수직 분사 제트의 작동 유체 특성이 초음속 평판 유동의 공력 특성에 미치는 영향에 관한 실험적 연구 : Experimental Study of Effects of Transverse Jet on Aerodynamic Characteristics of Supersonic flat plate

Abstract

초음속 유동 내에서 수직 방향으로 제트가 분사되는 환경은 여러 항공 공학 적용 분야에서 나타난다. 특히 초음속 비행체의 유동 제어를 위해 수직 분사 제트를 활용하는 경우 분사 제트와 초음속 자유류와의 상호 작용에 의한 제트 간섭(jet interaction) 현상이 발생한다.

본 연구에서는 초음속 풍동 실험을 통해 초음속 평판 유동에서 수직 분사 되는 제트가 있을 경우 발생하는 유동 현상과 그에 의한 평판 공력 특성 변화에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 서울대학교 풍동 시험동에 위치한 초음속 풍동 설비를 이용하여 마하수 3의 자유류 유동 환경을 모사하였고 평판 모델에 압축 가스를 분사하여 실험을 수행하였다. 평판에 압력탭을 설치하여 제트 간섭에 의한 압력 분포 변화를 측정하였으며 쉴리렌 유동 가시화를 통해 barrel shock 및 bow shock 등의 유동 구조를 관측하였다. 분사 제트의 전압 및 작동유체 조건을 변화시켜가며 실험을 수행하였으며 이를 통해 제트 간섭 효과에 영향을 미치는 작동 유체의 특성에 대해 확인하였다.

본 연구를 통해 초음속 환경에서 수직 분사 제트 이용 시 발생하는 제트 간섭 현상에 대한 연구를 수행하였으며 후속 연구로 수행될 스파크 젯 플라즈마 액츄에이터에 의한 유동 제어 연구의 기초 연구로써 활용할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

Transverse jet in supersonic flow can be used for several aerodynamic applications. When a transverse jet is injected into the supersonic flow, a complex flow field is created which is known as the jet interaction.

This paper studies experimentally the aerodynamic characteristics of transverse jet in supersonic flow. The experiments were conducted in Seoul National University supersonic wind tunnel and the Mach number of free stream was 3. A flat plate model was mounted in test section of supersonic wind tunnel. The gaseous injector nozzle was located on the flat plate model. Surface pressure distribution over flat plate is measured by pressure scanner which is connected with pressure tab on the flat plate model. Z-type Schlieren visualization was conducted to measure the structure of flow near the gaseous injector nozzle. Experiments were conducted with changing the injectants and stagnation pressure of jet to investigate the effects of transverse jet on aerodynamic characteristics of supersonic flat plate.

Through these experiments, jet interaction which occur at transverse jet in supersonic free stream was investigated. The results can be used for basic research for developing spark jet actuator to control supersonic flow.