Numerical Simulation of Structure Phase Change under High Heat Flux Condition Coupled with Nuclear System Analysis Code : 고열속 조건 시 구조재 상변화 열전달 모사를 위한 원자로 계통 열수력 코드 연계 수치해석 연구

Keywords high heat flux transient analysissolid phase change heat transfermushy zonemesh adaptation techniqueblanketMARSFLUENT

Abstract

원자력 시스템 내에서 발생할 수 있는 고열속 과도 조건 하에서 여러 구조체는 그 열적, 구조적 건전성이 악화될 수 있다. 특히 고온의 플라즈마를 이용하는 핵융합로에서 플라즈마 대면재에 인가되는 고열속 조건은 구조체의 용융 및 증발 등 상변화를 유발한다. 또한 인가된 열속으로 인한 온도 상승은 냉각 채널의 소손(burnout) 상황을 야기하여 열전달 효율이 급격히 감소할 수 있다. 이 때 구조체 내에서 발생할 수 있는 상변화는 고체 내부를 포함하여 냉각 계통의 열전달 현상에 영향을 미친다. 따라서 고열속 조건 하에서 구조체의 상변화 열적 거동 분석과 막비등을 포함하는 냉각 계통의 2상 유동 열전달 거동 분석은 필수적이다. 하지만 지금까지의 안전성 연구는 각각의 단독 계산에 국한되어 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 원자로 계통 열수력 코드와 연계하여 구조체의 상변화 열전달을 수치적으로 모사하는 것을 목표로 하였다.

먼저 구조체의 상변화를 포함한 열전달 모사를 위해서 1차원 열전도 방정식에 증발 및 용융 모델을 적용한 상변화 계산 모듈을 개발, 이용하였다. 이 때 용융 모델인 유효 열용량 기법이 가상의 머시영역을 이용함으로써 갖는 한계를 확인하였다. 이를 개선하기 위해 모니터링 함수를 이용하여 구조재 온도 변화에 따라 격자를 재구성하는 기법을 도입하였고, 계산 모듈의 효율성 및 활용도를 개선하였다. 모듈 개선을 통해 계산 시간을 5배 단축시켰으며, 보다 현실적인 구조체 용융 계산이 가능해졌다. 해당 1차원 상변화 계산 모듈은 DLL 버전의 MARS-KS 코드와 연계하여, 구조체의 상변화와 냉각 계통을 포함한 고열속 과도 해석이 가능하도록 하였다.

핵융합 실증로 K-DEMO의 플라즈마 대면 구조체 중 하나인 블랑켓 1차벽을 대상으로 상변화 계산을 수행하였다. 플라즈마 불안정성에 의해 발생할 수 있는 VDE 상황을 열속의 크기와 인가 시간에 따라 5가지 케이스로 나누어 해석하였으며, 증발 두께, 용융 두께, 침투 깊이, 상변화 시작 시점과 지속 시간의 관점에서 구조체의 상변화 현상과 건전성을 분석하였다.

추가적으로, 다차원 용융물 내부에서 발생할 수 있는 자연 대류 효과를 확인하기 위해 ANSYS-FLUENT 를 이용한 2차원 용융 계산을 수행하였다. 그 결과 구조체 내부 유동은 고체와 용융물 경계의 형태 변화를 만들었다. 해당 계산은 소켓 통신을 활용하여 MARS-KS와 연계하여 냉각 계통의 거동과 함께 분석될 수 있도록 하였다. 연계에는 프로그램 간 제어 방식으로 CORBA를 사용하였으며, 소켓 통신과 파일 입출력 방식을 모두 활용하였다. 수립된 연계 방법론에 따라 블랑켓의 고열속 과도 상황을 해석하였으며, 냉각 채널 내 막비등 발생을 확인하였다. 또한 이로 인한 냉각 성능 저하, 용융 지속 시간 증가를 확인하였다. 실제 구조 건전성을 확인하기 위해서는 추가 증발 계산이 요구된다.

Under the high heat flux transient conditions that can occur in a nuclear system, the thermal and structural integrity of several structures can be worsened. In particular, because of the high temperature plasma and its instabilities, high heat flux conditions can easily apply to the plasma facing components in a nuclear fusion reactor. It causes the phase change of the material, such as melting and evaporation of structure. Furthermore, the temperature increase due to the applied high heat flux may cause a burnout situation in the cooling channel, so that the heat transfer efficiency can be drastically reduced. The phase change of structure affects the heat transfer phenomenon in both solid material and cooling system connected to it. Thus, the thermal-hydraulic analysis for the phase change behavior of the structure and the two-phase flow heat transfer in the cooling system are necessary for the safety analysis. Studies on the safety so far, however, have been limited to segregated calculations for a structure phase change or a system analysis. Therefore, the main objective of this study is to simulate the phase change in structures by a code coupling with a nuclear system thermal-hydraulic analysis code.

First, for the simulation of heat transfer including the phase change through the wall, the one-dimensional phase change calculation module with evaporation and melting model was developed. The limitations due to the imaginary concept of mushy zone used in the effective heat capacity method, the melting model, were identified. To improve it, a mesh adaptation technique using a monitoring function was adopted in the module. The technique reconstructs the mesh at each time step, according to the temperature profile in the structural material. As a result, the calculation efficiency and utilization of the calculation module were improved. With the improvements in the numerical module, calculation time was reduced by 5 times and it facilitates a more realistic melting simulation. After the improvement, the one-dimensional phase change simulation module was coupled with MARS-KS using its DLL version. Its purpose was to analyze the cooling system with the coupled code between the solid phase change and thermal-hydraulic behavior.

Afterwards, the phase change simulation was conducted for the first wall of blanket, one of the plasma facing structures in a nuclear fusion demonstration reactor, K-DEMO. The VDE scenario caused by plasma instability was analyzed in 5 cases classified by the heat flux size and the transient duration time. For these cases, evaporation and melting thickness, penetration depth, and the duration of phase change time were compared with each other.

In addition, the two-dimensional melting calculation was conducted using ANSYS-FLUENT to identify the natural convection effects that could occur inside of the melted layer. As a result, the internal flow of the structure made a slight shape change of the solid–melt interface. The coupled calculation between ANSYS-FLUENT and MARS-KS was progressed as well. CORBA was used as a program-to-program control method and both socket communication and file input/output method were used for code coupling. According to the established code coupling methodology, the transient phenomenon under high heat flux condition on the blanket was simulated and the occurrence of film boiling in the coolant channel was observed. Following the transition to the film boiling, it was also identified that reduced cooling performance and increased melting duration time.