1920년대 일본 식민정책학의 식민정책론: 식민지 본위주의와 자치주의 : Colonial Policy Theories in Colonial Policy Studies of Japan in the 1920s: Colony-Oriented Policy and Autonomy

Keywords c olonial policy studiesassimilationismautonomyYamamoto MionoIzumi AkiraYanaihara Tadao식민정책학동화주의자치주의야마모토 미오노이즈미 아키라야나이하라 다다오

Abstract

In the wake of the changes in world trends after World War I and the March First Movement in colonial Korea, which was inspired by nationalism, Japans colonial policy studies showed a different change from the past. First, with regard to the purpose of colonial occupation, the emphasis on the political and economic interests of the colonial state was changed to stress the importance of the rule considering the interests of the colony. Second, the discussion over the colonial rule, which was not consistent before, came to a consensus in criticizing assimilationism and advocating autonomy of the colony in the 1920s.

This fundamental position of colonial policy theory is reflected in the discussion on Japans colonialism of Chosun and Taiwan. They emphasized the need of policies in consideration of the interests of Chosun and Taiwan, while insisting on stopping assimilationism and employing autonomy as a governance policy. Their interest was naturally directed toward the expansion of the two colonies self-governance, but they showed deviations in the extent of self-governance that should be allowed in its implementation. Also with regard to representative institutions, they all acknowledged that the establishment of colonial parliament is more valid than having colonial representatives participate in the Imperial Diet, but they differed in the timing and regional feasibility of the establishment of the Chosun Parliament and the Taiwan Parliament.

제1차 세계대전 이후의 세계 사조의 변화와, 민족자결주의에 자극받아 발생한 식민지 조선에서의 3.1 운동을 계기로 일본의 식민정책학은 종전과는 다른 변화를 보이게 된다. 우선 식민지 영유의 목적과 관련하여, 식민국 측의 정치적, 경제적 이익에 중점을 두어 설명하던 것이 식민지 측의 이익을 고려한 식민지 본위 통치의 중요성을 강조하는 것으로 변하였다. 그와 더불어 종전에 제각각이었던 식민지 통치방식을 둘러싼 논의도 1920년대가 되면 동화주의를 비판하고 자치주의를 주장하는 데서 일치된 견해를 보이게 된다.

이와 같은 식민정책학의 원론적인 입장은 일본의 식민지 조선과 타이완에 대한 식민정책론에 그 대로 반영되어 나타난다. 조선과 타이완에 대해 조선 본위, 타이완 본위의 정책을 펴야 한다고 강조하는 한편, 입을 모아 동화주의를 멈추고 자치주의를 통치 방침으로 채용할 것을 주장하였다. 그들 의 관심은 자연히 두 식민지의 자치제 확대로 향해졌지만, 그 실행에 있어서 허용해야 할 자치의 정도 를 둘러싸고는 편차를 보였다. 또한 대의기관과 관련해서는 자치주의자들은 모두 식민지 의회의 설립 이 제국의회에 식민지 대표를 참여하게 하는 방식보다 타당하다고 인정했으나, 구체적인 식민지 의회 즉 조선의회, 타이완의회의 설립을 둘러싸고는 그 시기와 지역 타당성에서 의견의 차이를 보였다.