영아 발달 환경을 고려한 가정어린이집 계획

Abstract

Since the physical environment surrounding infants aged 0-2 years is a decisive factor in infant development, it is necessary to understand the relationship between infant development and the surrounding physical environment when planning infant care settings such as day care centers. Piaget explains the development of infants and children, focusing on the way the infants respond to their surroundings and explains the development of infants and children. GellerHue describes the development of childhood in terms of physical development. It is important to understand how children can move in the physical environment, and whether physical activity can be achieved at each stage of child development.

However, studies on the environment of infants and toddlers in Korea, childcare policies, or nursing home facilities plans still do not attract enough diversity according to age or theories about infant development. The main point of the recently released 2019 childcare business briefing materials is to expand the national daycare center and improve the education service, but the effort to improve important physical environment seems to be insignificant.

A representative domestic day care center is a home day care center which shows that the perspective of the infant development environment is not reflected in the space. The type of home day care center is generally a facility that occupies a low-floor unit (first and second floor) of an existing apartment and co-educates less than 20 child. Unlike ordinary day care centers, It appeared as one of the temporary measures since the beginning of the appearance.

Despite emerging as a temporary measure, today's home daycare seems to have a significant demand for domestic infant care needs. According to the Ministry of Health and Welfare statistics published by the Ministry of Health and Welfare in 2017, the number of infants and young children attending home nurseries is 22.2% among infants and children who are enrolled in domestic nurseries. In addition, the age of the primary sons who use the home nursery is mostly 0 ~ 2 years, which accounts for 59.95% of the total nursery children aged 0 ~ 2 years. The proportion of home day care centers in domestic infant care is quite significant. In other words, it does not just cover the shortage of childcare needs in the complex, but it takes up a large portion of the society as a whole, as shown in statistical figures.

This paper reinterprets the unit household space of the lower floor of an apartment occupied by a home childcare center from the perspective of the infant development environment, and then, based on the infant developmental theory, The purpose of this study is to prove the possibility of the existing low - rise household space as an infant development environment and finally to propose a new design plan and guidelines for home childcare

First, based on the theory of infant development and physical environment, we needed a criterion for analyzing the space in terms of infant development. Therefore, the spatial analysis framework was built by integrating various aspects of research related to the development and physical environment of infants and toddlers, and the physical environment elements were classified based on the spatial elements proposed by Anita Olds. In addition to the theoretical framework of the infant developmental environment, work was also underway to compare the relevant laws with the guidelines in order to better understand infant childcare facilities.

After analyzing the theoretical background of infant development and physical environment, it is necessary to analyze the background of today 's home child care center and the low - floor residential space of the apartment currently occupied by the family home for the understanding of the existing physical space of the home child care center in Seoul . Based on information about the most recently updated home day care center in Seoul Nursery Alert, a researcher could classify the size of the basic internal space and the conditions of the external low - floor environment through the real estate site, DAUM road view web site and Naver road view data. In general, 80% of indoor space used a 35 square pyong space, and external space facing living room could be typed according to landscape condition and condition. The types of planes and outer spaces that are most widely distributed are classified into four types, and the design directions applicable to each type are presented

After analyzing the primary space type, Researcher visited the representative type directly and conducted a field survey. Applying the analytical framework established in the theoretical review to six home nurseries, the present problems and possibility of improvement could be derived from the quality of space.

A more detailed analysis of the internal space reveals that the entire internal space structure has potential as an infant nursery. The spatial structure of existing apartments connected with private spaces centered on public space is a spatial structure similar to Olds' residential space model, showing the possibility as an infant care facility. The use of a space similar to actual housing space as a childcare facility not only from a functional standpoint but also a positive factor in the infant developmental environment.

On the other hand, there seemed to be room for improvement in detail. According to the relationship between the living room and the kitchen, the physical size of the area for infant development could be changed. Special function spaces for the operation of infant and child care facilities are negatively influenced by the method applied to the unit household space . When the storage space or the school is independent and occupies a considerable space of the existing unit generation space, the convenience to the education can be increased from the viewpoint of the teachers, but the space that can block the external environment and restrict the moving space , And as a negative factor in the developmental environment of infants and toddlers. This phenomenon was particularly noticeable in balconies facing the living room. This is because the dimensions that are the basis of existing housings and the operating dimensions based on them presuppose housing for one adult or one generation, not for co-care for infants.

It also revealed the limitations of the structure of the external public space of existing apartments. The corridor or entrance structure planned for housing was not suitable for many infants to move at once or for parents to pick up children. There are various research or project cases regarding the entrance structure of infant day care facilities, and various functions in terms of services are required. In addition, since it is rarely connected directly with the external air, it can be seen that there are obstacles to development of large muscles through various movements in terms of infant development.

Based on the results of the analysis and the possibility and limitations of infant development environment in the residential space, a new design guideline applicable to the existing plan type is presented. The new guideline suggests a new infant development environment that solves the functional problems caused by the conflict between the housing function and the childcare function and attracts various external environments. After the design guideline was established, the applicability of the guideline was finally examined by applying it to the home childcare home that was the subject of actual research.

