Determinants of External Knowledge Sourcing for Innovation : 혁신을 위한 외부지식획득의 성과결정요인

Abstract

These days, useful knowledge is widely distributed in various organizations and individuals. Thus, it is impossible for any firm to keep up with all the relevant knowledge by relying solely on internal R&D. Firms inevitably utilize external knowledge as a means of enhancing innovative performance and reinforcing competitive advantage. Firms actively access external knowledge sources and acquire external knowledge to make up for their internal knowledge-base and utilize it to enhance innovative performance. Therefore, external knowledge sourcing has received more and more interests recently as the most important determinant of innovation. For a successful external knowledge sourcing strategy, the determinants that may affect the relationship between external knowledge utilization and innovation performance must be explored.

According to the knowledge absorptive capacity literature, the external knowledge sourcing activities of firms consist of four distinguishable but complementary stages namely, exploration, acquisition, assimilation, and application. The application of externally acquired knowledge to innovation is the goal of external knowledge sourcing, so that the efficiency of application and innovation is affected by the first three stages. There are three important factors that firms should consider at each stage for external knowledge sourcing for innovation to be the successful. In the exploration stage, benefits of each external knowledge sources must be evaluated to enhance the firms innovativeness. In the acquisition stage, firms need to consider that how they can access external knowledge sources and appropriately acquire their knowledge. In the assimilation stage, the capabilities to assimilate and internalize externally acquired knowledge are required. The dissertation aims to empirically examine the effects of the determinants of these three stages on innovation performance by employing three units of analyses.

Among various determinants of exploration of valuable external knowledge sources, the dissertation focuses on the types of these sources. Firms utilize various types of external knowledge sources such as competitors, customers, suppliers, universities, and others. Each type of sources possesses different knowledge, resources and capabilities, and exhibits different behaviors. These differences affect the benefit and the efficiency of external knowledge sourcing. Therefore, the effect of external knowledge sourcing on innovation varies depending on the source type. Chapter 3 examines the different effects of various types of external knowledge sources on product innovation focusing on R&D collaboration activity of firms. It focuses on four major types of external knowledge sources: competitors, customers, suppliers, and universities. Results show that the effect of external knowledge sourcing through R&D collaboration on product innovation varies depending on the types of partners. R&D collaborations with customers and universities positively affect product innovation, while R&D collaborations with competitors and suppliers have inverted-U shape relationship with product innovation. These results show that the effect of R&D collaboration on product innovation may vary depending on partner types. The findings reinforce extant studies which assert that firms should carefully consider what types of external knowledge sources they select for innovation.

After evaluating external knowledge sources, firms determine the manner by which they access and acquire external knowledge sources. Firms can utilize various external knowledge sourcing modes such as R&D collaboration, technology purchasing, and external information acquisition. Given that each mode has distinctive characteristics, utilizing each mode may show different effects on innovation performance. Therefore, analyses on the roles of various external knowledge sourcing modes on innovation are necessary. Chapter 4 examines relationships between different external knowledge sourcing modes and product innovation performance by simultaneously incorporating various external knowledge sourcing modes within a single empirical model. Results show that three external knowledge sourcing modes have different relationships with product innovation performance. First, the extent of R&D collaboration has an inverted-U shape relationship with product innovation performance. This finding implies that firms should maintain the use of R&D collaboration to an optimal level. Second, product innovation performance accelerates with the increase of the extent of using technology purchasing. This finding implies that technology purchasing from external knowledge sources can help the firms innovation and survival. Third, external information acquisition has a positive effect on product innovation performance. The finding indicates that firms who actively scan external organizations and acquire external information can gain higher product innovation performance and thus enjoy competitive advantage.

