Ion Formation and Dissociation Mechanism in the Matrix-Assisted Laser Desorption Ionization

Abstract

The understanding of the ion formation and dissociation in matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization (MALDI) is important to improve the analysis method of the biomolecules. To study of these, the tandem time-of-flight (TOF) mass spectrometer was built. Photoexcitation of a precursor ion inside a cell floated at high voltage installed in a tandem TOF mass spectrometer provides triple tandem mass spectrometric information and allows kinetic and mechanistic studies. However, the factors affecting, or downgrading, the performance of the technique were identified. Ion-optical and computational analyses showed that an optimum instrument could be designed by utilizing a reflectron with linear-plus-quadratic potential inside. Theoretical predictions were confirmed by tests with instruments built with different ion-optical layout.

With optimized instruments, the yields of post-source decay (PSD) and time-resolved photodissociation (PD) at 193 and 266 nm were measured for singly protonated leucine enkephalin ([YGGFL + H]+), a benchmark in the study of peptide ion dissociation, by using tandem time-of-flight mass spectrometry. The critical energy (E0) and entropy (ΔS‡ at 1000 K) for the dissociation were determined by Rice-Ramsperger-Kassel-Marcus fit of the experimental data. Then E0 and ΔS‡ determined by PSD and PD were compared with those determined by blackbody infrared radiative dissociation (BIRD) and surface-induced dissociation (SID). It was recognized that the kinetic parameters obtained by PSD and PD were different from those reported by BIRD and SID. Transition state switching was suggested as a possible explanation for the discrepancy.

To interpret ion fragmentation in MALDI, it is important to know the internal energy of the peptide ion or the plume temperature. As studying the in-source decay (ISD), it was found that the plume temperature in MALDI was decreased rapidly by the expansion cooling. The early and late plume temperature could be determined. The driving forces for ISD and PSD suggested by many researchers previously were mainly collisional activation during ion extraction and exothermicity in the gas-phase proton transfer. To examine these proposals, TOF mass spectra for a peptide (Y6) were obtained by utilizing infrared MALDI with glycerol as the matrix and by ultraviolet MALDI with α-cyano-4-hydroxycinnamic acid (CHCA), sinapinic acid (SA), and 2,5-dihydroxybenzoic acid (DHB). The temperatures of [Y6 + H]+ in the early and late matrix plumes were estimated by the kinetic analysis of the ISD and PSD yields, respectively. As a result, the driving forces for ISD and PSD were not collisional activation during ion extraction and exothermicity in the gas-phase proton transfer but the thermal energy acquired during photo-ablation. The model (thermalization followed by expansion cooling) proposed to explain the occurrence of both rapid ISD and slow PSD. It is not only in sharp contrast with but also mutually exclusive with the prevailing explanation that the exothermicity in proton transfer and in-plume collisional activation are the driving forces for ion fragmentation in MALDI.

Even though MALDI is widely used in mass spectrometry for biological molecules, there is no general consensus on how peptide ions form in MALDI even after more than twenty years of its invention. There are two prevailing theories for peptide and protein ion formation in MALDI. One is gas-phase proton transfer (GPPT) model and the other is lucky survivor (LS) model. Even though the ion yield (IY, number of ions formed ÷ number of molecules in a sample) in MALDI must be apparently important for elucidating the ion formation mechanism, it has not received much attention presumably because of various experimental difficulties involved in its measurement. In this work, a reliable method to measure the ion yield (IY) in MALDI was developed and used salts and peptides.

Since salts are in pre-formed ion forms in the matrix-analyte mixture, they are ideal systems to study the characteristics of pre-formed ion emission. Taking 1 pmol salts in 25 nmol CHCA as examples, IYs for the salts were (4-8) × 10−4, and those for CHCA were (0.8-1.2) × 10−7. Even though IYs for the salts and CHCA remained virtually constant at low analyte concentration, they decreased as the salt concentrations increased. Two models were proposed to explain low IYs for the salts and the concentration dependences. Both models are based on the fact that the ion-pair formation equilibrium is highly shifted toward the neutral ion pair. In Model 1, the gas-phase analyte cations were proposed to originate from the same cations in the solid that were dielectrically screened from counter anions by matrix neutrals. In Model 2, pre-formed ions were assumed to be released from the solid sample in the form of neutral ion pairs and the anions in the ion pairs were assumed to be eliminated via reactions with matrix-derived cations.

For peptides, the results of IY and concentration dependence were similar with those for salts. Also found was that IYs were unaffected by the laser pulse energy at 4-10 times the threshold, incompatible with the laser-induced ionization of matrix molecules assumed in the GPPT model. We proposed three models to explain the experimental results. In Model 1 and 2, the ion formation mechanisms for the peptides are similar with those of salts. In Model 3, neutral peptides are released and get protonated via reaction with matrix-derived proton donors. In all the cases, the laser-induced electronic excitation of matrix molecules is simply a way of supplying thermal energy to the sample.