The new guideline will recognize the structural limitations of the existing space and maximize the possibility of the infant development environment and solve the problems caused by the divergence of two different functions.

The newly planned home nursing home improvement plan allows us to look at the physical environment of home nursing homes that we have recognized only quantitatively or functionally from a fundamental point of view. In the essence of infant development and physical environment, it analyzes the latent possibilities of the new generation of apartment units and improves the existing environment qualitatively rather than simply increasing the number of childcare facilities quantitatively. It is expected to be a new alternative.

0~2세의 영아를 둘러싼 물리적 환경은 영아 발달에 결정적인 영향을 미치는 요인이기 때문에, 어린이집과 같은 영아 보육시설 계획 시에는 영아의 발달과 주변 물리적 환경 사이의 관계에 대해 이해할 필요가 있다. 영유아기 및 아동기의 인지적 능력 발달에 관한 이론을 전개한 피아제는 영유아가 주변 환경에 대응하는 방법을 중심으로 영유아와 아동의 발달을 설명하고 있으며 , 겔러휴는 아동기의 발달을 신체적 발달의 관점에서 설명하면서 영유아가 물리적 환경 안에서 어떻게 혹은 얼마나 움직일 수 있는지, 그리고 각각의 발달단계에 맞는 신체활동이 이루어질 수 있는지가 중요하다고 주장한다.

하지만, 국내에서 이루어진 영유아 환경에 관한 연구나 보육 정책, 혹은 어린이집 시설 계획은 아직까지 연령에 따른 다양성 혹은 영유아 발달에 관한 이론을 충분히 끌어들이지 못하고 있다. 최근 발표된 2019 보육사업 브리핑 자료의 주된 요지는 국공립 어린이집의 확충 및 교육 서비스 개선에 방점을 두는데, 정작 중요한 물리적 환경을 개선하기 위한 노력은 미미해 보인다.

영아 발달 환경의 관점이 공간에 반영되지 못하고 있음을 보여주는 대표적인 국내 영유아 보육시설이 가정어린이집이다. 가정어린이집의 형태는, 일반적으로 기존의 아파트의 저층부(1~2층) 단위 세대를 점유하여 20명 이하의 원아들을 공동 보육하는 시설인데, 일반 어린이집과는 달리 영유아 보육시설로서의 성격 보다는 처음 등장하기 시작한 때부터 부족한 공동 보육 수요를 보완하는 임시적 방편 적인 성격이 강한 보육 시설이었다.

그럼에도 불구하고, 오늘날 까지 가정어린이집은 국내 영아 보육 수요 중 상당한 수요를 차지하고 있는 것으로 보인다. 2017년 보건복지부에서 발간한 보육 통계를 살펴보면, 가정어린이집에 취학하는 영유아 아동 수는 국내 어린이집에 취학하는 영유아 인원 (현원) 중 22.2%로 민간 어린이집 다음으로 높다. 또한, 가정어린이집 을 이용하는 원아들의 연령대는 0~2세가 대부분으로 이는 전체 0~2세 보육 아동의 59.95%를 차지한다. 그만큼 가정어린이집이 국내 영아 보육에서 차지하는 비중은 상당하다고 할 수 있다. 즉, 단순히 그 단지 내의 부족한 보육 수요만을 충당하는 것이 아니라, 통계적 수치에서 나타나듯 사회 전체적으로 큰 비중을 차지하는데, 특히 영아들의 보육 측면에서 역할이 크다.

본 논문은 국내 영아보육에서 상당한 비중을 차지하고 있는 가정어린이집, 보다 구체적으로 이야기하면, 가정어린이집이 점유하고 있는 아파트의 저층부 단위세대 공간을 영아 발달 환경의 관점에서 재해석한 후, 영아 발달 이론에 근거하여 기존의 저층 세대 주거공간이 가지고 있는 영아 발달 환경으로서의 가능성을 증명하고, 최종적으로 가정어린이집을 위한 새로운 디자인 계획 및 가이드라인을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

우선, 영아 발달과 물리적 환경에 대한 이론을 바탕으로 영아 발달의 관점에서 공간을 분석하기 위한 기준이 필요했다. 따라서, 영유아의 발달 및 물리적 환경과 관련된 다양한 관점의 연구들을 통합하여 공간 분석틀을 마련하였는데, Anita Olds가 제안하는 공간 요소를 기준으로 물리적 환경 요소들을 구분하게 되었다. 영아 발달 환경에 관한 이론적 분석 틀 뿐만이 아니라, 영아 보육시설에 대해 보다 실질적으로 이해하기 위해 관련 법 규정을 해외 지침과 비교 분석하는 작업이 진행되었다.

