하수 내 용존 생분해성 유기물의 활성탄 흡착-혐기성 소화 연계를 통한 메탄생성 : Methane production using soluble biodegradable organics in wastewater by linking activated carbon adsorption and anaerobic digestion

Abstract

Energy recovery from wastewater has been one of the major research topics in the field of environmental engineering in recent decades. Among various approaches for recovering energy from wastewater, methane production via anaerobic digestion using primary and secondary sludge is the most well developed and commonly used. However, a large portion of soluble organic matter in wastewater is typically biodegraded in aerobic bioreactors and thus removed from wastewater as mineralized products through biological treatment. This typical biological treatment process consumes 4.92 kWh/kg-BOD of power for oxidizing the potential energy source (i.e., organics) to CO2 and H2O.

Typically, high-strength organic wastes such as food wastes, wastewater sludge, livestock manure are used as substrates in anaerobic digestion processes. Utilizing these organic wastes, it is possible to produce electric power of 1.56~2.34 kWh per kg of organic matter through anaerobic digestion. These data suggest that, if methane is produced through anaerobic digestion of soluble and biodegradable organic matter (sBOM) in wastewater instead of being oxidized and removed through aerobic biological treatment, the sustainability of domestic wastewater treatment processes would be substantially improved.

According to previous reports, the concentrations of dissolved organic carbon (DOC) and soluble 5-day biochemical oxygen demand (SBOD5), which are quantifiable indicators of sBOM, are 36.5 and 42.8 mg/L, respectively, in domestic wastewater treatment plant influent. These values are substantially lower than the values for the typically-used anaerobic digestion substrates. It is inefficient to directly use this low-strength organic waste for anaerobic digestion, calling for enrichment of sBOM from domestic wastewater for efficiency improval.

In this research, activated carbon (AC) adsorption and anaerobic digestion were linked together to address the challenge of dealing with low-level sBOM for anaerobic biomethane production from domestic wastewater. I hypothesized that, through adsorption and enrichment of wastewater sBOM using AC, anaerobic biomethane production efficiency from wastewater sBOM could be improved. First, the proof-of-concept of the proposed process was demonstrated by adsorbing wastewater sBOM to AC and then carrying out the biochemical methane potential (BMP) test using the sBOM-loaded AC. Second, to improve the proposed process efficiency, chemical/thermal modification techniques were applied to AC to improve its adsorption capacity for sBOM in wastewater, and the modified ACs loaded with sBOM were subject to the BMP test to evaluate their performance.

For the experiment, synthetic wastewater was prepared by simulating wastewater containing sBOM. In a screening test for sBOM adsorption capacity of three candidates of AC (Norit coal based, Norit peat based and Carbontech coal based), Carbontech coal based AC had the greatest adsorption capacity and was selected as a study adsorbent.

The BMP test conducted for the proof-of-concept demonstration indicated that methane could be produced more stably when sBOM loaded on AC was used as a substrate compared to the case when the same amount of sBOM was supplied in the dissolved phase. Methane production efficiency could be improved at thermophilic conditions for anaerobic digestion. When a high load of sBOM was applied in the BMP test, dissolved sBOM supply resulted in significant inhibition of methane production by volatile fatty acid (VFA) accumulation and reactor acidification. When sBOM-loaded AC was supplied, this inhibitive effect was much less pronounced.

Desorption test, VFA production rate test for sBOM loaded on AC and pH buffering capacity test for AC were conducted to identify the reason for the improved stability of methane production observed for the anaerobic digestion of sBOM loaded on AC. Desorption test revealed that approximately 75% of sBOM adsorbed to AC was desorbed within 24 hours, and no further desorption could be observed thereafter. The VFA production rate test showed no significant difference between the VFA production rate for sBOM loaded on AC and that for dissolved-phase sBOM. These results indicated that slow-down of the overall anaerobic digestion process by kinetic retardation of either sBOM desorption or acidogenesis is not the main cause of the improved stability observed for the sBOM loaded on AC. On the other hand, the pH buffering capacity test for AC showed that AC had a high pH buffering capacity such that the addition of AC to the BMP reactor could substantially improve the capacity of the reactor to maintain neutral pH under net VFA production condition. The pH buffering capacity of AC was 103.13 mmol/pH-kg, showing much higher value than reported values for biochar-treated soil (20~30 mmol/pH-kg). This result suggests that AC served as a pH buffer in the BMP test using sBOM loaded on AC as a substrate, leading to greater resistance against pH drop when acidogenesis rate of sBOM is faster than the methanogenesis rate.

and the buffering effect was confirmed to be pH 1.8 when 80 mmol/kg of H+ was added to the distilled water, while pH 7.3 when the activated carbon was present.

