts by a combination of HERS and pulp cells : HERS세포와 치수세포의 병행이식에 의한 사람 치낭세포의 백악모세포와 골모세포로의 분화

Abstract

It is known that the dental follicle (DF) consists of progenitor cells that give rise to the cementum, periodontal ligament, and alveolar bone; but little information is available about the regulation of DF cell differentiation into either cementogenic or osteogenic cell lineages for the regeneration of diseased periodontal tissue. Here, this study investigated the roles of DF, Hertwig's epithelial root sheath (HERS), and pulp cells in cementogenesis and osteogenesis.

This study cultured these cells; transplanted them alone or in combination into immunocompromised mice; and observed their effects at 6 and 12 weeks. Histological and immunohistochemical results revealed that DF cells formed cementum-like tissues with immunoreactivity to cementum-derived attached protein, bone sialoprotein, type I collagen, and alkaline phosphatase. In addition, HERS cells played a role in the induction and maturation of cementum-like tissues formed by DF cells. In contrast, implants of DF cells in the presence of pulp cells led to the formation of bone-like tissues. Interestingly, in the presence of both HERS and pulp cells, DF cells formed both cementum-like and bone-like tissues.

This study demonstrated that while HERS cells are able to induce DF cell differentiation into cementoblasts and promote cementum formation, pulp cells could direct DF cell differentiation into osteoblasts and enhance alveolar bone formation.

These results suggest that the combined use of DF, HERS, and pulp cells could direct DF cell differentiation into cementoblasts and/or osteoblasts in vivo, thus providing a novel strategy for the successful repair and regeneration of diseased periodontal tissue.

치낭조직이 백악질, 치주인대, 그리고 치조골을 생성시키는 전구세포를 포함하고 있다는 것은 주지의 사실이다. 그러나 질병에 이환된 치주조직의 재생을 위해 치낭세포를 백악모세포 혹은 골모세포로 분화하도록 하는 방법에 관해서는 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 이에 본 연구에서는 백악질과 치조골의 형성과정에서, 치낭조직, Hertwig's 상피근초(Hertwig's epithelial root sheath -HERS)그리고 치수세포의 역할에 대해 조사해 보았다.

먼저 이들 세포를 배양한 후, 누드마우스에 단독 혹은 병행 이식하여 6주 및 12주간의 그들의 영향에 대해 관찰하였다. 그 결과, 치낭세포들이 cementum-derived attached protein, bone sialoprotein, type I collagen, 그리고 alkaline phosphatase에 양성반응을 보인 백악질모양 조직을 생성하였음을 조직학적 그리고 면역조직화학적인 방법으로 확인할 수 있었다. 부가적으로 HERS세포들이 치낭세포에 의해 만들어 진 백악질모양 조직의 유도와 성숙에 중요한 역할을 하였음을 알 수 있었다. 반면에 치수세포와 병행이식된 치낭세포들은 뼈모양 조직을 형성하였으며, HERS세포와 치수세포가 동시 투여된 치낭세포는 백악질 모양 조직과 뼈모양 조직을 모두 생성하였다. 본 연구에서는 HERS세포가 치낭세포를 백악모세포로 분화시켜 백악질 생성을 증진하는 반면, 치수세포는 치낭세포를 골모세포로 분화시켜 치조골 생성을 증진시킴을 확인할 수 있었다.

실험결과를 종합해 볼 때 치낭세포, HERS세포 그리고 치수세포의 조합이 생체에서 치낭세포를 백악모세포 혹은 골모세포로 분화시킬 수 있으며, 그 결과 향후 질병으로 소실된 치주조직의 치유와 재생에 유용한 치료법을 제공할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.