Construction of Benzopyran-Embedded Small-Molecule Library and Discovery of Novel Inhibitors on RANKL-induced Osteoclastogenesis : 벤조파이란 저분자 라이브러리 구축과 RANKL에 의해 유도된 파골세포 형성을 억제하는 새로운 물질의 도출

Abstract

Perturbation of gene products with small-molecule modulators has dramatically accelerated the understanding of biological process and treatment of diseases. The development of high throughput screening technology toward increasing number of disease targets led to ever-increasing demand for the collection of novel drug-like small molecules with maximized structural diversity. To accomplish this, synthetic communities adopted a diversity-oriented synthesis (DOS) approach that aims to efficient generation of complex and diverse compound collections containing a large number of molecular frameworks, high throughput screening of the structural-diverse drug-like molecule collections is promising to the discovery of novel molecule modulators and therapeutic agents.

In chapter I, we constructed a pilot library with unique core skeletons embedded with benzopyran substructure via the DOS-based synthesis paths. To ensure the synthetic efficiency, we utilized the solid-phase parallel platform and the fluorous tag-based solution-phase parallel platform to construct a 284-member polyhetero-cyclic library with six distinct core skeletons with an average purity of 87% on a scale of 5–10 mg. This library was designed to maximize the skeletal diversity with discrete core skeletons in three-dimensional space and the appendix diversity with four different benzopyranyl starting materials and various building blocks. Their molecular diversity was visualized in chemical space using principle component analysis (PCA), according to the structural and physiochemical properties, these molecule collection distributed widely in the chemical space, which can play a pivotal role for the expansion of molecular diversity for chemical biology study and drug discovery

In chapter II, We identified a novel molecular framework 7ai from the small-molecule libraries we constructed by diversity-oriented synthesis, that acts as a specific inhibitor of RANKL-induced osteoclastogenesis, by using a cell-based TRAP activity assay, with a systematical structural-activity relationship study. Its inhibitory activity was further confirmed by in vitro evaluations including specific inhibition of RANKL-induced ERK phosphorylation and NF-B transcriptional activation. We also observed the significant reduction in the expression level of key osteoclast biomarkers and transcription factors involved in RANKL-induced osteoclastogenesis. This novel molecular framework 7ai can serve as a specific small-molecule modulator for mechanistic studies of RANKL-induced osteoclast differentiation as well as a potential lead compound for the development of anti-resorptive drugs.

생명체 내에서 일어나는 분자 생물학적인 일련의 과정이나 질병 치료에 관한 것을 쉽게 이해하는 데 있어서 저분자 화합물 조절자를 이용한 유전자 산물의 섭동이 매우 큰 도움을 준다. 더불어, 증가하고 있는 표적 질병에 대한 고효율 생리활성 탐색기술의 발전은 다양성이 극대화 된 의약 유사 저분자 물질들을 필요로 한다. 결과적으로 합성 학계에서는 많은 수의 분자 골격을 가지면서 복잡하고 다양한 화합물 군을 효율적으로 구축할 수 있는 방법으로 다양성 추구 조합화학 (Diversity Oriented Synthesis, DOS)을 이용한다. 이렇게 새롭게 구축되어 구조적 다양성을 지니는 의약 유사 저분자 물질 군을 대상으로 한 고효율 생리 활성 탐색을 통하여 새로운 분자 조절자와 질병 치료제를 찾아내는 것이 가능해 진다.

I 장에서는 DOS 합성 방법을 이용하여 벤조피란 구조를 내재한 독창적인 중심 골격으로 시험 라이브러리를 구축한 것을 설명하였다. 합성의 효율성을 확보하기 위해서 고체상 병렬 합성 플랫폼과 플루오르 탄소 태그를 이용한 액체상 병렬 합성 플랫폼을 이용 하였고, 여섯 가지 핵심 골격 체를 가지고 있는 284개 다중 헤테로고리 화합물을 평균 순도 87%로 각 5-10 mg씩 만들었다. 이 화합물 라이브러리는 네 개의 벤조피란 화합물과 다양한 합성 요소들을 사용하여 3차원 화학 공간 안에서 중심 골격의 구조와 치환기의 다양성을 극대화하는 방향으로 설계되었다. 화합물 라이브러리의 분자적 다양성은 구조와 물리화학적 성질의 주 성분 분석 (Principal Component Analysis, PCA)을 통하여 결정된 3차원 화학 공간에서 나타내었고, 분자들은 새롭게 만들어진 3차원 공간에 다양하게 분포하고 있었다. 이는 화합물 라이브러리가 구조와 물리화학적으로 다양한 성질을 가지고 있다는 것을 의미한다. 이렇게 구축된 화합물 라이브러리는 화학생물학 연구와 약물 개발에 있어서 분자 다양성을 확보하는 데에 핵심적인 역할을 할 것이다.

II 장에서는 새롭게 구축된 라이브러리에서 세포 기반 TRAP 활성 분석과 체계적인 구조-활성 상관 관계 연구를 통하여 RANKL (receptor activator of nuclear factor κB ligand)에 특이적인 저해제인 7ai를 도출한 사례를 제시하였다. 이 화합물은 RANKL의 저해제로 작용하여 RANKL에 의해 유도되는 파골 세포 형성을 억제하는 생리활성 가지고 있다. 도출 물질 7ai의 생리활성은 RANKL에 의해 유도된 ERK의 인산화와 NF-κB의 전사 활성화를 억제하는 효과를 확인 함으로써 재 검증하였다. 그리고 7ai가 RANKL에 의해 유도되는 파골 세포 형성과정의 주요한 생물학적 표지자와 전사 인자들의 발현을 큰 폭으로 감소시킨다는 것을 확인 하였다. 새롭게 도출된 7ai는 특이적인 분자 조절자로서 RANKL에 의해 유도된 파골 세포 형성의 메커니즘 연구에 이용됨과 더불어 새로운 골 흡수성 질병 치료에 관한 잠재적인 선도 물질이 될 수 있다.