최근 북한경제 연구 현황과 과제 : Recent Research on the North Korean Economy : A Review Essay

Description

이 논문의 초고는 2019년 2월 12일 서울대 통일평화연구원 주최 전문가 토론회(북한 연구 현황과 과제)에서 발표된 바 있으며 토론과 심사를 거쳐 대폭 수정·보완되었다.

Abstract

지난 20년 동안 북한경제에서는 중요한 변화가 나타났으며, 연구자들은 이를 확인, 설명하기 위해 많은 노력을 기울였다. 이제까지의 연구에서 얻은 중요한 결론들은 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다.첫째, 북한경제는 1990년대 말 이후 점진적 회복 추세를 보였다. 성장실적에 대한 평가에서는 적지 않은 의견 차이가 있지만, 북한이 아직 저소득 개발도상국 단계를 벗어나지 못했다는 점에 대해서는 합의가 이루어져 있다. 둘째, 시장과 사경제 부문이 발전함에 따라 국영경제와 사경제, 그리고 계획과 시장이 공존하는 이중구조가 형성되었다. 셋째, 국영경제의 재건과 개혁도 경제회복에 어느 정도 기여했을 가능성이 있다. 넷째, 북한의 대외 경제관계는 북중무역을 중심으로 크게 확대되었으며, 사경제와 국영경제 양쪽 모두에 큰 도움이 되었다. 최근 국제적 대북제재로 대외 경제관계가 위축되고 있는데, 이로인해 북한경제가 받는 악영향은 시일이 흐를수록 커질 것으로 전망된다.향후 북한경제 연구를 진전시키려면 더 풍부하고 정확한 자료를 확보하려는 노력이 무엇보다 중요하다. 북한의 개혁·개방, 남북경협 등 주요 정책 과제와 관련해서는 옛 사회주의 나라들이나 저소득 개발도상국과의 비교 연구가 유용한 시사점을 줄 수 있다.

Researchers have put a lot of effort into identifying and explaining significant changes in the North Korean economy over the past two decades. Main conclusions from a selective review of this research literature are as follows. First, the North Korean economy has shown a gradual recovery since the late 1990s. While the assessment of growth performance varies considerably among researchers, there is consensus on the fact that North Korea has yet to move beyond the low-income status. Second, as markets and the private sector developed, a dual structure in which the state sector and the private sector, plans and markets coexist, was formed. Third, reconstruction and reform of the state-run sector may also have contributed to the economic recovery to some extent. Fourth, North Koreas external economic relations, especially North Koreas trade with China have greatly expanded and have been of great help to both the private and the state-owned sector. The negative impact of international sanctions on North Korean economy is expected to become more serious as time goes by. Efforts to obtain richer and more accurate data are of primary importance for future research. When it comes to major policy tasks such as reform and opening of North Korean economy and inter-Korean economic cooperation, comparative research with former socialist countries or low-income developing countries could give useful implications.