Multi-objective Optimization of Micro-catchment Rainwater management to Improve the Sponge City Project in China

Abstract

도시 홍수는 자유로운 도시화의 결과로 많은 중국의 도시에서 심각한 문제입니다. 중국 정부는 2014 년에 문제를 해결하고 지속 가능한 물 관리를 장려하기 위해 Sponge City 프로젝트 (SPC)를 제안했습니다. 그러나 제한된 녹지 및 자금 부족과 같은 SPC의 장벽으로 인해 예비 결과가 불만족 스럽습니다. 빗물 수확 시스템 (RWHS)은 도시 하수관을 줄일 수있는 잠재력을 지니고있어 하수도 시스템에 대한 압력을 덜어줍니다. 또한, 빗물은 물 부족의 해결책으로 대체 수원이 될 수 있습니다. 그러나 RWHS는 중국에서별로 주목을받지 못했으며 제한된 문헌 만 있습니다. 본 연구에서는 수자원 균형 시뮬레이션을 기반으로 한 홍수 완화 성능을 조사하기 위해 강수량 순서 (설계 강우량, 일일 평균 강우량 및 실제 일별 강우량)를 사용했으며, 현재 연구에서 데이터 선택 부족이 정량적으로 논의되고 적절한 입력 데이터 세트는 추가 평가를 위해 선택됩니다. SPC의 홍수 완화 효과는 유효 강수량뿐만 아니라 짧고 강화 된 설계 폭풍을 사용하여 추정되며, 선정 된 31 개 도시에서 적절한 탱크 크기가 정의되고 적용되어 건설 후 효율성이 향상 될 수 있는지 평가됩니다 RHWS. 홍수 완화 및 절수 성능은 모두 전국에 빗물 탱크를 추가함으로써 긍정적으로 영향을받는 것으로 나타났습니다. 그런 다음 SPC와 RWHS의 설계를위한 최적의 솔루션을 찾기위한 최적화 분석에 경제적 요소가 포함되며, 기존 방법은 향후 빗물 설비 건설에 대한 제안을하기위한 좋은 도구가 될 것입니다.

Urban flood is a serious problem in many of Chinas cities as a result of unfettered urbanization. The Chinese government proposed Sponge City project (SPC) in 2014 to address the problem as well as promote sustainable water management. However, some barriers of SPC, such as limited green space and fund shortage, make the preliminary results unsatisfactory. Rainwater harvesting system (RWHS) has the potential ability to reduce the urban runoff, relieving the pressure on the municipal sewer system. In addition, rainwater could be an alternative water source as a solution for water scarcity.

Yet RWHS has not got much attention in China and there is only limited literature. In this study the different rainfall sequences (design rainfall, average daily rainfall, and real daily rainfall) are used to investigate the performance of flood mitigation based on water balance simulation, besides the shortage of data selection in current research is discussed quantitatively and the appropriate input data sets are chosen for further evaluation. The flooding mitigation and water saving effectiveness of SPC are estimated by using short and intensified design storm, as well as the real daily rainfall respectively, while the proper tank size is defined and applied in selected 31 cities, for evaluating the possibly enhanced efficiency after the construction of RHWS.

It is seen that both of flood mitigation and water saving performances are positively affected by adding rainwater tanks all over the country. Then economic factor is included in the optimization analysis to search the optimal solutions for the design of SPC and RWHS, and the established method would be a good tool to give some suggestions for future construction of rainwater facilities.