After acquiring external knowledge from various sources by several modes, firms assimilate and internalize externally acquired knowledge. Internal R&D capabilities, such as R&D efforts and knowledge base, are known as the most important determinants of the assimilation of externally acquired knowledge. Therefore, interactions between external knowledge utilization and internal R&D capabilities may significantly affect the application of externally acquired knowledge and ultimately influence the innovation performance of firms. Chapter 5 investigates effects external knowledge acquisition, internal R&D capabilities, and their interaction on subsequent technological innovations focusing on the breadth of technology purchasing, internal R&D efforts, and knowledge base. First, results show that there is a point at which the breadth of technology purchasing becomes disadvantageous in terms of technological innovation. Therefore, firms must keep the breadth of technology purchasing at the optimal level to maximize the benefits derived from technology purchasing. It implies that external knowledge sourcing through technology purchasing can be a double-edged sword for firms technological competences and long-term competitive advantage. Second, results provide no evidence supporting the hypotheses asserting that the relationship between the breadth of technology purchasing and innovation performance is positively moderated by internal R&D efforts. The results imply that the inherent substitutability between technology purchasing and internal R&D may offset the complementarity between the two. Third, results indicate that internal knowledge base of a firm negatively moderate the relationship between the breadth of technology purchasing and innovation performance. The results indicate that internal knowledge base of a firm may decrease its receptivity to externally acquired knowledge, and thus negatively affect the maximum benefit from external knowledge sourcing. The finding highlights that firms should remember the substitutive relationship between their breadth of technology purchasing and internal knowledge base in shaping subsequent technological innovations.

In conclusion, the dissertation highlights that firms should carefully consider the roles of source types in the exploration stage, sourcing modes in the acquisition stage, and internal R&D capabilities in the assimilation stage, to employ external knowledge sourcing strategy as the driving force of innovation. The dissertation confirms that each type of external knowledge sources and each sourcing mode differently affect innovation. The findings assist managers in selecting appropriate source types or sourcing modes, and to determine the optimum extents of using each source or mode, in the exploration and acquisition stages. In addition, the dissertation finds that excessive external knowledge sourcing sometimes has negative consequences on innovation and is not always advantageous for firms. This finding sounds an alarm about recent acclamations for open innovation. Moreover, the dissertation also shows that the substitutability between internal R&D capabilities and external knowledge sourcing surpasses the complementarity between them in shaping new technological advances. Overall, the dissertation contributes to elucidating the relationship between external knowledge utilization activities and innovation performance. Firms are provided assistance for more efficiently developing and executing external knowledge utilization strategies. Considering that the dissertation employed data from South Korean firms, its findings and implications are especially valuable and appropriate in South Korean firms.

오늘날 기업이 혁신에 활용할 수 있는 유용한 지식들은 여러 조직이나 개인에게 분산되어 있기에 한 기업이 내부연구개발만으로 시장과 기술의 변화에 대응할 수 있는 지식을 조달하는 것은 거의 불가능하다. 기업들은 내부지식기반의 약점을 보완하여 혁신능력을 개선하고 이를 통해 경쟁우위의 획득하고 유지하기 위한 목적에서 적극적으로 외부지식원천들에 접근하여 그들의 지식을 활용한다. 이에 따라 기업이 어떻게 하면 외부지식획득 전략을 더 잘 활용할 수 있는지에 대한 논의의 중요성이 지속적으로 증대되고 있으며, 혁신을 위한 외부지식획득 전략의 성과결정요인에 대한 연구가 다방면으로 진행되고 있다.

기업이 외부지식을 획득하여 혁신에 활용하기 위해서는 지식을 탐색하고 평가하는 단계, 획득하는 단계, 그리고 획득한 지식을 완전히 이해하여 내재화하는 단계를 거쳐야 한다. 탐색 단계에서는 어떤 지식원천이 기업에 유익할 지 판단하는 과정이 필요하며, 획득 단계에서는 어떤 방식으로 유용한 지식원천에 접근하여 지식을 획득할지에 대한 전략을 수립해야 한다. 이해 단계에서는 외부에서 획득한 지식을 소화 흡수하여 내부 지식과 통합하는 역량이 요구된다. 본 연구에서는 각 단계들의 대표적 결정 요인인 지식원천의 유형, 지식획득방식, 내부역량을 중심으로, 각 요인들이 기업의 혁신성과에 미치는 영향을 분석한다.

