Housing the Highly Skilled Expatriates in Globalizing Asian Cities

Cases of Shanghai and Seoul

A broader urban strategy to promote global competitiveness has been an increasing interest in both academic global discourses and practical policy arena. To achieve global competitiveness, attracting highly skilled expatriates is often deemed essential especially in globalizing Asian urban centers. They are believed to bring foreign capitals, advanced ideas and technologies that would multiply the economic development effects. It is thus of increasing importance for many Asian global cities to provide satisfactory housing for the upper echelon of foreign labors. Shanghai and Seoul provide contrasting cases of housing the highly skilled foreigners as they have followed two different paths that are distinguished for being planned and evolved.

The purpose of the dissertation is to understand the formative process of Shanghais deliberately planned and Seouls evolved foreign communities and their resultant transnational urbanism. Specifically, it is to examine 1) in what different ways the two urban strategies have influenced the formation of foreign communities; 2) how and to what degrees the two community environments have affected the everyday life of the expatriate residents and their perception of the cities in which they reside; and 3) whether the two environments are associated with the degree of segregation and integration in the two host cities. To accomplish these objectives, the study focuses on selected foreign residential communities in Shanghais Pudong area and Seouls central area. The comparative study employs literature content analysis, field observation, questionnaire survey and semi-structured interview in investigating public policy, residential form, everyday life, and residents perception for selected case study areas.

The study shows the different global policies of Shanghai and Seoul in providing foreign residential services. Compared to Shanghais deliberate provision of foreign communities since the early 1990s, Seouls approach was more ad hoc and spontaneous until the early 2000s. Shanghai has concentrated the expatriate residential communities in Pudong area through public physical planning aimed at subsequent entrepreneurial real estate development. The provision of a complete package of services and amenities for foreigners resulted in the form of a series of large exclusive foreign compounds which is walled, gated and closely guarded. In contrast, the foreign communities in Seoul have incrementally evolved in central area without any active government involvement. Being formed naturally around an US army base or an international school, they are integrated in relatively high-income residential neighborhoods and do not show any clear demarcation. Supportive services are dispersed throughout the city in areas with a large foreign population.

The study finds that these different approaches and residential form have affected everyday life of residing foreigners differently. The everyday life in Shanghais expatriate families is more introverted and self-contained as their daily or weekly needs are mostly fulfilled within the compounds. Their exclusiveness and expatriate-oriented amenities have encouraged congregation of expatriates while reducing contact with the local Chinese people. The international schools in close proximity have fostered school-focused communities. In Seoul, the integrated nature of residential form and the relatively dispersed location of amenities have resulted in a wider radius of movement around the neighborhood and within the city. These movements allow for a greater number of contact zones with host country nationals. In Seoul, the expatriate associations act as foci of Seouls expatriate communities. Hence, concerning integration and segregation in relation to the host city, Shanghai is more socially segregated, while Seoul is more integrated.

Despite the differences in residential form and everyday life patterns, this study shows remarkably similar levels of residential satisfaction in both cities. In some aspects such as schooling, Shanghais residents are more satisfied than Seouls expatriates studied. However, carefully planned Shanghais compounds do not outscore Seouls spontaneously formed neighborhoods in terms of the built environment, amenities, transportation and safety.

These similar satisfaction levels reflect the existing level of livability in each city. It means that Seoul has been able to house highly skilled foreign labors as well as Shanghai even without equivalent efforts. This aspect of livability level is also ascertained in the different criteria for residential location of the foreigners in each city. Housing condition and safety are most seriously considered in Shanghais expatriates, reflecting their perception on the livability of this city. While this justifies the provision of exclusive foreign residential compounds in Shanghai, the study suggest that expatriates in these two cities prefer authenticity in experiencing the local culture and social interaction with the people in their host cities rather than being segregated among themselves in a foreign enclave.

The study does not investigate whether a planned foreign community is a prerequisite of attracting foreign capitals and high-level employment. Nonetheless, these findings point to practical and academic implications regarding the globalizing strategy of East Asian cities to attract the highly skilled. First, the validity of urban policy to provide foreign residences needs to be grounded on an understanding of the place-specific context. Whether a city needs planned expatriate communities depends on the different conditions in each city such as the local level of housing quality, living amenity, public safety, and access to public transportation. Second, if integration rather than segregation is adopted as a public goal to be pursued in this era of globalization, an evolved expatriate community is preferable to a planned exclusive community. This dissertation reports that expatriates themselves prefer more integrated living with local communities. However, as Seoul shows, physical integration does not lead to full social integration as cultural and language barriers persist.

