Colorimetric Plasmonic Gas Sensor

Plasmonics 분야는 지난 수십 년 동안 많은 관심을 받았으며 다양한 응용 분야에 적용 가능성을 보여주었습니다. 다양한 응용 분야 중 특히 가스 감지를 목적으로 하는 플라즈몬 (plasmonics)에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 가스 센서의 감도, 선택도 및 내구성을 향상시키기 위해 가스 센서의 광 센서로서 플라즈몬을 사용하는 것에 대한 많은 연구가 이루어졌습니다. 광학 센서는 전압을 가할 필요가 없으며 전자기적으로 노이즈에 영향을 받지 않으며 가열 메커니즘을 필요로 하지 않으므로 반도체식 센서에 비해 더 높은 신뢰도를 보인다.

본 연구에서, 플라즈몬 공명의 전자기 강화와 결합 된 광학 간섭의 개념을 기반으로 가스 검출을 위한 센서를 설계하였다. 센서의 플라즈몬 층과 빛의 상호 작용에 의해 야기 된 국부적 인 표면 플라즈몬 공명 (LSPR)과 표면 플라즈몬 분극 (SPP)은 다양한 색의 센서를 제조하는데 이용되었다. 색상은 Lumerical software Finite Difference Time Domain (FDTD) 솔루션을 통해 시뮬레이션 하였다. Reflectance 를 위해 Si 기판 위에 Al layer를 thermal evaporator로 증착 하였다. 이후 e-beam evaporator를 이용해 WO3 박막 또는 WO3 nanorods 구조체를 제작하였다. 최종적으로 Au 필름을 증착하여 plasmonic 효과를 분석하였다.

센서의 플라즈몬 층에서 발생하는 공진은 환경 변화에 매우 민감하다. 따라서, 촉매로서 귀금속으로 장식 된 나노 구조 금속 산화물은 기체의 흡착 및 탈착을 위한 유전체 매체로 사용되었다. 가스의 흡착으로 인해 센서의 광학적 특성에 변화가 생길 것으로 예상하였으며, 그 결과 산란, 흡수 및 투과 스펙트럼에서 피크 시프트가 발생할 것으로 기대한다. 이러한 피크 시프트와 색 변화가 플라즈몬 센서의 가스 감지 능력을 판별하는 파라미터로 사용된다.

The field of plasmonics has been of much interest over the past few decades, showing potential for use in various applications. Of these applications, the use of plasmonics in gas sensing is currently being investigated. In order to enhance the sensitivity, selectivity, and durability of gas sensors, many studies have focused on the use of plasmonics as optical sensors for gas sensing. Because optical sensors require no contact measurements, are electromagnetically noise independent, and do not require a heating mechanism they can be more reliable compared to electrical sensors.

In this study, the concept of optical interference coupled with the electromagnetic enhancement of plasmon resonances is used to design a sensor for the colorimetric detection of gases. The localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) and surface plasmon polariton (SPP) caused by the interaction of light with the plasmonic layer of the sensor is utilized in fabricating sensors of various structural colors. The structural colors were simulated through Lumerical software Finite Difference Time Domain (FDTD) Solutions then fabricated for comparison.

The resonances that occur at the plasmonic layers of the sensors are extremely sensitive to changes in its environment. Therefore, nanostructured metal oxides decorated with noble metals as catalysts were used as the dielectric medium for the adsorption and desorption of gases. The adsorption of gas is expected to bring about a change in the sensors optical properties, which in turn causes a peak shift in the scattering, absorption, and transmission spectra. These peak shifts and the possible color change associated with these shifts are used as the response for our plasmonic sensor.

Tungsten oxide; Metal oxide nanostructure; Optical sensor; Localized surface plasmon resonance; Optical interference; Noble metal nanoparticle