매트릭스 보조 레이저 탈착 이온화에서 이온 생성과 분해에 대한 이해는 생물분자의 분석방법 향상을 위해 중요하다. 이러한 연구를 위해 이단계 비행 시간형 질량분석계를 제작하였다. 질량분석계 내부에 고전압을 걸 수 있는 셀을 설치하여 분자이온이 전압이 걸려있는 셀을 통과할 때 분자이온을 광분해 시키는 방법은 새로운 삼단계 질량분석법일 뿐만 아니라 분자이온의 분해 반응 동력학을 연구할 수 있게 해 주었다. 나아가 이러한 연구에 영향을 줄 수 있는 기기적 요인들을 찾아내고 이온 광학적 수식과 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션을 통하여 분자이온의 분해 반응 동력학 연구에 최적화된 질량분석계를 디자인하고 제작할 수 있었다.

이 질량분석계를 이용하여 leucine enkephalin +1가 이온에 대한 이온화원 외부 분해 (PSD)와 193, 266 nm 시간 분별 광분해의 수율을 측정하였다. 분해 반응의 임계 에너지와 임계 엔트로피는 실험 결과들과 Rice-Ramsperger-Kassel-Marcus (RRKM) 이론에 의해 결정되었다. 시간 분별 광분해를 이용한 펩타이드 이온 분해 반응의 임계 에너지와 엔트로피는 흑체 복사 적외선 방출 분해 (BIRD)와 표면 유도 분해 (SID)에 의해 측정된 결과와 매우 다르게 나타났다. 이러한 실험결과들의 차이를 설명하기 위하여 천이 상태 전환이 일어남을 제안하였다.

매트릭스 보조 레이저 탈착 이온화에서 이온의 분해를 이해하기 위해서는 펩타이드 이온의 내부에너지 즉, 플룸의 온도를 아는 것이 중요하다. 이온화원 내부 분해 (ISD) 연구를 통하여 플룸의 온도는 팽창 냉각에 의해 빠르게 감소함을 알았고 초기 그리고 후기 플룸의 온도를 결정할 수 있었다. 지금까지 많은 연구자들에 의해 제안된 이온화원 내외부 분해의 원인은 주로 이온의 추출과정간에 충돌 활성화와 기체 상태에서의 양성자 전이에 의한 발열반응이었다. 이를 조사하기 위해 다양한 매트릭스들을 이용하여 펩타이드 이온([Y6 + H]+)에 대한 이온화원 내부 분해와 외부 분해 수율을 구하고 각 매트릭스에 대한 초기 그리고 후기 플룸 온도를 결정하였다. 이러한 연구 결과 이온화원 내외부 분해의 원인은 기존에 알려져 있던 바와 달리 레이저에 의해 얻은 열 에너지임을 알았다.

매트릭스 보조 레이저 탈착 이온화볍이 생물 분자 분석을 위해 널리 사용되고 있지만, 이 방법이 개발된지 20년이 지난 지금에도 어떻게 이온이 생성되는지는 아직 명확하지 않다. 또한 이온 형성 메커니즘의 연구에 단서를 제공할 수 있는 이온 수율에 대한 정확한 정보 역시 미흡하다. 따라서 매트릭스 보조 레이저 탈착 이온화에서 정확한 이온 수율을 측정하는 방법을 개발하여 염과 펩타이드에 대한 이온 수율을 측정하고 이러한 결과에 적합한 몇 가지 모델을 제시하였다.

염은 매트릭스와 분석물의 혼합물에서 이온의 형태로 존재하므로 애초에 전하를 띠고 있는 이온의 형성 과정에 대한 연구를 위해 좋은 시스템이다. 실험 결과 염과 매트릭스의 이온 수율은 기존의연구결과들에비해상당히작다는 사실을알았고또한염의농도가증가할수록 염과 매트릭스의 이온 수율이 감소함을 알았다. 이러한 결과들을 토대로 두 개의 모델을 제시하였다. 모델 1은 시료안에 고립되어 있는 이온들이 기체 상태의 이온들을 형성한다는 것이고 모델 2는 중성 이온 쌍으로 나온 분석물이 매트릭스 관련 양이온들과 반응하여 음이온을 빼앗겨 기체 상태에서 이온을 생성시킨다는 것이다.

펩타이드에 대해서도 이온 수율과 농도에 관련된 실험 결과는 염의 경우와 거의 같았다. 또한 이온 수율은 레이저 펄스 에너지에 무관하다는 사실을 발견하였다. 이것은 레이저에 의한 매트릭스 분자의 이온화는 매트릭스 보조 레이저 탈착 이온화에서 중요하지 않다는 것을 의미한다. 이러한 실험결과들을 바탕으로 3가지 이온 생성 모델을 제시하였다. 모델 1과 2는 염의 경우와 비슷하고 모델 3은 시료에서 중성분자로 존재하던 펩타이드가 매트릭스 관련 양이온들과의 양성자 전이 반응을 통하여 펩타이드 이온이 된다는 것이다. 이런 모든 경우들에서 레이저에 의한 매트릭스 분자들의 들뜬 전자 상태로의 전이는 단순히 시료에 열 에너지를 공급해 주는 방법이다.