Finally, from a theoretical front, this dissertation draws attention to the place-specific, everyday-life aspects of transnational urbanism. By depicting the daily experiences of expatriate spouses in two globalizing Asian cities, it shows the possibilities of greater interaction between foreigners and local residents while enhancing their community-based livability and residential satisfaction.

글로벌 경제체제 속에서 도시 경쟁력은 학계의 글로벌 담론과 실질적인 정책분야에서 모두 큰 관심사이다. 전문직 외국인을 유치하는 것은 글로벌 경쟁력을 확보하기 위한 효과적인 도시전략으로 인식되고 있다. 이들은 경제개발 효과를 증대시키는 외자유치, 선진 아이디어와 기술을 가져오는 것으로 여겨지기 때문이다. 이에 따라 아시아권 글로벌도시들은 전문직 외국인을 유치하기 위하여 이들에게 만족할만한 주거지를 제공하는 것을 중요한 글로벌 전략으로 채택하고 있다. 상해와 서울은 전문직 외국인주거지에 관하여 계획된(planned) 것과 점진적인(evolved) 것으로 대비되는 서로 다른 사례를 보여준다.

본 논문의 목적은 상해의 의도적으로 계획된 전문직 외국인주거지와 서울의 점진적으로 진화된 외국인거주지 형성과정과 이를 통해 나타나는 글로벌도시의 초국가적 도시현상(transnational urbanism)을 이해하는데 있다. 보다 구체적으로 말하면, 다음 세 가지를 규명하고자 한다. 첫째, 상해와 서울의 전문직 외국인 주거지에 대한 공공정책은 무엇이었으며, 그 결과로서 어떻게 다른 주거지 환경특성을 갖게 되었는가를 파악한다. 둘째, 각각 다른 거주환경이 전문직 외국인들의 일상생활과 주거환경에 대한 만족도, 그리고 그들이 거주하는 도시를 바라보는 시각에 어떤 영향을 미쳤는지를 규명한다. 셋째, 각기 다른 주거지 환경특성에 따라 외국인 거주자들과 현지인들 사이에 교류의 차이가 나타나는지를 분석한다. 이 목적을 위하여, 전문직 외국인이 집중적으로 거주하는 상해의 포동지역과 서울의 서래마을, 한남동 및 이태원 지역을 비교분석한다. 연구방법은 관련자료, 문헌 및 정부문서에 대한 내용분석, 상해와 서울 두 도시의 사례대상지에 대한 현지조사, 설문과 심층면접을 포함한다.

본 논문은 외국인거주지 조성에 관한 글로벌도시전략과 외국인 주거지의 물리적 특성, 이에 따른 외국인의 일상생활 및 거주 만족도, 각 도시의 주민과의 사회적 교류정도에 있어서 상해와 서울이 나타내는 차이를 보여준다. 1990년대 초부터 계획적으로 진행해 온 상해의 외국인거주지 전략과 비교해보았을 때, 2000년대 초반부터 시행된 서울의 전략은 단편적이고 소극적이다. 상해는 포동지역에 전문직 외국인을 위한 거주지를 조성하는데 있어서, 물리적 환경조성을 위한 공공계획을 수립하고 민간기업의 부동산개발을 유도하였다. 외국인주거단지는 서비스와 부대시설의 완전패키지(complete package) 형태로 공급되어, 엄격한 경비와 높은 담장을 두른 외부와 격리된 외국인 전용 복합주거 군으로 개발되었다. 이에 반해, 서울의 외국인 커뮤니티는 정부의 적극적인 개입 없이 점진적으로 도심지역에 형성되었다. 미군부대나 국제학교 주변에서 자연스럽게 형성되다가, 고소득층 거주지역과 통합되고 분명한 경계선이 없이 형성되었다. 전문직 외국인을 위한 지원시설도 외국인 거주지와 도시전역에 분산되어 있다.

