압전 재료로 이루어진 구조물의 전단파 거동 해석 : Analysis of Shear Waves Propagation in a Layered Piezoelectric Structure

Abstract

연속체 역학, 압전성, 및 고체에서의 탄성파 이론의 바탕에서, 본 연구는 유한한 두께의 압전 재료 층과 탄성 재료 층으로 이루어진 구조물에서의 전단파 거동에 대하여 연구하였다. 압전 재료는 축 방향으로 분극되어 있으며 유한한 두께의 탄성 재료 층과 접합되어있다. 전기•기계장 수식을 이용하여 압전 복합 재료에서의 기계적인 변위와 전기적 포텐셜 함수를 유도하였다. 본 논문에서는 3 가지 경우에 대하여 연구하였다: (1) 잔류 응력이 없고 완벽하게 접합된 압전 복합 재료에서의 전단파 거동, (2) 완벽하게 접합된 압전 복합 재료에서 잔류 응력(인장 또는 압축 응력)이 전단파 거동에 미치는 영향, (3) 불 완전한 접합에 의한 압전 복합 재료의 전단파 거동, (4) 불 완전한 경계조건과 잔류 응력을 동시에 고려한 압전 복합 재료의 전단파 거동. 압전 복합 재료의 두께 비, 재료 물성, 잔류 응력, 불완전한 접합이 전단파의 위상 속도와 군 속도에 미치는 영향은 외부 경계에서 전기적으로 단선되고 기계적으로 자유로운 조건에서 얻어진다. 수치해석은 서로 다른 재료로 이루어진 압전 복합 재료에서 파수에 대한 위상 속도와 군 속도 변화에 대하여 수행 되어졌다.

첫째, 압전 복합 재료의 두께 비와 재료 물성은 전단파 거동에 매우 큰 영향을 준다. 둘째, 잔류 압축 응력이 증가함에 따라 전단파의 위상 속도와 군 속도는 감소하며 반대로 잔류 인장 응력이 증가함에 따라 전단파의 위상 속도와 군 속도는 증가한다. 셋째, 잔류 응력이 0.1 GPa 보다 큰 경우, 잔류 응력은 전단파 거동에 큰 영향을 주었으며, 0.1 GPa 보다 작은 경우에는 거의 영향을 주지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로, 기계적 불완전한 접합이 커짐에 따라 전단파의 위상 속도는 감소하는 것으로 나타났으며 전기적 불완전한 접합은 전단파 거동에 영향을 주지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 전단파의 공학적인 적용과 이론적 해석에 의미 있는 방법을 제시하였다.

Based on the theories of continuum mechanics, piezoelectricity and elastic waves in solids, this study analytically investigates the propagation of shear waves in a coupled plate consisting of a piezoelectric layer and an elastic layer. The piezoelectric material is polarized in z-axis direction and bonded to an elastic layer. The mechanical displacement and electrical potential function are derived for the piezoelectric coupled plates by solving the electromechanical field equations. In this work three situations are discussed in detail: (i) the propagation of shear waves in a layered piezoelectric structure without initial stress and with perfect bonding, (ii) the effect of initial stress (tensile and compression stress) on the propagation of shear waves with perfect bonding, and (iii) the shear wave propagation guided by imperfect boundary of two materials without initial stress, and (iv) the propagation of shear waves considering both imperfect boundary and initial stress. The effects of the thickness ratio, the properties of the two layers, the initial stress, and imperfect boundary condition on the dispersion relations with respect to phase and group velocities are obtained for electrically open and mechanically free situations. The numerical examples are provided to illustrate graphically the variations of the phase and group velocities versus the wave number for the different layers comparatively.

Firstly, the thickness ratio and the properties of the layers have a significant effect on the propagation of shear waves. Secondly, the phase and group velocity of shear waves decreases with the increase of the magnitude of the initial compression stress, while it increases with the increase of the magnitude of the initial tensile stress. Thirdly, the initial stress has a great effect on the propagation of shear waves as initial stress > 0.1 GPa and is negligible as initial stress < 0.1 GPa. Finally, the phase velocity decreases with the increase of the mechanical imperfect interface, while the electrical imperfect interface does not influence the wave propagation. This research is meaningful for the theoretical analysis and engineering applications of shear waves.