Three modification techniques were employed to improve the adsorption capacity of AC for sBOM. The techniques include H2O2 treatment to increase the oxygen containing functional groups (referred to as H2O2 modification hereafter), thermal treatment under argon atmosphere for defunctionization (referred to as defunctionalization) and KOH embedment and subsequent thermal treatment for pore size and surface area enhancement (referred to as KOH modification). The modified ACs were analyzed for pHPZC, surface functional groups (by FT-IR), surface area (by BET method) and pore size distribution (by BJH method), which confirmed that the modification was successful. The specific surface area and the pore volume decreased slightly for H2O2 modified AC and Defunctionalized AC, whereas a significant increase was observed for KOH modified AC. An adsorption isotherm test conducted for the modified ACs along with the unmodified AC revealed that the adsorption capacity of KOH modified AC was improved the most with the decending order of KOH modified AC, Defunctionalized AC and H2O2 modified AC.

Finally, the BMP test conducted using the modified activated carbon loaded with sBOM indicated that the methane production potential was in order of H2O2 modified AC > Defunctionalized AC > KOH modified AC (Ratio 4) ≒ KOH modified AC (Ratio 2) > Unmodified AC. These results are attributed to the combined effect of improved sBOM desorption efficiency for lower adsorbent dose in a BMP reactor (the higher the adsorption capacity, the lower the adsorbent dose required to supply the same amount sBOM) and the lower desorption efficiency expected for an AC exhibiting greater sBOM adsorption efficiency under the same AC dosing condition. In general, an adsorbent with greater adsorption efficiency exhibits lower desorption efficiency.

In conclusion, this research successfully demonstrated the new approach of adsorbing low-level sBOM in domestic wastewater for enrichment to AC and utilization of the sBOM loaded on AC for anaerobic biomethanization. This novel approach, with further development for improved effectiveness, may contribute to changing the paradigm for dealing wastewater sBOM from the current concept of treat-to-remove to the future of trap-and-recover. Via AC modification, the process efficiency could be improved, and in addition, the benefit and challenges involved in the application of adsorbent modification techniques were identified, guiding the directions of follow-up studies for further development.

One of the major limitations for the current research is the use of synthetic wastewater which may not fully represent the characteristics of real wastewater in terms of both constituent composition (organic matter and potential competitors for organic matter adsorption) and organic matter concentration. Future research is needed to further demonstrate the approach proposed in this study using real wastewater samples and to further improve the adsorption capacity and the desorbability of sBOM loaded on AC. With those future efforts, the proposed approach may enable substantial improvement of the sustainability of wastewater treatment processes.

하수로부터의 에너지 회수는 오랜 기간 환경 공학 분야의 주요 연구 중 하나이다. 하수를 이용하여 에너지를 회수하는 다양한 접근법 중, 유기물의 혐기성 소화를 이용한 메탄 생성 방법은 가장 잘 발달되었으며, 일반적으로 사용되고 있다. 그러나 하수에 존재하는 용존 유기 물질의 대부분은 일반적으로 생물학적 처리 공정을 통해서 생분해되어 제거된다. 이런 일반적인 생물학적 처리 공정은 4.92kWh/kg-BOD의 전력을 소모하여 유기물과 같은 잠재적인 에너지원을 CO2와 H2O로 산화시켜 제거한다.

일반적으로 혐기성 소화 공법에는 음식물 쓰레기, 폐하수 슬러지, 가축 분뇨같은 고농 유기성 폐기물이 기질로서 사용되며 혐기성 소화 공법을 통해서 kg 유기물 당 1.56~2.34kWh의 전력을 생산하는 것이 가능하다고 알려져 있다. 따라서 하수 내 존재하는 쉽게 분해되는 용존 생분해성 유기물질을 2차 처리를 통해 산화되어 제거하기 보단 혐기성 소화를 통해서 메탄을 생산하여 활용한다면 좀 더 지속가능한 방향으로 하수처리공정을 발전시킬 수 있을 것이다.

