Relationships between Disk Displacement, Joint Effusions, and Degenerative Changes of the TMJ in TMD Patients based on MRI Findings : 측두하악장애환자에서 자기공명영상을 통한 측두하악관절의 관절원판변위, 관절삼출액, 퇴행성 변화 간의 상관관계에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 측두하악장애 환자에서 자기공명영상을 통해 관절원판변위, 관절삼출액, 퇴행성 변화 간의 상관관계를 연구하는 데 있다.

무작위로 추출한 측두하악장애 환자 254명 (남성 92명, 여성 162명, 평균연령 30.5 ± 12.0 세)의 악관절 자기공명영상과 의무기록을 검토하였으며, 254명의 환자 중 198명 (78%)이 악관절 부위의 통증을 동반하였다. 악관절 자기공명영상에서 관찰되는 관절원판변위 상태와 관절의 퇴행성 변화 및 관절삼출액의 상관관계를 분석하였다.

본 연구를 통하여 얻어진 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 개구량과 평균 통증기간은 세 군(정상군, 정복성관절원판변위군, 비정복성관절원판 변위군)간에 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았으나, 통증을 호소하는 환자의 비율은 정상군에 비해 정복성관절원판변위군 및 비정복성관절원판변위군에서 더 높게 나타났다 (P < 0.05).

2. 정복성관절원판변위를 보이는 관절의 경우 퇴행성 변화가 나타날 위험도가 정상 관절에 비해 2.01배 높았으며 (P < 0.01), 비정복성관절원

판변위를 보이는 관절의 경우 퇴행성 변화가 나타날 위험도가 4.43배 높았다 (P < 0.001).

3. 정복성관절원판변위를 보이는 관절의 경우 관절삼출액의 심도가 증가할 위험도가 정상 관절에 비해 2.85배 높았고 (P < 0.001), 비정복성관절원

판변위를 보이는 관절의 경우 관절삼출액의 심도가 증가할 위험도가 4.61배 높았다 (P < 0.001).

이상의 연구 결과는 모든 관절원판변위가 관절의 염증성, 혹은 퇴행성 변화를 초래하는 것은 아니라 할지라도, 관절원판변위를 보이는 환자의 진단과 치료에 있어 측두하악관절의 생리적 내성과 기능적 부하 간의 균형을 위협할 수 있는 다양한 기여요인의 중요성을 제시하고 있다.

This study was performed to investigate the relationships among disk displacement, joint effusion, and degenerative changes in patients with temporomandibular disorders using MRI. Randomly selected MRIs of 508 TMJs of 254 patients (92 males and 162 females, mean age 30.5 ± 12.0 years) were reviewed retrospectively.

The obtained results were as follows.

1. The mouth opening range and mean of pain duration were not found to be different among the three groups, normal, anterior disk displacement with reduction (ADDWR), and anterior disk displacement without reduction (ADDWOR) groups. However, pain was a more frequent complaint in the ADDWR and ADDWOR groups, compared to the normal group (P < 0.05).

2. Analyzed using binomial logistic regression, they indicated that the risk of degenerative changes increases by 2.01 in joints with ADDWR (P < 0.01) and by 4.43 in joints with ADDWOR (P < 0.001).

3. Analyzed using ordinal logistic regression, the risk of one grade change in joint effusion increases by 2.85 in joints with ADDWR (P < 0.001) and by 4.61 in joints with ADDWOR (P < 0.001).

Collectively, although all TMJ ADD situations do not progress to painful joint and/or DJD, our results indicate that the possibility of an increased risk of progression by a breakdown in the balance between a patients adaptive capacity and functional loading of the TMJ should be assessed in each and every patient through comprehensive evaluation of various contributing factors.