Effect of layering methods, composite type, and flowable liner on the polymerization shrinkage stress of light cured composites : 복합레진의 충전방법이 중합수축응력에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Objective: The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of layering methods using a methacrylate-based composite, a flowable composite liner and a low shrinkage silorane-based composite on the polymerization shrinkage stress of light cured composites.

Methods: Twenty four aluminum blocks were used to prepare MOD cavities and divided into four groups. A universal hybrid methacrylate-based Filtek Z250 composite (Z250), a Filtek Z350 flowable composite (Z350 flowable), and a silorane-based Filtek P90 composite (P90) were used to fill the cavities. Cavities were restored using four different filling protocols. Group 1 was filled in bulk with Z250, group 2 was restored by an increment technique with the same composite, group 3 by an increment technique with Z250 after lining with a Z350 flowable, and group 4 by an increment technique with P90. The axial shrinkage strain and flexural modulus of the three composites were determined, and cuspal deflection of each group was measured with LVDT probes and compared among groups using ANOVA and Tukeys post hoc test (α=0.05).

Results: The axial shrinkage strains of P90, Z250, and Z350 flowable were 1.05 (0.09), 2.28 (0.04), and 4.12 (0.09)%, respectively. The flexural modulus of P90 was 10.1 (0.9), Z250 was 13.6 (2.0), and Z350 was 7.6 (0.9) GPa. The cuspal deflections at 33 minutes in groups 1-4 were 18.2 (1.54), 14.5 (0.47), 16.2 (1.10), and 6.6 (0.44) ㎛, respectively. The increment technique yielded significantly lower cuspal deflection than the bulk technique. Flowable composite lining under incrementally filled universal composite (Z250) showed higher cuspal deflection than that without flowable composite lining. Silorane-based (P90) composite exhibited lower cuspal deflection than methacrylate-based (Z250) composite.

Significance: Cuspal deflection resulting from polymerization shrinkage stress can be reduced by the increment technique and low shrinking composite to obtain optimal clinical outcomes. Flowable composite lining under incrementally filled universal composite did not reduce polymerization shrinkage stress in terms of cuspal deflection.

목적: 본 연구의 목적은 적층충전 방법, flowable 복합레진 이장재의 사용 및 저수축 silorane-based 복합레진 사용이 광중합 복합레진의 중합수축응력에 미치는 영향을 조사하기 위함이다.

재료 및 사용방법: MOD 와동이 형성된 24개의 알루미늄 블록을 제작하여 네 군으로 분류하였다. 충전에 사용된 복합레진은 methacrylate-based 전구치 범용 복합레진 (Z250), flowable 복합레진 (Z350 flowable), silorane-based 복합레진 (P90) 이었고, 형성된 와동은 군별로 네 가지 각기 다른 충전방법으로 충전되었다. 1군은 Z250 복합레진으로 한 번에 충전하였고, 2군은 Z250 복합레진으로 적층 충전하였다. 3군은 Z350 flowable 복합레진으로 이장 후 Z250으로 적층 충전하였고 4군은 P90으로 적층 충전하였다. 세 종의 복합레진의 axial 중합수축률과 굴곡 탄성계수를 측정하였고, LVDT probe를 사용하여 각 군에서 교두굴곡을 측정하였으며, ANOVA와 Tukeys post hoc test로 분석하였다 (α=0.05).

고찰: 중합수축응력에 의해 발생되는 교두굴곡은 적층 충전법이나 저수축 복합레진을 사용하여 줄일 수 있었다. 범용 복합레진으로 적층 충전하기 전에 flowable 복합레진 이장재를 사용하는 것은 중합수축응력에 의한 교두굴곡을 감소시키지 못하였다.