그러나 국내 하수처리장의 유기물 농도를 분석한 연구 결과에 따르면 용존 생분해성 유기물을 나타낼 수 있는 DOC, SBOD5의 농도가 평균 36.5, 42.8mg/L로 매우 낮은 것을 확인할 수 있다. 이러한 농도의 유기물을 혐기성 소화에 직접적으로 사용하는 것은 매우 비효율적이므로, 효과적으로 사용하기 위해서는 유기물의 농축이 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 하수의 낮은 농도의 sBOM을 혐기성 소화에 활용하는 문제를 해결하기 위해 활성탄 흡착-혐기성소화 연계의 방법을 제시했다.

활성탄을 이용한 흡착·농축을 통하여 낮은 농도로 인한 문제를 해결하고, 활성탄에 흡착된 sBOM을 이용한 메탄 생성은 그 효율을 향상시킬 것이라는 가설을 세웠다. 제안한 공정 컨셉의 증명을 위해서 첫째로 활성탄 흡착-혐기성 소화 연계를 통한 메탄 생성 가능성을 확인하기 위한 BMP test를 진행했다. 둘째로 하수 내 용존 생분해성 유기물의 흡착능을 향상시키기 위한 활성탄의 개질을 진행했으며, 개질 활성탄을 이용한 흡착 유기물의 BMP test를 진행하여 효율의 변화를 확인했다.

실험을 위해서 용존 생분해성 유기물이 존재하는 하수를 모사하여 인공하수를 제작하고 3가지 활성탄 후보군인 Norit coal based, Norit peat based, Carbontech coal based 활성탄을 이용한 등온흡착실험을 진행했다. 그중 가장 흡착능이 좋은 Carbontech coal based 활성탄을 선정하여 모든 실험을 진행했다.

활성탄 흡착 유기물의 메탄 생성 가능성을 확인하기 위해 진행한 BMP test의 결과 활성탄에 흡착된 유기물을 사용하여도 흡착되지 않은 동일한 양의 유기물을 사용할 때와 안정적으로 메탄이 생성되는 것을 확인했으며, 그 효율은 고온소화에서 더 좋은 것을 확인했다. 과량의 유기물을 기질로 사용하는 경우 흡착되지 않은 유기물을 사용할 때 VFA 축적과 산성화에 의해 메탄 생성이 저해되는 결과를 보이지만, 활성탄에 흡착된 유기물을 사용하는 경우 메탄이 안정적으로 생성되는 것을 확인 할 수 있다.

과량의 유기물을 사용하는 경우 활성탄 흡착 유기물을 사용하는 경우 안정적으로 메탄이 생성되는 원인을 파악하기 위해 유기물 탈착 실험, VFA 생성 속도 실험과 활성탄의 pH buffering capacity를 확인하기 위한 실험을 진행했다. 탈착 실험 결과 활성탄 흡착 유기물의 탈착은 24시간 내에 약 75%정도까지 탈착이 일어나며, 더 이상 탈착이 일어나지 않는 평형상태에 도달하는 것을 확인했다. VFA 생성 속도 실험 결과 활성탄에 흡착된 유기물과 흡착되지 않은 유기물 간의 차이는 절대적인 양의 차이만 있었을 뿐 시간의 차이는 없는 것을 확인했다. 이 두 결과를 통해 탈착 속도 및 VFA 생성 속도는 흡착 유기물을 기질로 사용할 시의 안정적인 메탄 생성의 원인이 될 수 없음을 확인했다. 그러나 pH buffering capacity의 결과 BMP 리액터에 활성탄을 넣어주는 경우 중성 pH를 유지시켜 주어 메탄 생산 효율을 안정적으로 향상 시킬 수 있을 정도의 높은 pH buffering capacity를 가지는 것을 확인했다. 활성탄의 pH buffering capacity는 103.13mmol/pH-kg를 나타내고 이 값은 biochar 처리를 한 토양의 pH buffering capacity가 20~30mmol/pH-kg인 것에 비하면 매우 높은 값을 가지는 것을 의미한다. 그리고 80mmol/kg 의 H+를 증류수에 넣어주었을 때 pH 1.8을 나타내는 것에 비해 활성탄이 존재할 때는 pH 7.3의 값을 나타내는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 이러한 결과를 통해서 활성탄이 존재하는 경우 pH 감소에 대한 저항성을 가지며 활성탄이 가지는 pH buffering capacity에 의해 혐기성 소화 과정에서 메탄생성 속도보다 빠른 산생성 속도에 의해 일어날 수 있는 산성화를 억제하여 안정적으로 메탄 생성이 가능하게 하는 것을 확인했다.

