SPNet: Deep 3D Object Classification and Retrieval using Stereographic Projection

Abstract

본 논문에서는 3D 물체분류 문제를 효율적으로 해결하기위하여 입체화법의 투사를 활용한 모델을 제안한다. 먼저 입체화법의 투사를 사용하여 3D 입력 영상을 2D 평면 이미지로 변환한다. 또한, 객체의 카테고리를 추정하기 위하여 얕은 2D합성곱신셩망(CNN)을 제시하고, 다중시점으로부터 얻은 객체 카테고리의 추정값들을 결합하여 성능을 더욱 향상시키는 앙상블 방법을 제안한다. 이를위해 (1) 입체화법투사를 활용하여 3D 객체를 2D 평면 이미지로 변환하고 (2) 다중시점 영상들의 특징점을 학습 (3) 효과적이고 강인한 시점의 특징점을 선별한 후 (4) 다중시점 앙상블을 통한 성능을 향상시키는 4단계로 구성된 학습방법을 제안한다. 본 논문에서는 실험결과를 통해 제안하는 방법이 매우 적은 모델의 학습 변수와 GPU 메모리를 사용하는과 동시에 객체 분류 및 검색에서의 우수한 성능을 보이고있음을 증명하였다.

We propose an efficient Stereographic Projection Neural Network (SPNet) for learning representations of 3D objects. We first transform a 3D input volume into a 2D planar image using stereographic projection. We then present a shallow 2D convolutional neural network (CNN) to estimate the object category followed by view ensemble, which combines the responses from multiple views of the object to further enhance the predictions. Specifically, the proposed approach consists of four stages: (1) Stereographic projection of a 3D object, (2) view-specific feature learning, (3) view selection and (4) view ensemble. The proposed approach performs comparably to the state-of-the-art methods while having substantially lower GPU memory as well as network parameters. Despite its lightness, the experiments on 3D object classification and shape retrievals demonstrate the high performance of the proposed method.