An Ergonomics Study on Improving Accessibility of Washing Machines for People with Disabilities : 장애인을 위한 세탁기의 인간공학적 접근성 향상 연구

Abstract

고령자 및 장애인의 인구가 세계적으로 증가함에 따라 모든 사람들의 일상 및 사회 활동에 동등한 기회를 제공하는 것이 중요해지고 있다. 그에 따라 연령이나 장애 여부에 관계 없이 제품을 동일하게 사용하기 위해 제품과 환경의 접근성을 향상하는 연구가 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 그러나 고령자와 장애인 인구가 증가함에도 불구하고 인체 측정 데이터를 분석하여 접근 가능한 가전 제품의 설계를 제공하는 연구는 제한적이다. 특히 척수장애인들은 가전 제품과의 상호 작용에서 낮은 독립성을 보인다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 고령자와 시각, 청각, 척수 장애인을 대상으로 세탁기 사용의 접근성 향상을 위한 가이드라인을 제안하였다. 연구 1에서는 설문 조사 및 인터뷰를 통해 시각장애, 청각장애, 척수장애인과 고령자를 대상으로 선호하는 제품 컨트롤 유형 및 디자인을 분석하였으며, 세탁기 사용시의 주요 이슈에 대해 분석하였다. 연구 2에서는 척수 장애인을 대상으로 인체 측정 데이터를 분석하여 척수장애인의 세탁기 사용의 접근성 향상을 위한 최적의 세탁기 규격을 파악하였다. 또한, 기존의 세탁기가 척수 장애인의 인체 특성을 수용하는지 식별하기 위하여 기존 세탁기와 규격과 제시된 식을 분석하여 미스매치를 파악하였다.

More than 200 million people face difficulties in daily activities due to disability and aging. As the number of elderly people grows worldwide, it is becoming increasingly important for everyone to have equal opportunities in everyday and social activities. Despite the increasing statistics of the disabled and elderly population, limited research has been done to provide an accessible design by analyzing anthropometric data.

This study identifies the usage issues on preferred control types on washing machines for people with disabilities; visual impairment, hearing impairment, spinal cord injury, elderlies, and analyze the anthropometric characteristics of people with spinal cord injuries and identify optimal accessible measurements for washing machine design. The purpose of this research is to propose a design guideline on washing machines for people with disabilities. Surveys and interviews were conducted with participants with visual impairment, hearing impairment, spinal cord injuries, and elderlies to analyze the preferred product control types and designs. From the interview of washing machine usage, participants with spinal cord injuries showed a significant difference compared to other groups as they have a limited range of movement due to the wheelchair and their physical difficulties.

Thus, anthropometric data of people on a wheelchair are used to formulate equations for washing machine measurements that are optimally accessible for people with spinal cord injuries. The formulas were used for finding the anthropometric mismatch of five existing washing machines, in order to identify how the current washing machines accommodate anthropometric characteristics of people with spinal cord injuries. From the results of preferred control types and optimal washing machine measurements, possible design considerations for accessible washing machines are proposed in this research.