Suffusion Sensitivity of Earth-fill Dam soils in Korea through Seepage Tests : 실내 침투 시험을 통한 국내 댐 제체 재료의 suffusion에 대한 안정성 평가

Abstract

국내 댐은 대부분 필댐이며, 화강암을 모암으로 하는 풍화토를 제체 재료로 이용하고 있다. 이러한 구조물은 다양한 메커니즘에 의해 파괴로 이어질 수 있으며 그 중 내부침식은 댐 파괴의 주원인이다. Suffusion 현상은 내부 침식 중 하나로 물의 침투에 의해서 흙의 구조를 이루는 큰 흙 입자 사이를 작은 흙 입자들이 이동하는 현상이다. 이로 인하여 흙의 투수성과 간극비가 증가되고 전단강도가 감소되어 댐에서 piping 등의 내부 침식을 유발할 수 있다. 따라서 해외에서는 suffusion에 관한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있으며, 실내 침투 시험을 바탕으로 suffusion 기준을 설정하고 이를 적용하여 댐의 안정성을 평가하고 있다. 그러나 국내에서는 suffusion 현상 그리고 기준 설정에 대한 연구가 미비한 실정이다. 해외에서 널리 이용되는 suffusion에 대한 안정성 평가 방법은 실내 침투 시험 결과를 바탕으로 설정한 입도분포 곡선상의 기준을 대상 흙에 적용하는 것이다. 하지만, 실험 방법과 실험에 이용된 흙이 연구자마다 상이하여 기존의 기준을 이용해 국내 댐 제체 재료의 suffusion에 대한 안정성을 평가하는 것은 적합하지 않다. 실제로 suffusion에 대한 안정성 기준을 국내 댐 제체 재료에 적용해 보았을 때, 기준마다 상이한 평가 결과를 보였다. 따라서, 국내 댐 제체 재료의 suffusion에 대한 안정성을 보다 정확히 평가하기 위해서는 해당 제체 재료에 대한 실내 침투 시험이 수행되어야 한다. 본 연구에서는 국내 댐 제체 재료를 대표할 수 있는 관악산 풍화토를 이용해 실내 침투 시험을 수행하였다. 시험 결과를 바탕으로 국내 댐 제체 재료의 suffusion에 대한 안정성을 평가하였다. 또한, 실험 시 연구자마다 상이하게 고려한 흙 (세립분 함량), 상대밀도, 필터 (유출부 형상), 동수경사, 진동의 유무 등을 고려하여 suffusion 실험에 대한 영향요소를 함께 평가하였다. 결과적으로, 국내 댐 제체 재료는 세립분 함량과 상대밀도가 낮을수록 suffusion 현상에 취약한 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

In Korea, most of the dams are fill dams, which is made of ground material decomposed from rocks, mostly granite. Such hydraulic earth structures can undergo different kinds of damages and result in several failure modes. Among these, internal erosion, overtopping and slope instability are the major possible failure modes. From the dam failure cases abroad, it is shown that internal erosion turned out to be the most responsible failure mode that can lead to a dam breach. Suffusion is the process by which finer soil particles are moved through constrictions between larger soil particles by seepage forces and it is the phenomenon responsible for internal erosion. If suffusion takes place, the permeability of the soil will change sharply, and this can induce a reduction of the shear strength. It can also lead to clogging by the fine particles in the downstream side of the dam and can develop excessive pore pressure causing slope instability or render the filter less effective in protecting the core materials. The phenomenon of suffusion has been studied by a number of researchers and based on the analysis of laboratory suffusion test results they have proposed criteria on grain size distribution to evaluate the internal stability of the soils. The suffusion test conducted by several researchers, however, are different in terms of the testing methods. Such discrepancies in suffusion test methods lead to the problem of applicability of the existing criteria on dams. Therefore, the means of applying the criteria in evaluating the internal stability of domestic dams is insufficient, and the surest method is to conduct a laboratory suffusion test together with the consideration of influential factors of the tests.

In this study, the existing criteria for assessing the internal stability of the soils are introduced and applied to 9 different domestic fill dam materials. Suffusion tests are conducted on well-graded silty-sand, which has a representative grain size distribution of earth-fill dams in Korea. Based on the test results, suffusion sensitivity is evaluated. The influential factors are also considered and evaluated.