약물 복용력이 없는 초발 여성 주요우울장애 환자에서의 대뇌 피질 두께 연구 : Cortical thickness analysis in drug-naive female patients with first-episode major depressive disorder

연구 목적

본 연구에서는 기존의 구조적 뇌영상 분석 방법의 한계를 극복하고자 향정신성 약물 복용력이 없는 초발 여성 주요우울장애 환자를 대상으로 피질 두께 분석 방법을 적용하여 대뇌의 구조적 이상을 규명하고자 하였다.

연구 방법

34명의 여성 초발 우울증 환자와 (평균 연령 45.5±11.4세) 36명의 여성 정상대조군 (평균 연령 46.3±10.1세)을 대상으로 1.5 테슬라 자기공명영상 장치를 사용하여 뇌영상 자료를 획득하였다. T1-강조 영상을 이용한 피질 두께 분석법으로 대뇌 피질 두께를 측정한 뒤 두 군 간 피질 두께의 차이를 측정하였고, 다중비교를 교정한 후 두 군 간에 차이가 나타내는 영역을 조사하였다.

결론

본 연구는 항우울제를 사용하지 않은 초발 여성 우울증 환자를 대상으로 피질 두께 뇌영상 분석 방법을 적용한 최초의 연구이다. 피질 두께 뇌영상 분석 방법을 이용한 본 연구의 결과는 전전두엽-변연계 회로의 구조적 이상이 우울증의 병태생리에 중요한 역할을 한다는 기존의 연구 결과를 지지한다. 또한, 본 연구 대상군의 특성을 고려하여 볼 때, 배외측 전전두엽, 상측두엽, 혀이랑 영역의 구조적 이상은 우울증 질환의 경과에 따른 점진적 변화라기 보다, 우울증 발생 이전 혹은 초기에 관찰되는 병변임을 시사한다. 이러한 뇌 부위의 구조적 이상과 우울증의 인과 관계 규명을 위해서 우울증 임상 경과에 따른 장기적인 뇌영상 추적 연구가 추가적으로 필요하다.

Aims: Depression is one of the most common psychiatric disorders and is well known to increase socioeconomic burden. Prevalence of depression is higher in women than in men. Converging evidence based on previous neuroimaging studies have suggested that structural abnormalities in prefrontal-limbic neural circuit may play an important role in the pathophysiology of depression. However, a wide range of variation in clinical characteristics of study subjects including the history of antidepressants use and the disease duration as well methodological differences have been regarded as one of major limitations on interpreting the previous structural neuroimaging findings of depressed subjects. In this study, we aimed to investigate region-specific abnormalities of the prefronto-limbic regions in drug-naive female patients with first-episode major depressive disorder (MDD) relative to age-matched healthy females using the surface-based cortical thickness measurement.

Methods: Thirty-four women with drug-naive, first-episode MDD (mean age 45.5±11.4 year-old) and 36 healthy women (mean age 46.3±10.1 year-old) were enrolled in the study. Demographic and clinical data was obtained using semi-structured interviews. The severity of depressive symptoms was measured using Hamilton Depression Rating Scale (HDRS) and the Beck Depression Inventory (BDI). High-resolution anatomical magnetic resonance images were also obtained and were analyzed using a validated cortical thickness analysis tool. A general linear model including age as a covariate was adopted to examine group differences of cortical thickness on each vertex. Correlations between the severity of depressive symptoms and cortical thickness of clusters showing significant group differences were also investigated.

Results: Reduced cortical thicknesses in the regions of the right dorsolateral prefrontal cortex (cluster size=362 mm2, number of vertices in cluster=529, effect size=0.86, Talairach coordinate [x, y, z]=21.7, 52.9, -3.4), the right superior temporal cortex (cluster size=448 mm2, number of vertices in cluster=725, effect size=0.89, Talairach coordinate [x, y, z]=50.4, -8.8, -11.0), and the right lingual cortex (cluster size=364 mm2, number of vertices in cluster=565, effect size=0.91, Talairach coordinate [x, y, z]=9.1, -60.6, 7.6) were observed in depressed females as compared with healthy females at corrected p<0.01. However, severity of depressive symptoms was not correlated with thickness of clusters showing significant group differences.

Conclusions: Our findings indicate that the structural abnormalities in the prefronto-limbic regions would be related to the development of depression in women. In addition, the current sample characteristics of drug-naive as well as first-episode depression may also suggest that thickness reduction in the dorsolateral prefrontal, superior temporal, and lingual regions of right hemisphere could be a potential neurobiological risk factor for depression rather than the secondary changes due to depression. Prospective longitudinal cohort studies of depressed women would be warranted to confirm the causal effect of structural change of these regions on the development of depression.