A Comparative Study on the GLUE Likelihood Definitions for a Hydrologic Model : 수문 모델을 위한 GLUE 우도함수 정의에 관한 비교 연구

Abstract

A comparative study on the formal and informal likelihood definitions in GLUE methodology was performed. In the case of informal likelihood, uncertainty interval for high siginificance level could not cover extreme values, resulting low statistical reliability. Compared to this, the uncertainty interval from formal likelihood covered extreme values well, resulting better statistical reliability. The reason for this is because formal likelihood case considered stable distribution which can include heavy-tailed distribution as a descriptor of model error term.

본 연구에서는 GLUE 방법론에 등장하는 비형식 우도함수와 형식 우도함수에 대한 비교연구가 수행되었다. 비형식 우도함수의 경우, 불확실성 구간의 크기는 작지만 높은 유의 수준에서 극값을 포함하지 못해 통계적 신뢰성이 떨어지는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 반해 형식 우도함수의 경우, 높은 유의수준에서 극값들을 잘 포함함으로서 통계적 신뢰성이 있는 구간이 산정되었다. 극값을 잘 포함할 수 있었던 이유는 모델 오차항을 고려할 때 꼬리가 두꺼운 분포인 안정분포를 사용하였기 때문인 것으로 판단되었다.