외부지식획득의 첫 단계인 외부지식 평가에 영향을 미치는 여러 요인이 있으나 본 연구에서는 지식원천의 유형을 고려하였다. 기업들은 경쟁자, 고객, 공급자, 대학, 연구조직, 비즈니스 서비스 기업 등 여러 유형의 외부지식원천들로부터 지식을 획득한다. 각 유형의 지식원천들은 보유 지식, 자원, 역량 측면에서 고유한 특성을 지니고 있다. 또한 각 지식원천들과 지식획득자인 기업 사이의 관계 역시 다르게 형성된다. 이러한 차이는 기업이 각 유형의 외부지식원천으로부터 얻을 수 있는 이익에 영향을 미칠 수 있으며, 나아가 기업의 혁신에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 따라서 3장에서는 경쟁자, 고객, 공급자, 대학의 네 가지 유형의 외부지식원천과의 연구개발협력 활동을 중심으로 각 유형의 외부지식원천들이 기업의 제품혁신성과에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 특히 기존 연구들에서 각 유형의 외부지식원천들과 혁신성과 사이의 직선적 관계만 파악한 한계점을 극복하기 위하여 외부지식원천 활용과 혁신성과 사이의 곡선형 관계를 탐색하였다. 실증분석을 통해 고객이나 대학과의 연구개발협력이 기업의 제품혁신성과에 긍정적 영향을 미침을 입증하였다. 반면, 경쟁자나 공급자와의 연구개발협력과 제품혁신성과 사이에는 역U자 형태의 관계가 있음을 발견하였다. 이는 경쟁자나 공급자와의 연구개발협력을 중요하게 활용할수록 제품혁신성과가 증가하다 임계값을 지난 후에는 다시 성과가 낮아짐을 의미한다. 3장의 결과는 각 유형과의 연구개발협력과 혁신성과 사이의 관계는 서로 다를 수 있음을 보여준다. 고객이나 대학은 경쟁자나 공급자에 비해 기업이 이용하기에 보다 용이한 외부지식원천이며, 만약 기업이 경쟁자나 공급자와의 연구개발협력을 통해 지식을 획득할 때는 고객이나 대학을 지식원천으로 활용할 때에 비해 보다 세심한 주의를 기울여야 할 것이다.

기업들이 외부지식원천에 대한 평가한 이후에는 어떤 방식으로 지식원천에 접근하여 그들의 지식을 획득할 지에 대한 결정을 내려야 한다. 기업들은 연구개발협력이나 기술구매, 정보획득 등 여러 가지 지식획득방식을 활용하여 외부지식원천으로부터 지식을 획득한다. 각각의 외부지식획득 방식들은 지식이전프로세스나 기업과 지식원천 간의 관계 상의 차별화 된 특성을 지니고 있다. 이로 인해 각 지식획득 방식과 혁신 성과 사이의 관계가 차이를 나타낼 수 있으므로 지식획득방식에 대한 고려는 매우 중요하다. 4장에서는 공식적 관계를 바탕으로 이루어지는 대표적 외부지식획득 방식인 연구개발협력과 기술구매, 그리고 비공식적 채널을 통해 이루어지는 외부정보획득의 세 가지 외부지식획득 방식이 기업의 제품혁신성과에 미치는 영향을 검증하였다. 분석 결과에 따르면 첫째, 기업의 연구개발협력 활용도는 제품혁신성과와 역U자의 관계를 가진다. 이는 연구개발협력 활용도가 커질 때 기업의 제품혁신 성과는 커지지만 임계값을 지난 이후에는 성과가 오히려 감소함을 의미한다. 따라서 기업들은 연구개발협력을 통한 외부지식획득의 정도를 적정 수준으로 조절할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 기술구매 활용도는 제품혁신성과 창출을 가속한다. 따라서 기업의 기술구매는 기업의 성과와 경쟁우위 향상에 공헌한다. 셋째, 외부정보획득 활용도는 제품혁신성과에 긍정적 영향을 미친다. 이는 기업 외부의 조직들과 환경에 대한 적극적인 탐색을 통해 정보를 획득하는 기업들이 새로운 혁신을 달성하게 될 가능성이 높음을 의미한다. 4장의 분석결과를 종합하면 외부지식획득 활동과 제품혁신 사이의 관계가 지식획득방식에 따라 달라질 수 있음을 알 수 있다.