이러한 차이에 따라 두 도시에 거주하는 전문직 외국인들의 일상생활은 다른 양상을 보여준다. 상해에 거주하는 외국인 가족의 서울에 비해 내향적이며 자급적(self-contained)이다. 상해의 외국인 거주지의 배타적(exclusive)인 성격과 외국인 거주민을 위한 집중된 생활편의시설(amenity)은 외국인들의 결속을 유도하는 반면, 현지 중국인들과의 교류는 감소시켰다. 외국인들간의 사회적 교류는 외국인주거지 근처에 위치한 국제학교를 중심으로 이루어지고 있다. 반면 서울은, 주거지의 형태가 한국인 주거지와 통합적 특성을 갖고 부대시설이 상대적으로 흩어져있기 때문에 활동반경이 주거지를 중심으로 광범위하거나 도시전체에 해당된다. 때문에 현지주민들과 접촉할 기회가 상대적으로 더 많고, 외국인 커뮤니티의 사회적 교류는 외국인협회를 중심으로 일어나고 있다. 따라서, 현지인과의 사회적 통합/격리 차원에서 볼 때, 상해는 보다 격리된 반면 서울은 상대적으로 통합되어 있다.

이런 주거지 형태와 일상생활의 패턴에서 나타나는 차이에도 불구하고, 서울과 상해에서 사는 외국인들의 거주지에 대한 만족도는 상당히 유사함을 보여준다. 교육적 측면에서 보았을 때, 상해에 거주하는 외국인들이 서울보다 만족 정도가 다소 높음을 보여주었지만, 그 밖에 건조환경(built environment), 생활편의시설(amenity), 교통, 그리고 안전성의 측면에서는 신중하게 계획된 상해의 복합주거지나 자연발생적으로 형성된 서울의 외국인 거주지나 만족도에서 주목할 만한 차이가 없다.

이처럼 유사한 만족도 수준은 각 도시의 현재 거주적합성(livability)을 반영하는 것으로 해석된다. 즉, 서울의 전반적인 주거환경수준은 상해와 같은 노력 없이도 전문직 외국인 거주를 가능하게 한다는 것을 의미한다. 이와 같은 거주적합성 수준은 각도시의 조사대상 외국인이 주거지 입지선택에 있어서 각기 다른 기준을 가지고 있다는 점에서도 확인할 수 있다. 거주환경과 안전은 상해에 거주하는 외국인들이 가장 중요하게 고려하는 사안으로, 이것은 이 도시의 거주적합성에 대한 그들의 인식을 반영한다.

본 연구가 계획된 외국인 커뮤니티가 외국자본과 전문직 고용을 유인하기 위한 전제조건이 되는가를 조사한 것은 아니지만, 연구결과는 외국인 전문인력을 유치하려는 동아시아의 글로벌도시전략에 대해 다음과 같은 정책적, 이론적 시사점들을 제시한다. 첫째, 외국인 전문인력의 거주를 유치하기 위하여 해당 도시에 계획된 외국인 거주지를 조성할 필요가 있는지 여부는 특정 도시의 주거의 질과 생활편의시설, 치안 및 대중교통에의 접근 성 등 그 도시의 조건과 상황에 따라 다르다. 즉, 전문직 외국인에 대한 주거정책은 거시적 글로벌 경제담론 보다는 장소특성에 대한 구체적 이해를 통해 접근되어야 한다. 둘째, 현재 세계화 시대에서 궁극적으로 추구하는 목표가 국적에 따른 격리가 아니고 다문화적 통합이라면, 외국인 주거지의 형태는 배타적으로 계획된 커뮤니티보다 모도시에 통합된 커뮤니티가 바람직하다는 점을 시사한다. 서울에서 보여주는 바와 같이, 문화적 그리고 언어적 장벽이 존재하기 때문에 물리적인 통합이 완전한 사회적 통합을 의미하는 것은 아니지만, 상해와 서울의 외국인 거주민들은 모두 현지 커뮤니티와의 사회적 교류 및 통합되기를 선호한다는 점은 주목되어야 한다.

마지막으로, 본 연구는 글로벌 경제활동의 주체인 전문직 외국인 남성의 입장이 아닌, 주거지에서 일상생활을 영위하는 배우자의 입장에서 외국인들과 현지인들 사이의 더욱 원활한 교류에 대한 가능성을 제시하는 동시에 일상생활에서의 거주적합도와 주거만족도 향상방안을 보여준다. 이론적 측면에서, 본 논문은 기존의 글로벌 경제중심의 초국가적 도시현상(transnational urbanism)에 대한 이해를 구체적 장소에 기반한(place-specific) 일상생활의 측면에서 확대하였다는 점에서 의의를 찾을 수 있다