Linear and Nonlinear Micromechanics Model for CNT Nanocomposites with Stochastic Simulation : 확률적 카본나노튜브 나노복합재료를 위한 선형 & 비선형 미소역학 모델

Abstract

Owing to excellent mechanical, electrical and chemical properties, Carbon Nanotube (CNT) has been researched as promising nanofiller for various applications such as structural materials, stealth materials, sensors, capacitors, electrical devices, etc. Researches on CNT nanocomposites have experienced significant advances especially in the synthesis and manufacturing technologies. However, in spite of such advances in material science and engineering, design, modelling and analysis of the CNT nanocomposites are relatively less matured because of complex nature of morphology, non-uniform dispersion, and involvement of complex multiphysics. Moreover, modeling of the nanoscale CNT fillers and upscaling to macro experimental scale inherently require multiscale approach. In order to bridge nanoscale feature with predictions at the macroscale, micromechanics and homogenization is crucially important core technology.

In this thesis, a new approach to nonlinear micromechanics models for CNT nanocomposites was proposed, which will be a framework for stochastic multiscale modeling and analysis of general nanocomposites. Specifically, a stochastic modeling framework was proposed that can model spatially random design variables of nano-sized fillers in the three-dimensional space. This stochastic modeling technique was applied to statistical orientations of nano-fillers. Then, this thesis focuses on Mori-Tanaka micromechanics model, which is well-accepted homogenization method. In this thesis, ductile damage plasticity of polymer matrix and interface damage between matrix and CNT nanofillers were modelled within the incremental and iterative Mori-Tanaka micromechanics modeling framework. To simulate interfacial damage, linear spring model (LSM) was combined with Mori-Tanaka method. Also, effects of CNT fiber orientation on effective stiffness of the nanocomposites were studied. Plastic properties are provided by using J2 flow rule and Lemaitre-Chaboche damage modeling method. Nonlinear hardening function was used in the model. Numerical analyses considered volume fraction, aspect ratio, interfacial damage and ductile damage. It was shown that the elasto-plastic properties are greatly influenced by damage, both ductile and interfacial, and other composites material properties.

탄소나노튜브(CNT)는 기계적, 전기적, 화학적 특성이 뛰어나기 구조 재료, 스텔스 재료, 센서, 콘덴서, 전기 장치 등 다양한 용도에 나노필러로 연구되어 왔다. CNT 나노복합재료에 대한 연구는 특히 합성기술과 제조기술 분야에 많은 진전이 있어왔음에도 불구하고 복잡한 특성, 비균일적 분산과 복잡한 다중물리적 특성으로 인해 설계, 모델링 및 분석은 상대적으로 덜 성숙되어 있다. 더욱이, 나노 싸이즈 CNT 필러의 고정밀 모델링을 통한 매크로 실험스케일 에서의 물리적 거동을 예측하기 위해서는 본질적으로 멀티스케일 접근법을 필요로 하며 나노스케일에서 매크로스케일로의 브리징을 위해서는 미소역학이론과 균질화가 매우 핵심적인 기술이다.

본 논문에서는 CNT 나노복합재료를 위한 비선형 미소역학 모델에 대한 새로운 접근법을 제시함으로써 일반 나노복합재료의 추계적 멀티스케일 모델링 및 분석을 위한 프레임워크를 개발하는 것으로 한다. 3차원 공간에서 나노 싸이즈 필러의 일반적 설계 변수의 확률적 변화를 고려할 수 있는 추계학적 모델링 프레임워크가 제안되었다. 예로 추계학적 모델링 기법을 나노 필러의 통계적 배향 모델링에 적용하였다. 그 뒤 균질화법으로 널리 사용되는 Mori-Tanaka 미소역학모델을 적용하여 폴리머 매트릭스의 연성 손상 소성 및 매트릭스와 CNT 나노 필러 간의 계면손상은 증분-반복적인 Mori-Tanaka 미소역학이론을 기반으로 한 프레임워크 내에서 모델링하였다. 계면손상을 시뮬레이션 하기 위해 선형 스프링 모델을 Mori-Tanaka 방식과 결합하여 CNT 섬유 방향이 나노복합 재료의 유효강성에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. J2 유동 법칙과Lemaitre-Chaboche 손상 모델링 방법을 통해 소성변형 특성을 예측하였다. 수치해석에서는 체적분율, 형상비, 계면 손상 및 연성 손상을 고려하였다. 탄소성 특성은 연성과 계면손상, 기타 복합 재료 특성에 의해 크게 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다.