한국 농촌경관 변천 특성 연구 : A Study on the transitional characteristics of rural landscape in Korea

Abstract

최근 농촌경관의 다원적 가치가 재조명되면서, 도시와 차별화되는 농촌경관을 체험하기 위한 농촌관광, 농촌방문의 증가 등 농촌경관에 대한 관심과 수요가 높아지고 있다. 하지만 우리나라의 농촌경관은 근대화 이후 많은 변화를 거듭해왔기 때문에, 보전해야 할 우리나라 고유의 원형경관들이 많이 훼손되었으며, 과거의 농촌모습에 비해 많이 달라진 것이 현실이다. 특히, 1950년대 이후부터 강도 높게 추진되어온 농촌개발사업은 지역적 특징을 간과하고 일률적인 개발 방식을 고수한 결과, 지역성 파괴, 농촌의 획일화 등 농촌경관의 훼손 및 변화에 지배적인 영향을 미쳤다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 연대별 농촌개발사업의 영향에 따른 농촌경관의 변천을 분석․평가함으로써 향후 바람직한 농촌경관계획 및 관리에 시사점을 제시하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 본 연구는 문헌조사, 조사대상지 40개 마을의 현장조사, 마을별 주민 인터뷰를 시행하였으며, 주요 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 1950년도 이후 농촌개발사업의 발생 배경을 분석한 결과, 농촌개발사업 제정에 있어 제도․정책적 측면, 사회․경제적 측면, 국제․정치적 측면의 변화가 상호 복합적으로 농촌개발사업에 영향을 미쳐온 것으로 나타났다. 이는 연대별 농촌개발사업의 성격이 당시 사회․정치적 흐름을 대변한다고 할 수 있다. 또한 농촌개발사업 내용 분석에서는 시대적 흐름에 따라 농촌개발사업의 총 투자 예산은 증가하는 반면, 농촌개발사업별 평균 예산은 90년도를 최고 기점으로 최근 소폭 하락하는 경향을 나타냈다. 이는 최근 농촌개발사업의 흐름이 대단위 개발사업에서 소규모 개발사업들로 재편되고 있는 경향을 잘 반영해주는 결과라고 할 수 있다. 농촌개발사업 발생 배경과 내용 분석을 통하여 도출한 농촌경관변천의 시기 구분은 1단계 농업기반시설정비시기(1950년대~1960년대), 2단계 주거환경정비시기(1970년대~1980년대 초반), 3단계 정주환경정비시기(1980년대 후반~1990년대), 4단계 어메니티자원발굴․정비시기(2000년대 이후)의 4가지 시기로 구분할 수 있었다.

둘째, 조사대상지 40곳의 문헌조사, 현장조사, 주민인터뷰를 통하여 1950년대 이후 현재까지 농촌경관변천 내용을 파악하였으며, 주민인터뷰 결과 도출된 변화 내용의 빈도 분석을 추가적으로 시행하여, 시기에 따른 경관유형별 변화 특성을 도출하였다. 분석 결과, 농업기반시설정비시기에는 생산경관과 가로경관의 변화 비중이 높았고, 원형경관의 요소 및 체계가 그대로 지속․유지된 채 일부 산지개간사업과 농경지 확장 사업만이 영향을 미쳐온 것으로 조사되었다. 주거환경정비시기는 새마을 운동의 영향이 대표적이라고 할 수 있으며, 이의 영향으로 원형경관의 요소 및 형태가 대대적으로 훼손 혹은 변경되게 되었다. 특히 이 시기에는 주거경관과 가로경관의 변화 비중이 높았고, 지붕개량사업으로 인한 인공형 색채 도입 및 슬레이트 지붕으로의 변화와 마을길 확․포장 사업은 농촌경관의 구조적인 변화를 초래했다고 평가할 수 있다. 정주환경정비시기의 특징적인 변화로 대규모 택지사업 및 시설 입지로 도시형 주택단지가 조성되었으며, 가옥, 편의시설 등 주거환경의 외관 향상에 집중하는 등 주거경관의 변화 비중이 높은 것으로 조사되었다. 2000년대 이후 어메니티자원발굴․정비시기는 농촌경관에 대한 관심 고조, 관광행태의 변화 등 사회적 흐름의 영향으로 농촌관광기반시설 구축을 주요 목표로 하는 관련 개발사업들이 추진되게 되었으며, 이와 같은 현상은 녹지경관 영역에서 관광기반시설 및 편의시설들이 대거 도입되게 된 주요 배경으로 볼 수 있다.

셋째, 조사대상지별 인터뷰 내용을 종합한 결과를 기반으로 시기별 농촌경관변화의 경향을 파악하였으며, 이는 경관 요소의 도입, 변경, 이전, 손실, 복원, 유지․보전의 6가지 유형으로 설명할 수 있었다. 농업기반시설정비시기에는 유지․보전의 비중이 높았고, 주거환경정비시기에는 변경 및 훼손의 비중이 급격하게 증가하였다. 정주환경정비시기에는 유지․보전의 비중이 급격히 낮아지는 경향을 보였으며, 어메니티자원발굴․정비시기는 복원의 비중이 높아지고 있는 특징을 보였다.

넷째, 본 연구에서 농촌경관의 바람직한 보전 및 복원 방향으로 제시한 바 있는 농촌의 원형경관과 현 농촌경관의 비교․고찰을 수행하였으며, 그 결과 경관의 형성 요인, 변화 주기, 물리적 특징에서 상이한 차이를 나타냈다. 농촌 원형경관의 주요 물리적 특징으로는 자연과 조화 중시, 지형․지세에 순응한 경관 형성, 연속적인 공간 구성, 위계적 공간 질서 등을 들 수 있다. 반면 현재 농촌경관에서는 자연환경과 대비되는 직선형 공간 구성 및 대규모 시설 설치, 채도 높은 색채 적용 및 인공 소재 도입, 경제적 논리에 의한 경관 형성, 원형경관의 대거 훼손 및 방치, 외부인들을 위한 공간 형성 등이 특징적으로 나타나고 있었다.

