Machine Learning for Anomalous Human Insurgency Detection : 비이상적 무력 폭등 감지를 위한 기계 학습 : Deep Neural Network 을 활용한 비이상적 징후 감지를 중점으로

Abstract

Human insurgency is one of the prevalent, incessant, and threatening events happening worldwide. Among many topics of developmental studies, one of the seminal research focuses is to understand and model armed conflicts, which have been suspected to be linked to the capacity of a country in various ways, such as food security, child nutrition, economic welfare, and even environmental issues. Mapping human insurgencies is, therefore, imperative.

To cope with the atrocities, there have been previous attempts to uncover the latent patterns of human insurgent incidents. The salient behavior of these insurgencies follows the 'power-law' distribution, which exhibits a heavy-tail. This feature implies that events far from the norm are nontrivial when compared with the normal distribution, where essentially no weight is far from the mean. This pattern indicates that the insurgencies are the few incidents happening with relentless severity, while the majority of the events occur with mere severity. To fully exploit the latent behavior of human insurgencies, this research focuses on the anomalies — the events that have a great number of fatalities but little probability of occurrence, lying on the heavy tail—.

To detect such anomalies, a novel approach, variational autoencoder, is used. The seminal essence of this model lies in processing high-volume data and capturing their non-linearity, which makes data-driven detection possible. The results show that the trained model successfully detects anomalies when given test data, showing no false negatives (Type III error) or false positives (Type I error). This predictive model, if well deployed, can provide humanitarian aid agencies and governments the ability to efficiently allocate resources, reducing wastes and mitigating the level of conflict through targeted preventive policies

무력 충돌, 급진적인 테러 등을 포함하는 인간 폭등 (Human Insurgency)은 지금껏 만연하고 끊임없이 전 세계적으로 위협을 주는 현상이다. 세계 개발 분야의 여러 주제 중 기관 및 조직의 주요한 관심은 이러한 충돌을 이해하고 모델 하는 것이었다. 이러한 현상은 한 체제의 식량 안보, 아동 영양, 경제적, 그리고 환경적 문제와도 연관이 되는 것으로 간주되고 있다. 따라서 무력 충돌을 포함한 인간 폭등 현상을 매핑하는 것은 필수적으로 요구되고 있다.

기존의 연구들에서는 이런 현상들의 숨어 있는 패턴을 분석하고자 하는 시도들이 있었다. 그중 두드러진 특징은 멱법칙 (power law) 분포를 따른다는 것이다. 멱법칙 분포는 꼬리가 긴 형태를 가지고 있다. 기존 정규분포와는 달리, 멱법칙 분포는 중심에서 멀리 위치하고 있는 현상이 더 이상 간소히 존재하는 것이 아니라, 상당히 존재한다고 볼 수 있다. 이러한 급증 규칙은 소수의 사건들이 작은 확률로 큰 규모로 발생하는 반면, 다수의 사건들은 작은 규모로 발생한다는 것을 암시하고 있다. 이러한 규칙들을 활용하여, 본 연구에서는 폭등을 매핑하기 위해 비이상적 사건들에 초점을 맞춘다. 비이상적 사건들은 멱법칙의 꼬리에 위치하는, 규모가 크지만 작은 확률로 발생하는 사건들을 일컫는다.

이러한 비이상적 사건들을 판별하기 위해, Variational Autoencoder (VAE)라는 새로운 방법론을 도입하였다. 이 모델의 장점은 많은 량의 데이터를 처리하고, 비 선형적인 관계들을 포착할 수 있다는 것이다. 이러한 방법으로 data-driven 판별을 할 수 있게 한다. 이러한 모델로 훈련한 결과, False Negative (Type III error)와 False Positive (Type I error)이 발생하지 않았고, 비이상적인 사건들을 성공적으로 판별할 수 있었다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 모델을 제시함으로 실제 인도주의 단체나 정부에 적용되었을 경우, 제한된 자원을 효율적으로 배치하여 향후 폭등 규모를 완화할 수 있다고 본다.