Identification of genetic variants and prediction of smoking behaviors from a large-scale genome wide association study

대규모 전장유전체연관성분석을 통한 흡연행동 유전요인발굴 및 흡연행동 예측

흡연은 조기사망 (premature death)의 주요 원인이며, 또한 전세계적으로 주요 사망 원인 중 심혈관계 질환, 폐암, 뇌혈관질환의 위험요인으로 알려져 있다. 흡연에 의한 질병 발생의 증가로 인해 사회경제적인 부담이 가중되고 있으며, 흡연자의 유독물질 생성으로 인한 간접흡연으로 비흡연자도 질병 위험에 노출되고 있다. 담배의 니코틴 (nicotine) 성분은 향정신성 물질로 인체내에서 의존 및 중독을 유발하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 과거 흡연은 관습 또는 사회적인 행동으로 주로 인식되어 왔지만, 쌍둥이 가족 연구를 통해 흡연 시작 및 니코틴 의존성과 관련된 유전율 (heritability)이 50%를 넘어 유전적인 요인의 흡연 관련성이 보고되었다. 이에 따라, 흡연습관 및 니코틴 의존성과 관련된 유전요인을 찾으려는 노력이 이루어 지고 있다. 이러한 흡연 연관 유전요인의 발굴은 흡연의 유전적 요인에 따른 개인 맞춤 금연 중재 (smoking intervention) 및 처방과 니코틴 의존성 (nicotine dependence)과 같은 중독 증세를 예측하고 예방할 수 있는 기반을 마련하는 것이다.

최근 마이크로어레이 (microarray) 기술의 급속한 발전에 힘입어 하나의 마이크로어레이에 수백만 개 이상의 유전변이 마커 정보를 얻을 수 있게 되었다. 대규모의 인구집단을 대상으로 대량의 유전정보 획득이 가능하게 됨에 따라 질병 및 형질에 연관된 유전요인 발굴 연구가 가속화되고 있으며 특히 전장유전체연관성 연구가 각광 받고 있다. 전장유전체연관성 연구 (Genome-Wide Association Study; GWAS)는 특정 유전자의 질병 또는 형질 연관성에 대한 가설에 기반한 후보유전자 연관성 연구 (Candidate Gene Association Study)와 달리, 전체 유전체 상에서 질병 또는 형질에 연관된 유전요인을 발굴하는 방법이다.

본 연구에서는 대규모의 한국인 인구집단을 대상으로 전장유전체연관성분석을 수행하여 흡연과 관련된 새로운 유전요인을 발굴하여 제시하였다. 또한, 흡연행동 및 니코틴 의존성에 대한 예측에 로지스틱 회귀 (logistic regression), 선형 판별 분석 (linear discriminant analysis), 서포트 벡터 머신 (support vector machine), 랜덤 포레스트 (random forest), elastic net을 이용한 축소회귀추정 등의 통계적 방법을 적용하여 다양한 분석 방법과 예측 방법에 따른 예측 성능을 비교하였으며, 전장유전체 정보 기반 예측 방법의 최적 조건과 방법을 제시하였다.

본 연구에서 발굴된 흡연 연관 유전 인자와 이를 기반으로한 흡연행동 예측 모형은 각 개인의 유전정보 기반 맞춤 금연 중재 및 흡연 중독 치료에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Smoking is one of the major sources of premature death, and a risk factor for several cardiovascular diseases, lung cancer and cerebrovascular disease. Increased prevalence of disease caused by smoking greatly elevated socio-economic burden. Moreover, second-hand smoking increased the risk of smoking related diseases for non-smokers. A major substance of tobacco is nicotine that is known to cause dependency and addiction. In the past, smoking is regarded as custom or social behavior. However, series of family studies including twin cohort studies revealed that the estimated heritability of smoking initiation and nicotine dependence were more than 50%. Therefore, identifying smoking related loci have gathered much attention. To identify genetic factors, several genetic association studies and linkage studies for smoking behaviors have been conducted.

Recent advancement in microarray technology enabled us to access millions of genetic variants in a single microarray chip. Owing to this development, a large-scale population based genomic study is now capable of identifying disease or phenotype associated genes. One popular approach to population-based association study is genome-wide association study (GWAS). GWAS is hypothesis free approach and different in the baseline assumption compared to those of traditional candidate gene association study that assumes the effect of each candidate gene.

In this study, a large-scale genome wide association study for smoking behaviors in the Korean population was conducted and identified new smoking phenotype associated loci. In the subsequent analysis, smoking phenotype prediction was made via various prediction algorithms including logistic regression, linear discriminant analysis, support vector machine, random forest, and elastic net. Through comparative studies of prediction models, optimal condition comprising number of feature, feature selection and prediction method was suggested for building better prediction models of smoking behaviors.

Taken together, the effect of smoking related genes were investigated including well-known candidate gene and newly associated loci. Based on the identification, the smoking phenotype prediction model was constructed and the performance was thoroughly examined. This study would be valuable resource and basis for personal tailored smoking intervention and treatment based on personal genome information.