성폭력 예방교육이 여성 만성정신질환자의 성폭력 지식, 성태도, 성적 자기주장에 미치는 효과 : The effect of sexual violence prevention education on knowledge about sexual violence, sexual attitude, sexual assertiveness for women with chronic mental illness

Keywords 여성 만성정신질환자,성폭력 지식,성태도,성적 자기주장

Abstract

탈원화 정책의 확대로 만성정신질환자의 지역사회 유입이 증가할 것으로 전망되고 있다. 국내보다 먼저 탈원화 정책을 본격적으로 시행했던 국외의 경우 지역사회 내 만성정신질환자의 자유로운 이성교제가 증가하면서 성건강에 대한 중요성이 부각되었으므로, 국내에서도 이들의 성건강에 대한 중요성은 더욱 강조될 것으로 판단된다. 그러나 현재 지역사회내 만성정신질환자들의 성건강은 취약하며 여성 만성정신질환자의 경우 성폭력 피해로 그 취약함이 두드러지고 있다. 따라서 여성 만성정신질환자 대상의 성폭력 예방의 필요성이 대두되고 있다.

이에 본 연구는 여성 만성정신질환자에게 성폭력 예방 교육을 제공하고, 대상자의 성폭력 지식, 성태도, 성적 자기주장에 미치는 효과를 평가하기 위해 비동등성 대조군 전후 설계의 유사실험연구를 시행하였다.

본 연구는 경기도 Y시에 소재한 Y정신병원의 여성 보호 병동 4곳에서 입원 치료를 받고 있는 여성 만성정신질환자를 대상으로 진행되었다.

자료 수집은 2019년 1월부터 2019년 3월까지 실시하였고 대상자는 실험군 17명, 대조군 18명으로 총 35명이었다.

실험군 17명에게는 주 2회씩 총 5회의 성폭력 예방 교육을 제공하였고, 대조군 18명에게는 일반적인 간호와 정신건강교육과 관련된 팜플렛이 제공되었다. 프로그램중재 진행 후 효과를 비교하기 위해 교육 시행 전후 로 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 실험군과 대조군에게 사전조사와 사후조 사를 시행하였다.

여성 만성정신질환자의 일반적 특성은 백분율과 평균, 표준편차로 분석하였다. 성교육 프로그램 실시 전 실험군과 대조군의 일반적 특성, 성지식, 성태도, 성적 자기주장에 대한 동질성 검증은 Chi-Square test, Fishers exact test, Independent t-test를 통해 분석하였다. 연구가설은 독립 T검정(Independent t-test)을 통해 분석하였다.

성폭력 예방 교육 프로그램을 통해 나타난 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

성폭력 예방 교육에 참여한 실험군과 대조군의 성적 자기주장 점수는 유의미한 차이를 보였다(p = .046). 그러나 성폭력 지식 점수와 성태도 점수는 두 군 간 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 성적 자기주장의 향상은 성폭력 예방에 긍정적인 영향을 주기 때문에 본 프로그램은 여성 만성정신질환자의 성폭력 예방에 효과가 있는 것으로

확인되었다. 또한 본 연구는 기존의 연구에서 다루지 않았던 여성 만성정신질환자의 성폭력 예방에 초점을 두고 시행되었다는 점에서 의의로 찾을수 있다. 향후 성지식과 성태도의 향상을 위한 중재보완이 필요하나, 본 연구는 추후 여성 만성정신질환자의 성 관련 간호 연구 및 간호 중재의 기초 자료로서 사용될 것으로 기대 된다.

With the expansion of deinstitutionalization policies, the inflow of patients with chronic mental illness into local communities is expected to increase. In foreign countries that have implemented deinstitutionalization policies before Korea has, free heterosexual relationships among patients with chronic mental illness have increased within communities, thus heightening the importance of sexual health.

Likewise, in Korea, the importance of the sexual health of patients with chronic mental illness is expected to be emphasized. However, the sexual health of patients with chronic mental illness within local communities is poor, and women with chronic mental illness have been found to be particularly vulnerable to sexual violence. Therefore, there is an increasing need to prevent sexual violence against women with chronic mental illness.

In this study, sexual violence prevention education was provided to women with chronic mental illness, and a quasi-experimental study with a nonequivalent control group—designed with a pretest and posttest—was conducted to evaluate the effects of education on patients knowledge of sexual violence, sexual attitudes, and sexual assertiveness. Study subjects were women with chronic mental illness who were receiving medical treatment in four womens wards of Y Psychiatric Hospital in Y City, Gyeonggi Province, Korea.

The data were collected from January 2019 to March 2019, and the subjects included 35 patients, with17 in the study group and 18 in the control group.

The study group was provided with five sexual violence prevention education sessions twice a week, whereas the control group received pamphlets related to general nursing and mental health education.

After intervention through the program, pretest and posttest surveys were conducted with both groups before and after the educational efforts using a structured questionnaire to compare the effects.

The collected data on the general characteristics of women with chronic mental illness were analyzed according to percentages, averages, and standard deviations. For the test of homogeneity, the chi-squared test, Fishers exact test, and independent t-test were conducted to analyze general characteristics, sexual knowledge, sexual attitudes, and sexual assertiveness of the study and control groups prior to the provision of sexual education. The hypothesis was analyzed with an independent t-test.

The results of sexual violence prevention education areas described here.

There was a significant difference was found in sexual assertiveness (p = .046). Regarding knowledge about sexual violence (p= .054) and sexual attitudes, (p = .312), no statistically significant difference was found between the two groups. As improvement in sexual assertiveness has a positive effect on the prevention of sexual violence, this study confirmed that the program was effective in preventing sexual violence against women with chronic mental illness. This study is significant in that its focus is the prevention of sexual violence against women with chronic mental illness, which was not included in the scope of previous studies. Therefore, although future intervention and complementation are required for improving sexual knowledge and attitudes, it is believed that this study will serve as a basis for future nursing research and nursing interventions for the sexual treatment of women with chronic mental illness.