여러 유형의 외부지식원천으로부터 다양한 방법으로 지식을 획득한 후에는 획득한 지식을 이해하여 조직 내부로 잘 소화 흡수하여야 한다. 이 단계에서는 기업의 지식흡수능력이 외부지식활용 성과의 중요한 결정요인이 된다. 지식흡수능력은 지식기반과 내부적인 연구개발노력과 같은 내부역량들과 밀접한 관련이 있는 것으로 알려져 있으므로, 외부지식획득 활동과 내부역량의 상호작용은 중요한 혁신결정요인으로 기능할 수 있다. 5장에서는 기업의 기술구매활동의폭을 중심으로 기업의 외부지식획득 활동이 기업의 향후 기술혁신에 미치는 영향을 분석하고, 내부연구개발역량들이 기술구매활동과 기술혁신창출 간의 관계를 조절하는지의 여부를 검증하였다. 실증분석 결과 첫째, 기술구매활동의 폭이 기업의 기술혁신성과와 역U자의 관계를 가짐을 밝혔다. 이는 기술구매활동의 폭이 증가할 때, 기술혁신성과가 처음에는 증가하다 나중에는 감소하게 됨을 의미한다. 이는 지나친 외부지식획득은 기업의 기술혁신역량을 감소시켜 장기적 경쟁우위를 해치는 양날의 검이 될 수 있음을 의미한다. 따라서 기업들이 기술구매를 통해 향후의 기술혁신을 촉진하기 위해서는 기술구매활동의 폭을 적절한 수준으로 유지해야 한다. 이 결과를 4장에서의 기술구매와 제품혁신간의 관계와 비교하면 기술구매활동이 신제품 출시 측면에서 긍정적인 효과를 발휘하지만, 신기술 창출 측면에서도 늘 이익이 되는 것은 아님을 알 수 있다. 둘째로 내부연구개발을 위한 노력의 정도가 기술구매의 폭과 향후 혁신성과 사이의 관계에 양의 조절효과를 갖지 않음을 밝혔다. 이는 기술구매와 내부개발 사이에 존재하는 대체관계가 두 전략 사이의 보완적 효과와 맞물려 상쇄된 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 셋째로 내부지식기반이 기술구매의 폭과 향후 혁신성과 사이의 관계에 음의 조절효과를 가짐을 밝혔다. 이 결과는 내부지식기반이 큰 기업일수록 혁신을 위한 기술구매활동으로부터 얻을 수 있는 이익의 최대치가 낮아짐을 의미한다. 이 결과들은 기업의 내부연구개발역량들은 기업의 외부지식의 소화흡수에 중요한 기능을 하지만, 내부연구개발과 외부지식획득 활동 사이의 대체관계 역시 간과해서는 안 됨을 강조한다.

결론적으로 본 논문은 기업들이 외부지식을 획득하여 이를 혁신의 원동력으로 삼기 위해서는 외부지식원천의 유형, 외부지식획득 방식, 외부지식획득과 내부연구개발활동과의 상호작용 등 다양한 차원의 문제들을 고려해야 함을 강조한다. 본 논문은 네 가지 외부지식원천의 유형들과 세 가지 외부지식획득 방식들이 기업의 혁신에 각기 다른 영향력을 발휘함을 입증하였다. 이 결과들은 기업들이 활용할 외부지식원천 유형 선택이나 외부지식획득방식 선택에 대한 의사결정을 신중하게 내릴 필요가 있으며, 각 방식이나 유형을 그에 적합한 수준으로 활용해야 한다는 시사점을 제공한다. 또한 본 논문은 과도한 외부지식활용이 때로 기업의 혁신과 경쟁우위에 독이 될 수 있음을 발견하였다. 외부지식활용이 늘 기업에게 이익이 되지 않는다는 본 연구의 발견은 최근의 개방형 혁신에 대한 낙관적 기대에 일침을 가한다. 마지막으로 본 논문은 지식흡수능력 관점에 기반한 내부연구개발역량과의 상호보완성에서 오는 이익보다 대체효과로 인한 손실이 더 클 수도 있음을 입증하였다. 이를 통해 내부역량이 약한 기업이 강한 기업에 비해 외부지식획득의 이점을 강하게 누릴 수 있으며, 외부지식획득이 미흡한 내부연구개발 역량에 대한 전략적 대체재가 될 수 있음을 밝혔다. 본 논문의 발견들은 외부지식활용 프로세스 전반에 걸쳐 고려해야 할 성과결정요인에 대한 이해와 외부지식활용 전략과 혁신성과 사이의 관계에 대한 이해의 증진에 기여하고, 기업의 외부지식획득 전략 수립과 실행에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. 본 논문의 실증분석에서 한국기업들을 대상으로 수집한 데이터를 활용하였기에 본 논문의 분석결과와 함의는 한국 기업들에 특히 유용할 것으로 기대된다.