Planning Sequential Actions In the Human Brain

연속운동 계획에 대한 사람 뇌자도 연구

The neural mechanism of converting motor planning into actual executive orders is not yet thoroughly understood. Tanji (2007) discovered neurons from the primate dorso-lateral prefrontal cortex which fired specifically prior to the execution of a certain action sequence category. In the current thesis, I aimed to find the neurophysiological representation of sequence category within the areas involved in motor planning in healthy humans. A 306 channel magneto-encephalography (MEG) was used and data analyzed from 22 subjects, while they performed a 4-sequence action, composed of one or two simple arm/wrist movements. There were 11 sequences falling into one of three categories; Paired, Alternative, and Repetitive. MEG data for the correct trials were preprocessed in a standard protocol and the time-frequency representation was calculated via continuous wavelet transform for each category for 204 gradiometer channels. The channel and frequency band with the most prominent beta-band (15 ~ 30 Hz) event–related desynchronization (ERD) was identified for each subject, and the corresponding beta-power time-course was compared across the category-wise amplitudes of beta-ERDs. We found beta-ERD in all sequence categories for all subjects, mostly in the contralateral frontal lobe and/or parietal lobe channels starting shortly after visual cue onset. This result is in accordance with previous studies reporting beta-ERD during movement preparation. Also, in 21 out of 22 subjects, a subsequent power increase, a rebound relative to the maximum ERD, was found. The amount of beta-power decrease and subsequent increase was quantified as a peak-to-peak amplitude difference, and was compared across categories. Differences in amplitudes among categories were detected in 21 subjects for both the beta-ERD and beta-rebound. From the ERD plots from 18 out of 21 subjects (excluding data from one subject that did not show a beta rebound), the Repetitive category showed the largest ERD and rebound compared to Paired and Alternative. However, the beta-ERD/beta-rebound amplitude for Paired and Alternative sequences did not reach a statistical significance in group analysis. This may be due to similarity of constituent action components between the two types of action.

Based on the current results, we have found that the beta-power activity in the contralateral frontal/parietal areas during planning for upcoming movement is differentiated by the category of action sequences to perform.

운동 계획 단계에서의 청사진을 실제 움직임의 실행 명령으로 전환하는 신경 네트워크의 역학에 대해서는 아직 완전히 알려져 있지 않다. 원숭이를 이용한 단일 세포 측정 연구에서, 일본 토호쿠 대학의 준 탄지 교수 팀은, 특정한 연속 움직임의 종류(카테고리)를 실행하기 전 단계에서만 발화하는 일련의 신경세포들을 전두엽 부근에서 발견한 바 있다. 우리는 사람의 운동 계획 네트워크에 있어서, 특정 움직임의 종류에 앞선 특화된 신경생리학적 표상을 발견하고자 본 연구를 수행하였다. 22명의 건강한 오른손잡이 피험자들로부터 306개 채널의 뇌자도 신호를 획득하고 분석하였다. 뇌자도를 측정하는 동안 이들은 오른팔로 간단한 연속운동을 수행하였다. 연속운동은 총 11개가 있었고, 이들은 각기 세 종류의 카테고리에 속하였다. 이러한 연속운동을 이루는 개별운동은 총 세 가지로서, 이들 중 하나 혹은 두 개의 조합으로 이뤄진, 세 종류의 연속운동은 각각 Paired, Alternative, 그리고 Repetitive 로 명명되었다. 정확하게 수행된 시행건들에 관한 뇌자도 신호를 추려서 표준 프로토콜에 의거하여 선처리를 하였고, 웨이블릿 변환을 이용하여 모든 카테고리 및 그라디오미터 센서에 관하여 시간-주파수 표상을 계산하였다. 이러한 시간-주파수 표상으로부터, 가장 그 역동적 변화 폭이 큰 채널 및 주파수를 피험자 별로 계산하였고, 이러한 베타 주파수 파워의 시간에 따른 진폭의 변화량을 각 연속운동 카테고리 별로 비교 분석하여, 사건 관련 비동기화를 찾아 내었다. 모든 피험자로부터 베타 주파수 영역에서의 사건 관련 비동기화를 관측하였고, 이는 주로 대측 전두엽 그리고 두정엽 영역 채널들에서 강하게 나타났다. 이 현상은 시간적으로 시각 자극이 나타난 직후에 가장 강하게 나타났다. 이와 같은 결과는 기존 유사 연구에서 측정된 움직임 이전 준비 단계에서의 베타 주파수 사건 관련 비동기화 현상과 일맥 상통하는 것이었다. 이러한 베타 주파수 영역 변화량은 그 최저값에 맞춰서 각 카테고리 별로 비교분석하여, 시각 자극 제시 직후 최대 변화량 및 최저점 이후의 반등 폭으로 계량화 하였다. 21명 중 18명에서 이와 같은 진폭 변화량의 카테고리별 차이를 관측할 수 있었고, 이 중에서 Repetitive 카테고리가 가장 큰 사건 관련 비동기화 및 이어지는 반등 변화를 보였다. 한편, Paired, 및 Alternative 사이에서는 피험자 별 통계적 차이를 관측하지 못하였으나, 이것은 두 카테고리 움직임의 구성적 유사성에 의거한 것일 수도 있다. 이러한 베타 주파수 영역 사건 관련 비동기화가 이뤄지는 영역으로서는, 대측 운동 관련 영역을 아우르는 영역이 계산되었고, 이는 기존 연구 결과와 부합된다. 결론적으로, 본 연구 결과에 따르면, 사람 뇌에서 카테고리별 연속 운동에 따라 대측 전두엽 및 두정엽 영역에서의 베타 주파수 대역 사건 관련 비동기화/동기화에 있어서 그 진폭에 차이가 존재하였다.