이의 연구 결과를 종합하여 본 논문에서는 농촌개발사업의 추진으로 급격하게 훼손․변화한 농촌경관의 비판적 시각과 함께 보전해야 할 농촌경관의 가치를 강조하면서, 향후 농촌경관계획은 기존의 방식에서 탈피하여 보전형 계획으로의 이행을 촉구해야 한다고 주장하였다. 이러한 맥락에서 본 연구는 농촌경관의 지속가능한 보전을 위한 기초자료 구축과 향후 바람직한 농촌경관계획 및 관리에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 판단한다.

As the pluralistic value of rural landscapes has been refocused recently, the interest and demand on rural landscapes have been increased such as rural tourism and visits of rural districts to have the rural experience differentiated from urban landscape. However, because rural landscape has been changed since the modernization, the inherent prototype landscape which should be preserved was damaged much in Korea and it is very different from the past rural landscape now. In particular, rural development projects which have been intensively carried out since the 1950s overlooked regional characteristics and stuck to the uniform development approach. As a result, it gave the dominant impact on damage and changes in rural landscape such as destruction of locality and uniformity of rural districts.

Therefore, the purpose of this study is to present the implications on desirable rural landscape planning and management by analyzing and assessing the transition of rural landscape according to the impact of chronological rural development projects. In order to achieve the goal, literature search, an on-the-spot survey of 40 towns as targets for this study, interviews with residents in each town were performed in this study and key findings are summarized as follows.

Firstly, results of analysis of background for occurrence of rural development projects since 1950s showed that changes in aspects of system and policy, aspects of society and economics, and international and political aspects mutually and complexly affected the rural development projects upon establishing it. It implied that characteristics of chronological rural development project represented the flow of society and politics at the time. In addition, in terms of analysis of contents of rural development project, total investment budget in rural development projects has been increased based on the historical flow, but the average budget for each rural development project tended to decline a little bit in 1990s as the starting point. It implied the recent trends were restructured by switching from the large-scale development projects to the small-scale development projects. Stages of rural landscape transition derived through analysis of background and contents for occurrence of rural development project could be classified into stage 1, the period of reorganization of rural infrastructure(1950s~1960s), stage 2, the period of reorganization of residential environment(1970s~early 1980s), stage 3, the period of reorganization of settlement environment(late 1980s~1990s), and stage 4, the period of excavation and reorganization of amenity resources(after 2000s).

Secondly, the contents of transitions of rural landscape from 1950s up to date were identified through literature search for 40 targeting towns, on-the-spot survey and interviews with residents. The frequency analysis of contents of changes derived from interviews with residents was additionally performed to characteristics of changes depending on each type of landscape. As a result of analysis, in the period of reorganization of rural infrastructure, the proportion of changes in 'cultivation landscape' and 'streetscape' got higher. While factors and system of prototype landscape were continued and maintained, only some hill slope reclamation and farmland expansion projects affected it. In the period of reorganization of residential environment, the impact of new community movement was the representative example and its impact undermined and changed factors and forms of prototype landscape very much. Especially at this moment, the proportion of changes in residential landscapes and streetscape was high and introduction of artificial colors, changes into the slate roof and expansion and paved road projects results in structural changes in rural landscapes. The characteristic changes in the period of reorganization of settlement environment included composition of urban residential complex with large scale land for housing project and location of facilities. It showed that the proportion of changes in residential landscape' focusing on improvements on appearance of residential environment such as houses and amenities got higher. In the period of excavation and reorganization of amenity resources after 2000s, the related development projects with main goal to establish the rural tourism infrastructure have been performed due to impact of social flow such as heightened concern for the rural landscape and changes in tourism form. In particular, it was the main background to massively introduce the tourism infrastructure and amenities in the area of green landscape.

Thirdly, based on aggregated results from interviews for each target land, chronological trends of changes in rural landscape were identified. It could be explained by six types of landscape factors such as formation, 'change', 'transfer, 'loss', 'restoration' and 'maintenance & preservation. In the period of reorganization of rural infrastructure, the proportion of maintenance & preservation was higher but in the period of reorganization of residential environment, the proportion of change' and damage have rapidly increased. In the period of reorganization of settlement environment, the proportion of maintenance & preservation tended to sharply decline and in the period of excavation and reorganization of amenity resources, the proportion of restoration has been increased.

Fourthly, the rural prototype landscape which has been proposed as the direction of desirable maintenance was compared and analyzed with current regular rural landscape in Korea and big differences in landscape forming factor, change cycle and physical characteristics were shown. The main physical features of the rural prototype landscape included the harmony with nature, formation of landscape to comply with terrain / topography, contiguous configuration of space and the hierarchical spatial order. The main features of current rural landscape included the linear spatial configuration and installation of large-scale facilities in contrast to the natural environment, application of color with high chroma, introduction of artificial material, formation of landscape caused by economic logic, massive corruption and negligence of traditional landscapes and formation of a space for outsiders.

This paper combining with above findings showed the critical view of rural landscape which were rapidly corrupted and changed due to the rural development project and emphasized the value of the rural landscape supposed to be preserved. In addition, this paper claimed that we should perform the preservation type planning for future rural landscape while moving away from the traditional approach. In this context, this paper can contribute to establish the basic data to continue to preserve the rural landscape as well as planning and management for the desired future of rural landscape.