An Algorithm for Searching Optimum Path using Car-hailing as Transit Feeder : 대중교통 연계수단으로서 Car-hailing 도입시 최적 경로 탐색 알고리즘

Abstract

Promoting the use of transit helps alleviate many problems caused by excessive use of private autos, such as traffic congestion, parking problems and air pollution. In Seoul, the modal split of transit has declined in the past five years and that of private autos has increased. This means that transit is less competitive than private autos, and in order to enhance transit competitiveness, it should first evaluate its competitiveness. Most of the studies evaluating transit focused on the accessibility of transit, which can be measured using factors such as travel time, distance and fare. This study compares the two modes by using five-weekday smart card data in Seoul to obtain the passengers of transit, and by acquiring the travel time of auto and transit through application programming (API) services. Not only travel time is compared, but the number of transit passengers is considered to define transit vulnerable ODs (Origin and Destination) in Seoul. The travel occurred during the morning peak hours where traffic is concentrated is analyzed, and the OD is selected as the transit vulnerable OD when the difference in travel time between transit and auto is more than 5 minutes and the number of passengers of transit is more than 500 in 5 days. By using four multimodal integrated route generating algorithms of each vulnerable OD, combined paths between transit and car-hailing service were generated and compared with existing unimodal paths to identify how the transit competitiveness has improved. Among the multimodal paths generated by the algorithm, the optimum path is selected by calculating the generalized cost, and the optimum paths selected by each algorithm are compared. As a result, the second algorithm, which replaces the bus with the car-hailing service and selects the transfer points before and after the transfer stations of transit path as the origin and the destination of the car-hailing service, is found to find multimodal paths most efficiently. Although the multimodal paths have the shortest travel time at a specific OD in a certain time period, at the majority of the ODs, the multimodal paths have about 30% of the travel time between the car-hailing only and the transit paths. Also, the competitiveness of multimodal path was low for ODs with short travel distance, and the competitiveness of multimodal paths was high at ODs with long travel distance. It is most effective to use the car-hailing service as transit feeder where the access time is long.

대중교통의 이용을 활성화하는 것은 교통혼잡, 주차문제, 대기오염 등 과도한 승용차의 이용으로 인해 발생하는 여러 문제들을 완화하는데 도움을 준다. 서울의 경우 최근 5년동안 대중교통의 수단분담률이 감소하고 승용차의 수단분담률이 증가하고 있다. 이는 승용차 대비 대중교통의 경쟁력이 낮다는 것을 의미하고, 경쟁력을 제고하기 위해서는 먼저 대중교통의 경쟁력을 평가해야 한다. 대중교통을 평가한 대다수의 논문들은 대중교통의 접근성에 초점을 두었고, 대중교통 접근성은 통행시간, 거리, 요금 등의 요소들을 이용하여 측정할 수 있다. 본 연구는 서울시 평일 5일치 교통카드 데이터를 이용하여 대중교통의 탑승객 수를 구하고, API 서비스를 이용하여, 승용차와 대중교통의 통행시간을 구득하여, 대중교통과 승용차의 통행시간을 비교하고자 한다. 단순히 통행시간만을 비교한 것이 아니라, 해당하는 출발지와 도착지를 통행했던 대중교통 탑승객 수도 같이 고려하여 서울시의 대중교통 취약 OD를 선정한다. 통행이 집중되는 오전 첨두시에 발생한 통행을 분석하고, 대중교통과 승용차의 통행시간 차이가 5분 이상 나고, 대중교통 탑승객 수가 5일동안 500명 이상인 OD를 취약 OD로 선정한다. 선정된 취약 OD에 대하여 총 네가지의 통합 수단 경로 생성 알고리즘을 이용해 car-hailing 서비스와 대중교통이 결합된 경로를 생성하여, 기존의 단일 수단 경로와 비교하고, 대중교통 경쟁력이 얼마나 개선되는지 파악한다. 알고리즘을 이용해 생성된 통합 수단 경로들 중에서 최적 경로는 일반화 비용을 계산하여 선정하고, 알고리즘 별로 선정된 최적 경로를 비교한다. 그 결과 버스를 Car-hailing 서비스로 대체하고, 환승지점 앞, 뒤 정류장들을 Car-hailing의 출발지와 도착지로 선정하는 두번째 알고리즘이 가장 효율적으로 최적의 수단 통합 경로를 찾는 것으로 나타난다. 통합 수단 경로는 특정 시간대에 특정 OD에서는 가장 짧은 통행시간을 갖기도 하지만, 대다수의 OD에서 수단이 통합된 경로는 car-hailing만 이용한 통행과 대중교통만 이용하는 통행사이의 30% 정도 수준의 통행 시간을 갖는 것으로 나타난다. 또한 통행거리가 짧은 OD에 대해서는 통합수단의 경쟁력이 낮았고, 통행거리가 긴 OD에서 통합수단의 경쟁력이 높았다. 이를 통해 통행거리가 긴 OD 중 접근 시간이 긴 곳에 Car-hailing 서비스를 대중교통 연계수단으로 도입하는 것이 가장 효과적이라 할 수 있다.