Sample Preconcentration in Capillary Electrophoresis-Mass Spectrometry : 모세관 전기영동과 질량분석기를 연동한 분석법에서의 시료 농축

Abstract

Capillary electrophoresis – mass spectrometry (CE-MS) has been developed for the analysis of a wide range of analytes from small inorganic ions to large biomolecules. It provides high separation efficiency in a short analysis time and can be a useful technique for the identification or structural elucidation of various biofluids such as plasma, serum and urine. However, since complex matrices of sample solutions are included lots of interferences, it may disturb the analysis. Here, sample preparation and preconcentration for CE/MS has been investigated.

Transient isotachophoresis (TITP) has been used to enhance sensitivity of capillary electrophoresis-electrospray ionization-mass spectrometry (CE-ESI-MS) for the analysis of anions in high-conductivity matrix. High concentration of salt in the sample was used to apply TITP preconcentration by choosing proper electrolyte conditions. Without desalting or off-line preconcentration, a hundred-fold enrichment factors were obtained with pentachlorophenol and tetrachlorophenol in high concentration of salt samples.

Large volume stacking using an EOF pump (LVSEP) was realized for CE with ESI-MS. In LVSEP of anions, the adverse effects of a long sample matrix plug were overcome by pumping the plug out of the separation capillary to the inlet vial using the EOF under a potential of reverse polarity. Therefore, it was necessary to supply a backup run buffer from the outlet end of the capillary, which was not trivial in most ESI-MS configurations. We solved this difficulty simply by placing a vial supplying a backup run buffer during the matrix removal and sample stacking process. Compared with conventional CE/ESI-MS, the detection sensitivity was improved several 100-fold with LVSEP CE/ESI-MS.

Single drop microextraction (SDME) and capillary electrophoresis/mass spectrometry (CE/MS) were coupled in-line for the pretreatment and separation of sample simultaneously. The research is extremely advantages in that it is rapid, convenient, and highly sensitive for the analysis of biological samples using commercially available instrument without any special equipment. The in-line SDME-CE/MS/MS technique showed 130~150-fold enrichment factors in 10 min extraction.

모세관 전기영동과 질량분석을 연동한 분석법은 작은 무기 이온부터 커다란 생체 분자까지 다양한 물질들을 분석하기 위하여 발전하고 있다. 이 분석법은 짧은 시간 내에 높은 분리 효율을 얻을 수 있고, 혈장, 혈청 및 소변 시료와 같이 다양한 생체 시료의 확인 혹은 구조적 설명을 위한 유용한 기술이기도 하다. 하지만, 시료 속의 복잡한 매트릭스에 있는 많은 방해물질들로 인해 시료 분석이 어려울 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 모세관 전기영동과 질량 분석을 연동한 분석법을 위한 시료의 처리 및 농축법에 관한 고찰을 하였다.

모세관 전기영동법과 질량 분석기를 연동한 분석법에서 일시적 등속 전기영동법을 적용하여 고염의 시료 속에 있는 음이온 물질의 감도 개선법을 연구하였다. 일시적 등속 전기영동법 농축을 고염 속에 있는 시료에 적용하기 위하여 적합한 전해질 용매 조건을 마련하였다. 별도의 탈염이나 농축과정 없이도 펜타클로로페놀과 테트라클로로페놀을 포함한 고염 속에 있는 시료 물질을 백 배의 농축 계수를 얻어 감도를 개선하였다.

전기 삼투압 펌프를 이용한 큰 부피 농축법을 모세관 전기영동과 질량분석기를 연동한 분석 기술에 적용하는 데 성공하였다. 음이온 물질을 전기 삼투압 펌프를 이용한 큰 부피 농축법에 적용하는 방법에서, 긴 시료 매트릭스 주입했을 때의 역효과는 역전압을 걸어서 매트릭스가 전기삼투압을 이용한 펌핑에 의해 분리 모세관의 밖으로 빠져 나가는 방법으로써 극복된다. 그러므로, 모세관의 아웃렛 말단으로부터 분리를 위한 버퍼용액이 모세관 내로 채워져야 하는데, 대부분의 전자 분무 이온화를 사용하는 질량분석기기에서 이행하기에는 쉽지가 않았다. 이러한 난점을 매트릭스가 제거되는 동안과 시료가 농축되는 과정 동안 버퍼용액을 채워주기 위해 간단히 바이알을 두어 이용하는 방법을 통해 해결하였다. 전기 삼투압 펌프를 이용한 큰 부피 농축법을 모세관 전기영동과 질량분석기를 연동한 분석법과 기존의 모세관 전기영동법과 질량 분석기만을 연동한 일반적인 분석법을 비교하여 전자의 방법을 통해 검출 감도가 수 백배 개선됨을 알 수 있었다.

시료 전처리와 분리를 동시에 구현하기 위해 미세방울 추출법과 모세관 전기영동 및 질량분석기를 연동한 분석법을 직렬로 연결하였다. 이 연구는 생물학적 시료를 분석하기 위해서 특별한 장치를 구성하지 않고도 상용화된 장비를 이용하여 빠르고, 간편하면서도 고감도로 분석할 수 있다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 직렬식 연결을 통한 미세방울 추출법과 모세관 전기영동 및 질량분석기를 연동한 분석 기술은 10분의 추출을 통해 130~150배의 농축 효과를 볼 수 있었다.