시간 보간을 통한 실시간 직물 시뮬레이션의 프레임 향상 : Frame Up-conversion with Time Interpolation for Real-time Cloth Simulation

Abstract

그래픽기술과 하드웨어의 발달으로 높은 프레임 레이트 애니메이션을 표현할 수 있게 되었다. 하지만 실시간 직물 시뮬레이션은 높은 비용 탓에 낮은 프레임 레이트(30~60fps)에 머물러있다. 따라서 30~60fps 로 시뮬레이션 된 애니메이션을 time interpolation(시간 보간)하여 240fps 애니메이션을 생성하는 연구를 진행했다.

본 논문은 모션 블러 랜더링에서 사용되는 temporal super-sampling의 time interpolation방식에 영감을 받았다. time interpolation 에 있어 가장 쉬운 방법은 정점의 위치를 선형 보간하는 것이다. 선형 시간 보간은 모션 블러 랜더링에서 많이 사용되었지만 정점의 움직임을 선형으로 근사하기 때문에 회전하는 물체에 대해 적절하지 못하다.

따라서 본 논문은 프레임 보간 결과와 실제 시뮬레이션 결과 간에 유사도가 높은 시간 보간법을 소개한다. 시간 보간법에 시뮬레이션에 사용된 정점의 속도와 위치를 사용하여 보다 정확한 보간법을 제안한다. 또한 시간 보간의 충돌 문제를 고찰하여 보간 결과에 충돌 문제가 없도록 보간법을 수정하였다. 마지막으로 실제 시뮬레이션과의 유사도를 정량적으로 측정하기 위한 방법을 제안한다.

결론적으로 논문에서 소개한 시간 보간법은 선형 프레임 보간에 비해 실제 시뮬레이션과의 유사도가 10~200배 높은 결과를 보였으며 충돌 문제를 적절하게 해결했음을 확인했다. 또한 시간 보간 비용이 시뮬레이션 비용보다 월등히 작았으며 높은 프레임 레이트에 충분히 적용가능하다는 것을 확인했다.

The development of graphics technology and hardware has enabled animation to express high frame rate. However, real-time cloth simulation has a low frame rate(30 to 60fps) due to high simulation cost. This paper suggest frame interpolation at 3D space which generate 240fps animation from simulated animation(30 to 60fps).

This paper was inspired by the time interpolation method of temporal super-sampling used in motion blur rendering. For time interpolation, the easiest way is to linearly interpolate the position of the vertex. Although frequently used in motion blur rendering, linear time interpolation is not appropriate for rotating objects because it linearly approximates the motion of the vertex.

Therefore, this paper introduces time interpolation method with high similarity between frame interpolation and actual simulation result. A more accurate interpolation method is proposed using the speed and position of the vertex used in the simulation. In addition, the interpolation method was modified so that there would be no collision problems in interpolation results when object move linearly. Finally, propose the method which quantify similarity between frame interpolation and actual simulation result.

In conclusion, the time interpolation method introduced in the paper showed 10 to 200 times higher similarity with actual simulation compared to the linear time interpolation method and confirmed that the collision problem was properly resolved. It also found that the time interpolation cost was significantly less than the simulation cost and sufficiently applicable for high frame rates animation.