영유아 발달 및 물리적 환경에 관한 이론적 고찰 이후, 오늘날 가정어린이집이 등장하게 된 배경과 현재 서울시에 소재하고 있는 가정어린이집의 기존 물리적 공간의 이해를 위해, 가정어린이집이 현재 점유하고 있는 아파트의 저층부 주거공간 분석을 진행하였다. 서울시 어린이집 알리미 웹사이트 에서 가장 최근 업데이트된 가정어린이집에 관한 정보를 토대로, 부동산 사이트와 다음 로드 뷰 및 네이버 로드 뷰 자료를 활용하여 기본 내부공간의 규모와 외부 저층부 환경의 조건들을 유형화 할 수 있었다. 일반적인 내부 공간의 규모는 80% 정도의 가정어린이집이 35평 규모의 공간을 사용하고 있었으며, 거실을 마주한 외부 공간의 경우 조경 조건과 단지 조건에 따라 유형화가 가능하였다. 가장 많이 분포되어 있는 평면과 외부공간의 유형을 각각 4가지로 정리하고, 각각의 유형에 적용 가능한 디자인 방향을 제시하게 된다.

1차적인 공간 유형 분석 이후, 대표적인 유형을 직접 방문하여 현장조사를 실시하였다. 총 6개소의 가정어린이집을 대상으로, 이론적 고찰에서 수립된 분석틀을 적용하여, 공간의 질적 측면에서 현재의 문제점과 개선 가능성을 도출할 수 있었다.

내부 공간에 대한 보다 구체적인 분석 내용을 살펴보면, 전체 내부 공간 구조는 영아 전문 보육시설로써 가능성을 가지고 있었다. 공용공간을 중심으로 사적 공간들이 연결되는 기존 아파트의 공간 구성은 Olds의 주거 공간 모형과 유사한 공간 구조로써, 이는 영아 보육시설로써 가능성을 보여주고 있는 부분이다. 단순히 기능적 측면에서 뿐만이 아니라, 실제 주거공간과 유사한 공간을 보육시설로 활용한다는 점은 영아 발달 환경적 측면에 있어서 긍정적인 요소로 작용할 수 있다. 반면, 세부적인 측면에서는 개선될 여지가 있어 보였다. 거실과 부엌의 관계에 따라 영아 발달을 위한 영역의 물리적 크기가 달라질 수 있었으며, 영아 및 영유아 보육시설의 운영을 위한 특수한 기능의 공간들은 단위세대 공간에 적용되는 방식에 의해 영아 발달 환경에 부정적 요소가 되기도 한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 수납공간이나 교사실이 독립적 이면서도 기존 단위세대 공간 중 상당한 크기의 공간을 점유하게 될 경우, 교사들의 입장에서 교육에 편의성은 증대될 수 있으나, 외부의 자연 환경을 차단하고 움직일 수 있는 공간을 제한하는, 영유아 발달 환경에 부정적인 요소로써 작용한다. 이와 같은 현상은 특히 거실을 면하고 있는 발코니에서 두드러지게 나타났다.

기존 아파트의 외부 공용공간의 구조에서 오는 한계점 또한 드러났다. 주거를 위해 계획된 복도, 혹은 현관의 구조는 많은 영유아가 한꺼번에 이동하거나, 부모들이 아이들을 데리러 가기에 적합하지 않았다. 영아 보육시설의 입구 구조에 관해서는 다양한 연구 혹은 프로젝트 사례들이 있는데, 서비스 측면에서의 다양한 기능들이 요구되고 있다. 또한, 외기와 직접적으로 연결되는 경우가 드물기 때문에, 영아 발달 측면에 있어서 다양한 움직임을 통한 대근육 발달에 장애가 있을 수 있음을 알 수 있었다.

주실이 면하고 있는 외부공간의 경우, 전체적으로 유사한 양상을 보이면서도, 주 실이 면하고 있는 외부 조경 조건과 단지의 상황에 따라 그 형태를 유형화 할 수 있었다. 조경 조건이 풍부한 경우 내부 공간과 연계되는 영아 보육환경을 조성하기 위한 충분한 조건을 갖추고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

분석 결과 드러난 주거공간의 영아 발달 환경으로서의 가능성과 한계점을 토대로, 기존의 조사 대상이 된 평면 유형에 적용 가능한 새로운 공간 계획(디자인 가이드라인)을 제시하였다.

새롭게 계획된 가정어린이집 개선 방안은, 그동안 우리가 양적인 측면에서, 혹은 기능적인 측면에서만 인식하던 가정어린이집의 물리적 환경을 본질적인 측면에서 새롭게 바라보게 한다. 영아 발달과 물리적 환경 이라는 본질적 측면에서 아파트저층부 단위새대가 가지고 있는 숨어있는 가능성을 분석하여, 단순히 양적으로 보육 시설을 늘리는 차원이 아닌, 기존의 환경을 질적으로 개선시킴으로써 앞으로도 등장할 영아의 공동 보육 문제에 대한 새로운 대안이 될 것으로 기대한다.