비폭력대화 기반 분노조절 프로그램이 정신병동 입원환자의 자아존중감,분노표현과 공격 행동에 미치는 효과

정신 장애를 가진 사람들 중 자해나 타해의 위험이 있거나 자살 혹은 타살의 위험, 건강이나 안전에 급박한 위험이 있을 때 정신과 보호병동에서 입원 치료를 받게 된다. 하지만 정신병동 입원환자들은 입원 자체를 부정적으로 여기며, 보호병동 내에서 입원이 부당하다는 생각에 분노를 느낀다. 정신병동 입원환자는 자신의 분노를 표현하는데 어려움을 겪고 있고, 이는 폭력, 자해 혹은 자살, 신체적·언어적 공격행동, 대인관계 손상과 직장 및 가정 내 관계의 단절, 사회 부적응과 같은 여러 문제를 일으킨다. 이에 본 연구에서는 정신과 보호병동에 입원한 환자의 자아존중감, 분노표현 및 공격행동을 관리하기 위해 비폭력대화 기반 분노조절프로그램을 구성하여 적용하고 그 효과를 평가해보고자 하였다.

프로그램의 전체 구성을 위해 Garofalo가 제시한 공격성 다중매개 모형(Aggression Multiple Mediation Model)을 바탕으로 하였고, Rosenberg의 비폭력대화 모형(Non-Violent Communication Model: NVC Model)의 원리와 기법을 활용하였다. 프로그램에 대한 예비조사와 전문가 검증 후, 회기당 평균 60분으로 진행되는 총 6회기의 개별 프로그램을 구성하였다.

유사실험연구로 비동등성 전후 대조군 설계로 진행된 본 연구에 참여한 최종 대상자는 일 대학병원에 정신건강의학과 보호병동에 입원한 환자로 실험군 23 명, 대조군 21 명을 합쳐 총 44 명이었다. 연구기간 동안 실험군은 주 2~3회로 총 6 회기의 비폭력대화 기반 분노조절프로그램에 참여하였고, 대조군은 병동에서 제공되는 기존 프로그램에 참여하였다. 자료 분석결과 실험군과 대조군의 분노표현(t= -2.425, p= .020), 하위영역에 분노억제(Z= -2.835, p= .005)의 사전-사후 점수의 변화량에 유의한 차이가 있음이 확인되었다. 반면, 두 군의 자아존중감(t=1.557, p= .127), 공격행동(t= .266, p=.792)의 사전-사후 점수의 변화량에는 유의한 차이가 확인되지 않았다.

이상의 과정을 통해 본 연구의 비폭력대화 기반 분노조절프로그램은 정신병동 입원환자가 분노의 감정을 느낄 때 내면으로 분노를 억누르고, 적절히 분노를 표현하지 못하는 상태를 개선시켜주는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 해당 프로그램은 정신병동 입원환자에게 적용할 수 있는 유용한 프로그램으로 활용될 수 있고, 본 연구의 과정과 결과는 정신과 간호사의 교육과 연구에 도움이 되는 기초자료로 활용될 것이다.

People with severe mental disorders who are diagnosed of causing risks to others or themselves through suicides or homicides need to be admitted to mental health settings such as secure hospitals. However mentally ill patients are usually negative about being at a secure hospital and find it irrational and offending. This creates anger and frustration for the patients which makes them difficult to communicate in a healthy way. Patients have a hard time expressing their anger and this can lead to violence, self-injury, suicide, physical or verbal abuse, and social isolation. This study examined the impact of the NVC-based Anger Management program for self-esteem, anger expression of psychiatric inpatients in a closed psychiatric ward.

This NVC-based anger management program was developed using the principles and techniques of the NVC model and aggression multiple mediation model of Garofalo. This study was designed with a quasi-experimental approach using a nonequivalent pretest-posttest control group. The participants of this study were psychiatric inpatients in S hospital, Seoul. A total of 44 participants were included in the experimental group (21 individuals) and the control group (23 individuals). Participants from the experimental group took part in six sessions of the NVC-based anger management program twice or three times a week (60 min per session) and those from the control group continued to participate in the usual program in the ward. Results showed there were significant differences between the experimental and the control groups in terms of changes in Anger Expression (t= -2.425, p= .020) and Anger Inhibition (Z= -2.835, p= .005) at the pretest and posttest. However, there were no significant changes regarding self-esteem (t=1.557, p= .127) and aggression (t=.266, p=.792).

As the NVC-based anger management program improved anger management for patients who were not able to express their anger in a healthy way. The NVC-based anger management program can be used as an effective clinical program in the field of psychiatric nursing.

비폭력대화; 자아존중감; 분노표현; 공격행동; 정신병동 입원환자