Efficient Relaying Scheme in Heterogeneous V2V Communication Environments

이기종 차량간 통신 공존 환경에서의 효율적인 메시지 중계 기법

Today, there exist two types of vehicular communication technology, namely, Long Term Evolution-based vehicle-to-vehicle (LTE-V2V) and dedicated short range communications (DSRC). Although many studies dealing with vehicular communication have been conducted, the situation where separate groups of vehicles using different communication technologies coexist has never been studied. In the coexistence situation, the communication inability issue between vehicles using different communication technologies is raised. To resolve the problem, we propose a relaying system, called Nearest-first, where hybrid user equipments (UEs), which are equipped with both DSRC and LTE-V2V modules, are considered. When a hybrid UE receives a cooperative awareness message (CAM), the UE relays the CAM using the other communication technology.

최근 주목을 받고 있는 vehicule-to-vehicle(V2V)통신 기술에는 dedicated short-range communications(DSRC), Long Term Evolution-based vehicle-to-vehicle(LTE-V2V)기술, 이렇게 두 가지 기술이 있다. 지금까지 많은 V2V 통신 기술 연구가 진행되었지만, 다른 통신 기술들을 지원하는 차량들이 혼재하는 상황에 대한 연구는 진행되어진 바가 없다. 두 통신 기술이 혼재하는 상황에서는, 다른 통신 기술을 지원하는 차량 간에 통신 불능 문제가 대두될 수 있다. 이 잠재적인 문제를 해결하기 위해서, 우리는 Nearest-first라는 이름의 메시지 중계 방식을 제안했다. Nearest-first에서는, DSRC와 LTE-V2V 모두를 지원하는 차량의 존재를 가정하고, 이를 hybrid UE라고 부른다. Hybrid UE가 차량 안전 정보를 담은 cooperative awareness message(CAM)을 받으면, hybrid UE는 그 CAM이 원래 전송되어진 통신 기술과 다른 통신 기술로 중계한다. 우리는 사실적인 차량 움직임과 도로 상황을 포함한 다양한 환경에서 시뮬레이션을 수행했다. 시뮬레이션 결과, Nearest-first는 현재 사용되어지고 있는 차량간 통신에서의 중계 기법에 비해 유효 통신 거리를 91% 증가시켰다.

무선통신; 네트워크; 차량간 통신