Design and manufacture of custom-fit pillow in perspective of cervical spine pose maintenance : 경추 자세 유지 관점에서의 맞춤형 베개 생산 및 설계

Keywords custom-fitpillow design3D printing

Abstract

The advent of mass production led a better quality of life of human by providing a number of products to the public with satisfaction of demand for products. However, the demand for product considering each personal characteristics of user began to grow. This demand became satisfied as the development of manufacturing technology made the production cost of customized products cheaper. Especially, products such as shoes, jacket, trousers were custom-fitted and provided to customers nowadays with sophisticated analyses on each product. However, it is hard to custom-fit and manufacture the product. For some products, custom-fit design and production were not proposed with body data of the users even though analysis on the product were steadily studied.

In this research, based on studies on pillow, custom-fit pillow was designed and manufactured. First, head data was acquired by a commercial handheld scanner. With the acquired head data, pillow was designed to minimize the stress on the cervical spine by applying cervical curvature angle (CCA). Four design trials were taken to design appropriate custom-fit pillow for participant. In the first trial checked whether produced pillow supported to maintain cervical spine pose. Second trial controlled stiffness of pillow by changing lattice structure while producing pillow. In third, custom-fit pillow was designed considering not only supine position but also lateral position. Last trial solved the problem of third pillow by introducing new design process. By comparing head data of other subjects, it was proved that final design of the pillow fits well to original subject. Using produced pillow based on final design also showed that actual pillow was also comfortable to use.

대량생산은 대중에게 많은 제품을 보다 저렴한 가격에 제공하였으며, 제품에 대한 수요를 만족시켜 인류에게 보다 나은 삶의 질을 이끌었다. 그러나 시간이 지남에 따라 소비자 개인의 특성에 맞춘 제품에 대한 요구가 생기기 시작했으며, 이는 제조기술의 발달로 맞춤형 제품의 생산단가가 저렴해져 이러한 욕구가 충족이 되기 시작했다. 특히 신발, 재킷, 바지 같은 제품들은 꾸준히 연구되어온 각 제품에 대한 정교한 분석들을 기반으로 여러 회사에서 고객을 위한 사용자 맞춤형 제품을 이전보다 저렴한 가격으로 제공하고 있다. 그러나 모든 제품이 맞춤형 제품으로 제작되는 것은 아니며, 몇몇 제품의 경우, 충분한 분석이 진행되었음에도 불구하고 사용자의 신체 데이터를 유용하여 사용자 맞춤형 제품의 설계 및 제작이 시도되지 않기도 했다.

본 연구에서는 기존에 행해졌던 베개의 연구들을 기반으로, 사용자 맞춤형 베개를 설계하고 제작하였다. 우선 사용자의 두상 데이터를 시중의 휴대용 스캐너를 이용하여 획득하였다. 이를 기반으로 베개를 설계함에 있어 경추에 걸리는 부담을 최소화 하기위하여 고려되는 경추의 만곡각도를 사용하여 베개를 설계 하였다. 총 네번의 설계시도가 행해졌으며, 첫번째 설계에서는 생산된 배게가 경추 자세 유지에 도움이 되는지 확인하였다. 두번째 설계에서는 생산 과정 중 고려되는 베개 모델의 내부 구조를 변경하여 베개의 강성을 조절하였으며, 세번째 설계에서는 옆으로 눕는 자세를 고려한 베개의 설계를 진행하였다. 마지막 설계에서는 이전 설계에서 문제로 제기된 반듯이 누운 자세와 옆으로 누운 자세를 변환하는 과정을 해결하였다. 최종적으로 설계된 베개가 사용자의 두상데이터에 맞게 설계되었음을 보였으며, 실제로 제작된 베개가 사용자에게 맞게 설계되었음을 보였다. 다른 사용자들이 사용하였을 경우에는 베개가 맞지 않음을 통하여 고유함을 증명하였다.