Positive Electrode Performances according to the Fabrication Process for Lithium Ion Batteries : 리튬 이온전지의 양극 극판 제조공정에 따른 전극 성능

Abstract

Lithium ion battery consists of cathode, anode and electrolyte. In these components, electrode is main component effecting on the performances of lithium ion battery. The slurries comprising various active materials, carbon additive, and polymeric binder are prepared by two different mixing processes, and their rheological properties are compared. LiCoO2, LiMn2O4, mesocarbon microbeads (MCMB) and LiFePO4 are used as active materials. It is necessary to pay attention to the particle size of the active materials. LiCoO2, LiMn2O4 and MCMB are all the micro size. Whereas, LiFePO4 is composed of nano-sized primary particles and its surface is coated with carbon.

The two mixing processes are one-step processes and multi-step process. In the multi-step process, the solvent is added into solid mixture in stepwise, whereas the total amount at once in the one-step process. The significant difference between the two mixing protocols is the initial solid loading. The slurry of the multi-step process is mixed in higher viscous state than that of the one-step process in the initial step of mixing process.

In the micro-sized active materials (LiCoO2, LiMn2O4 and MCMB), The multi-step process gives the slurry that is more suitable for electrode preparation with fluid-like behavior and more uniform dispersion of solid ingredients as compared to those prepared from the one-step process. In the composite electrode prepared from the former, the active materials and carbon particles are homogeneously distributed without agglomeration. Indebted to this favorable feature, this electrode exhibits a better electrochemical performance for cyclability and rate capability. It is very likely that the contact resistance and charge transfer resistance for lithiation/de-lithiation are smaller in the former electrode due to the homogeneous distribution of the active materials and carbon particles, which leads to a less significant electrode polarization.

However, LiFePO4 comprised of primary nano particles produces exactly the contrary effect . In other words, the LiFePO4 slurry and electrode made from the one-step process produces better rheological properties and electrochemical performances.

The particle size of LiCoO2 and LiMn2O4 is similar, but there is a difference in the surface roughness of the two. The surface of LiCoO2 is smooth but that of LiMn2O4 is rough. Meanwhile, the particle size and surface roughness of LiMn2O4 and MCMB is alike. But surface ingredient of MCMB is carbon, which is same material used by conducting agent. Therefore, the interaction of the individual active materials and carbon additive is different and it can affect to the slurry mixing. However, irrespective of surface roughness and surface ingredient in active materials, micro-sized active materials are superior in rheological and electrochemical properties of the slurries and electrodes from the multi-step mixing process.

LiFePO4 has rough surface and its surface is coated with carbon. Therefore, LiFePO4 has obvious difference in the particle size as compared with above active materials. According to the mixing process, characteristics of slurries and electrodes are influenced by particle size of the active materials.

Because of the practical research, the two mixing processes are applied to a large scale of LiCoO2 and LiFePO4. In the up-scale cases, it comes to be the same results. Therefore, this study of the mixing protocol is expected to use in the practical process.

리튬 이온 전지는 양극, 음극, 그리고 전해질로 구성된다. 이러한 구성요소 중에서 전극은 리튬 이온 전지의 성능에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 핵심 요소이다. 전극은 활물질과 전자 전도 통로인 도전재, 전극 내의 성분들에 결합력을 제공하는 바인더, 전기가 모이는 집전체로 구성된다. 전극의 제조공정은 활물질과 도전재 및 바인더를 일정한 비율로 혼합하여 유기용매인 N-methyl pyrollidone (NMP)에 분산시켜 슬러리를 제조한 후 집전체에 코팅하여 만들어진다. 우수한 전극을 만들기 위해서는 슬러리를 잘 만드는 것이 중요하며, 만들어진 슬러리의 분석도 중요하다. 그러나 슬러리는 50% 이상의 높은 고형분량을 가지고 있어 유변학적인 접근과 이해가 상당히 어려워, 실제 전극 제조 시 경험적인 노하우 (Know-how)에 의존하고 있는 것이 현실이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 전극 제조 공정 중 슬러리 믹싱 공정을 변화시켜서 전극의 성능을 개선하고자 하였다. 또한 슬러리의 유변학적인 특성과 전기화학적인 특성의 관련성을 알아보고자 하였다.

다양한 활물질과 도전재 그리고 바인더로 구성된 전극 슬러리를 두 가지 믹싱 공정으로 준비하였다. 사용한 활물질은 입자 크기가 마이크로인 LiCoO2, LiMn2O4, MCMB (mesocarbon microbeads)와 카본이 코팅된 나노 크기 입자의 LiFePO4 이었다. 도전재는 덴카 블랙 (Denka-black)을, 바인더로는 PVdF (polyvinylidene fluoride, KF-1100)를 사용하였다. 제조된 슬러리의 유변학적인 특성을 원추-원판 레오미터 (cone-plate rheometer)을 이용하여 비교하고, 각각의 슬러리로부터 제조된 전극의 전기화학적인 특성을 충방전 사이클 특성, 속도 특성 그리고 저항을 알아보기 위해 HPPC (Hybrid pulse power characterization) 실험을 진행하였다.

전극 슬러리의 두 가지 믹싱 공정은 단단계 (one-step) 공정과 다단계 (multi-step) 공정이다. 다단계 공정에서는 슬러리 제조 시 NMP가 단계적으로 투입되지만, 단단계 공정에서는 NMP가 믹싱 초기에 한번에 투입되었다. 두 공정 사이의 가장 큰 차이점은 믹싱 초기단계에서의 고형분량 (solid-loading level)으로, 다단계 공정에서는 단단계 공정에서보다 믹싱 초기단계에서 훨씬 더 고점도 상태로 믹싱 되었다.

마이크로 입자로 된 활물질(LiCoO2, LiMn¬2O4, MCMB)의 경우에, 다단계 공정으로 만들어진 슬러리는 점도에서 전단담화 (shear thinning) 현상을 보이면서 fluid-like한 거동을 나타내었고 전극 구성 성분들이 잘 분산되어 있었다. 전극의 분산 상태는 전극 단면의 FE-SEM 이미지와 EDS (Energy dispersive spectroscopy)로부터 확인하였다. 이러한 슬러리의 좋은 특성 때문에, 다단계 공정으로 만들어진 전극은 전기화학적으로 사이클 특성과 속도 특성에서도 우수한 성능을 나타냈다.

그러나, 카본이 코팅된 나노입자인 LiFePO4의 경우에는 정반대의 결과를 나타내었다. 즉, 단단계 공정으로 만들어진 슬러리와 전극이 유변학적 ∙ 전기화학적 특성이 더 우수하게 나타났다.

슬러리의 제조 공정에 따라 유변학적 ∙ 전기화학적 특성의 차이가 나타나는 이유를 각각의 활물질 특성인 입자 크기, 입자 모양, 표면 거칠기와 표면의 구성성분으로부터 설명하였다.

또한 본 연구는 공정에 관련된 실질적인 연구이기 때문에, 슬러리 믹싱 공정에 따라 차이가 보이는 LiCoO2와 LiFePO4의 두 가지 물질로 규모 확대 (Scale-up) 실험을 진행하여 실제 공정 적용 가능성을 알아보았다. 이 실험에서도 유변학적인 특성과 전기화학적인 특성에서 실험실 규모 (Lab-scale) 실험에서와 같은 결과를 얻었다. 따라서 실제 공정에 적용할 가능성도 높은 것을 확인할 수 있었다.