정규화 학습을 이용한 심층 강화학습 기반 반도체 패키징 라인 스케줄링 기법의 강건성 향상 : Enhancing Robustness of Deep Reinforcement Learning based Semiconductor Packaging Lines Scheduling with Regularized Training

Abstract

최근 고성능 전자 제품에 대한 수요가 높아지면서 다중 칩 제품 생산을 중심으로 반도체 제조공정이 발전하고 있다. 다중 칩 제품은 패키징 라인에서 공정을 여러 번 반복하는 재유입이 발생하게 되며, 공정 설비의 셋업 교체가 빈번히 일으키게 된다. 이는 반도체 패키징 라인의 스케줄링을 어렵게 만드는 주요한 요소이다. 또한, 반도체 패키징 라인은 제조공정 내,외적으로 다양한 변동 사항에 의해 생산환경이 빈번히 변화하며, 제조 현장에서는 스케줄링을 위해 요구되는 계산 시간이 매우 중요하기 때문에 신속한 스케줄 도출이 요구된다. 반도체 패키징 라인의 스케줄링 연구가 활발해지면서 전역 최적화를 목표로 하는 강화학습 기반의 스케줄링 연구가 늘어나고 있다. 강화학습 기반의 반도체 패키징 라인 스케줄링 연구는 그 활용 측면에서 다양한 생산환경 변화에 강건히 대응하며, 짧은 시간 안에 좋은 스케줄을 얻을 수 있어야 한다.

본 연구에서는 심층 강화학습 기반의 스케줄링 모델의 강건성 확보를 목표로 한다. 새로운 생산환경이 테스트로 주어졌을 때, 재학습을 수행하지 않고 성능의 큰 저하없는 심층 강화학습 기반 반도체 패키징 라인 스케줄링을 위한 정규화 학습기법을 제안한다. 유연 잡샵 스케줄링 문제에 강화학습을 적용하기 위해 전체 공정 상황을 고려한 상태와 행동, 보상을 설계하였고, 심층 강화학습의 대표 알고리즘인 심층 Q 네트워크를 이용하여 스케줄링 문제를 학습하였다. 본 연구에서 제안하는 정규화 학습 기법은 4단계로 나누어 각 단계에서 여러 생산환경 변화가 반영된 문제의 일반성과 각 문제의 특수성을 학습하도록 설계하였다. 서로 다른 복잡도의 스케줄링 문제를 이용하여 실험을 진행하였으며, 룰 기반 및 심층 강화학습 기반의 다른 스케줄링 모델에 비해 대체적으로 성능의 우수함을 검증하였다.

본 연구는 강화학습 기반의 스케줄링 연구에서 모델의 강건성에 연구의 초점을 맞춘 첫 연구이며, 본 연구의 결과는 실제 공장에서 연구의 활용성을 한층 높여준 연구이다.

As the demand for high-performance electronic devices has increased, the semiconductor manufacturing process is being developed centering on the production of multi-chip products. In multi-chip products, re-entrance occurs by repeating the process several times in the packaging line, and the setup change of equipment is frequently incurred. These are major factors that make the scheduling of the semiconductor packaging line difficult. The production environment frequently changes due to internal and external variabilities. In addition, since the calculation time required for scheduling is very important at the manufacturing site, prompt schedule generation is required. As the research of the semiconductor packaging line scheduling becomes active, the reinforcement learning based scheduling research aiming at the global optimization is increasing. In view of the utilization of scheduling research based on reinforcement learning, there is a need for a method capable of reacting to various production environment changes and obtaining a good schedule in a short time.

This study aims at obtaining the robustness of the scheduling model based on deep reinforcement learning. We propose a regularzied training method for semiconductor packaging lines scheduling based on deep reinforcement learning without performance degradation and re-training when a new production environment is given as a test data. In order to apply reinforcement learning to flexible job-shop scheduling problem, we designed state, action and reward considering overall process and trained deep Q network which is a representative algorithm of deep reinforcement learning. The regularzied training method proposed in this study is divided into four stages and designed to train the generalities of the problems reflected in various production environment and the specificity of each problem. Experiments were conducted using scheduling problems of different complexity, and it was verified that the performance was superior to other scheduling models based on rule-based and deep reinforcement learning.

This study is the first research that focuses on the robustness of the model in the reinforcement learning based scheduling. Moreover, the result of this study enhances the practicality of research in real factory application.