용존 생분해성 유기물의 흡착능을 향상시켜주기 위해서 산소를 포함한 작용기를 늘려주기 개질, 작용기를 제거하기 위한 개질, 공극의 변화를 주기위한 개질을 진행했다. 개질이 잘 이뤄졌는지를 확인하기 위해 pHPZC 측정과 FT-IR 분석, BET, BJH 분석을 통한 비표면적 및 공극분포의 분석을 진행했다. 분석 결과 개질 활성탄의 작용기 변화가 예상한대로 증감을 보였으며, BET 분석 결과 H2O2 modified AC, Defunctionalized AC에서는 비표면적과 공극부피가 소폭 감소했으며, KOH modified AC에서는 비표면적과 공극부피가 크게 증가했다.

개질 활성탄의 흡착능을 비교하기 위한 등온흡착실험 결과 KOH를 이용하여 공극의 변화를 준 활성탄의 흡착능이 가장 많이 향상되었으며, 작용기를 제거한 개질, 산소를 포함한 작용기를 늘려준 개질 순서로 흡착능이 향상되는 것을 확인했다.

개질 활성탄을 이용한 흡착 유기물의 메탄 생성 효율 차이를 보기 위한 BMP test 결과 H2O2 modified AC > Defunctionalized AC > KOH modified AC (Ratio 4) ≒ KOH modified AC (Ratio 2) > Unmodified AC 의 순으로 높은 메탄 생성 포텐셜을 보이는 것을 확인했다. 이러한 결과는 낮은 흡착제 투여량에 의한 탈착 효율 향상의 효과와 흡착능의 향상으로 인한 탈착의 방해 두 가지 영향으로 인한 것으로 판단된다. 따라서 개질을 통해서 활성탄의 흡착능을 향상시켜 동일 유기물을 투여하기 위한 활성탄의 투여량은 감소하여 메탄 생성 포텐셜이 증가하였으나, 개질된 활성탄간의 메탄 생성 포텐셜의 차이는 흡착능의 증가로 인해 탈착 자체가 효과적으로 일어나지 못하기 때문으로 볼 수 있다.

본 연구를 통해서 혐기성 소화에 사용되는 고농도의 유기성 폐기물이 아닌 하수에 낮은 농도로 존재하는 용존 생분해성 유기물을 흡착하고 이를 이용하여 메탄 생성을 할 수 있다는 새로운 가능성을 확인했다. 추후에 이 새로운 접근 방법의 효율성 향상을 위한 개발이 진행되면 하수에 존재하는 용존 생분해성 유기물의 처리 방법을 기존의 처리-제거(Treat-to-Remove)의 개념에서 농축-재생(Trap-and-Recover)이라는 새로운 패러다임의 변화에 기여할 것이다. 또한 활성탄의 개질을 통해서 이 공정의 효율을 더욱 향상될 수 있음을 제시하고, 흡착제 개질에 의한 장·단점의 확인을 통하여 본 연구의 발전을 위한 후속 연구의 진행 방향성을 제시했다.

그러나 본 연구에서는 흡착 유기물을 이용한 메탄 생성의 가능성을 확인하기 위해 고농도의 인공하수를 이용하여 활성탄에 유기물을 흡착시켰다는 한계점이 존재한다. 추후의 연구에서는 실제 하수를 이용하여 본 연구에서 제시한 방법의 입증이 필요하며, 유기물의 흡착능 향상과 탈착 효율이 동시에 향상되는 흡착제의 개발이 이뤄져야 할 것이다. 이러한 연구가 이뤄진다면 본 연구를 통해 제시한 방법을 이용해 지속가능한 방향으로 하수처리공정을 발전시킬 수 있을 것이다.