생체 환경에서 나노다공성 백금을 이용한 무효소식 연속 혈당측정 시스템 연구 : A study on the nonenzymatic continuous glucose monitoring system in biological environment using nanoporous platinum

Abstract

이 논문에서는 생체환경 내에서 효소를 사용하지 않고glucose의 농도를 연속적으로 측정하기 위하여 나노포러스 전극을 이용한 전기화학적 측정방법을 제안하고 그 결과를 평가하였다. 센서를 구성하는 방법에 있어서 금속선 전극을 이용하는 방법, 필름에 전극을 패턴하는 방법들이 각각 실험되었으며 각 방법을 비교 분석하였다. 만들어진 무효소식 전기화학센서는 Nafion, Kel-F oil, MPC 등이 적층된 폴리머 막으로 코팅되어 생체환경에서 보호될 수 있도록 고안되었으며, 혈청과 혈액에서의 실험을 통해서 외부막의 구조와 조성이 최적화되었다. 제안된 센서는 혈청 및 혈액에서 7시간 이상의 성공적인 연속 측정 결과를 보였으며, 혈청과 혈액에 30일 동안 보관하였을 때에도 여전히 동작할 수 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 덧붙여서, 증기압 멸균과정에 적합하며 산소 농도 변화에 강인하다는 장점도 확인되었다. 마지막으로 SD Rat을 이용한 전임상 실험이 수행되었으며, 생체 모델 시뮬레이션 결과를 통해 센서의 생체 내 동작이 적절함을 확인하였다.

The possibility of continuous operation of nonenzymati glucose sensing using nanoporous electrode in biological environment was characterized in the paper.

Sensor fabrication methods such as wire-based type and film-based type were tested and the procedures were optimized. Resulting nonenzymatic electrochemical sensor was intended to be robust in biological environment by virtue of outer membrane made of Nafion, Kel-F oil and MPC. The structure of the outer membrane was optimized after experiments using human 100% serum and whole blood. Proposed sensor showed successful glucose sensing more than 7 hours in both human serum and whole blood. Furthermore, it was operable even after 30 days of preserving in human serum and whole blood. In addition, superior characteristics such as steam sterilization process compatibility and robustness to oxygen concentration were achievable. Finally, in vivo experiment using SD Rat was conducted and the result implied the possibility of nano structured sensor in biological environment.