Integrated analysis of genomic and transcriptomic data

Abstract

In different tissue of multicellular organisms, the function and the phenotype of the tissues are formed by the tissue specific gene expression. Therefore, it is important to understand how genes are turned on and off in specific tissues and how the numbers of different gene expression products are determined. These aspects of transcription can be defined as expression breadth and expression level, respectively.

Based-on the biological mechanisms of gene regulation, the information to regulate the gene expression can be categorized into two groups. One is the genomic information such as GC contents and the other is the epigenomic information such as DNA methylation. Because of the complexity of gene expression regulation in multi-cellular organism, the combined analysis of genomic and epigenetic information is an efficient way to understand the underlying mechanism of gene regulation.

Due to the mutagenic nature of DNA methylation, CpG depletion is caused in highly methylated region. In this thesis, the CpG depletion measures (CpG O/E and Pearsons residual) were shown to be negatively correlated with DNA methylation fraction in model organisms. Accordingly, it is possible to detect the evidence of the DNA methylation by measuring the CpG depletion in genomic data and the CpG depletion measure can be included in the genomic traits.

The correlations between each genomic trait and two aspects of gene expression show similar direction. From this result, it is possible to infer that both of the gene expression traits may share the molecular mechanisms. However, it is necessary to identify the relative significance of each genomic trait on these two expressional aspects to explain distinctive molecular mechanisms regulating gene expression levels and breadths. To this end, a novel method was suggested to compare the effect sizes of each genomic trait on the two expressional aspects of gene based-on multivariate multiple regression in this thesis.

The mean size of exons (gene compactness), codon usage bias and non-synonymous substitution has a strong effect on expression level and the CpG O/E (normalized CpG depletion) in promoter and synonymous substitution has a strong effect on expression breadth. The CpG O/E in intron shows an opposite pattern to the CpG O/E in promoter in the human genome. This suggested that DNA methylation may play multiple roles depending upon its genomic targets. These findings provide clues toward distinctive molecular mechanisms governing different aspects of gene expression.

유전자의 발현은 다세포의 복잡한 생물체에 있어서 조직의 다양성에 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 특정 유전자가 발현되느냐 그렇지 않으냐에 따라 세포의 표현형과 기능이 달라지기 때문이다. 따라서 이러한 유전자 발현을 조절하는 분자적 메커니즘을 이해하는 것은 중요한 일이다. 지금까지의 연구에서 알려진 유전자 발현과 연관된 서열상 정보들은 서로 연관성을 가지고 있다. 따라서 이러한 유전자 발현의 분자적 메커니즘을 이해하기 위해서는 서열상의 특징들과 유전자 발현과 연관된 특징들을 통합하여 분석하는 것이 중요하다.

유전자 발현의 특징은 두 가지로 표현 될 수 있는데, 첫 번째는 발현되는 유전자의 양이 얼마 인가로 expression level로 표현될 수 있다. 그리고 또 다른 한 가지는 얼마나 많은 종류의 조직에서 발현이 되느냐로 expression breadth로 정의 된다. Expression level과 expression breadth 각 각과 DNA 서열상 특징의 상관관계는 서로 비슷한 방향성을 가지고 있다. 이 결과로부터 expression level과 expression breadth는 많은 부분의 분자적 메커니즘을 공유하고 있을 것이라고 예측할 수 있다. 하지만, 이 두 유전자 발현의 특징을 구분하는 분자적 메커니즘을 찾아내는 것 또한 중요한 문제이다.

따라서, 이 논문에서는 multivariate multiple regression 모델을 이용하여, 여러 DNA 서열 상의 특징들과 유전자 발현의 특징들 과의 상관관계를 밝혀 내고, 각 DNA 서열 상 특징들의 expression level, expression breadth에 대한 영향력을 비교하는 새로운 방법을 제안 하였다. 이 방법을 이용하여 exon의 평균 사이즈와 codon usage bias, non-synonymous substitution이 expression breadth에 비해 expression level에 더 많은 양향력을 가지고 있다는 것을 알아내었으며, promoter 영역의 CpG O/E와 synonymous substitution은 expression breadth에 더 많은 영향력을 가지고 있다는 것을 알아 내었다. 또한, 결과를 보면, intron 영역의 CpG O/E의 경우 promoter 영역의 CpG O/E와 서로 반대되는 상관관계를 보이고 있는데, 이것은 DNA methylation이 유전자의 어느 영역에 위치하느냐에 따라서 그 역할이 달라질 수 있다는 것을 의미 할 수 있다.

이 결과들은 유전자 발현의 level과 breadth를 조절하는 구별된 분자적 메커니즘이 있다는 것의 증거가 될 수 있다.

위의 분석에 앞서서 유전자 발현의 중요한 역할을 한다고 알려져 있는 DNA methylation에 대해서 연구를 수행하였다. DNA methylation이 많은 영역의 경우 CpG 서열의 감소가 발견되는데, 이것을 표현하는 알려진 방법이 CpG O/E를 계산하는 것이다. 이 논문에서는 서열상에서 CpG 감소 정도를 예측할 수 있는 새로운 방법을 제시하고, CpG의 감소 정도가 다른 유전자들을 분류하여 그 특징을 살펴보는 작업을 수행 하였다. 이 과정에서 methylation과 관련된 CpG 감소현상을 서열정보로부터 계산할 수 있는 프로그램을 계발하였다.