청년 1인 가구의 근린환경 내 혼자 또는 공유하는 생활공간 특성에 관한 연구 : Characteristics imbedded in alone or together spaces of everyday lives used by young single households in residential neighborhoods

Abstract

In recent years in Korea, there has been ambivalent cultural phenomenon of alone or sharing which can be explained as alone but not alone, and separately and together. Along with the increase in the number of single-person households, new words have emerged to represent the culture of alone such as Hon-bap(eating alone) and Hon-sul(drinking alone), and a culture of sharing such as co-living and social-dining has also appeared. In addition, online networking such as SNS and the sharing economy that practices cooperative consumption are very common in modern society. This phenomenon is prominent especially in the younger generation expressing their identity by producing new words related to this. There are a lot of cases in which these words contain spaces in them, such as House of Share House and Coin Karaoke of Honkono(Using Coin Karaoke alone). Thus, the cultural phenomenon of alone and sharing is closely related to the living space, which shows that it is important to illuminate that to the spatial extent.

However, the sharing space that is being discussed as one of the subjects of this phenomenon often does not reflect the various values of the together movement of the people living alone, and it is often limited to space only used in common. In addition, people who want to drink alone can find a house that is extremely private, but they can look for a public space such as bar physically sharing a space with others. Considering this essential nature of human beings, it is difficult to read complex characteristics of space simply by dichotomizing it.

Until now, however, the space used by humans has defined as a private space, a personal space, a shared space, a public space, a common space, even a third space, and a threshold space and so on.

These terms are difficult to deal with the phenomenon, and have a limitation that can be used in various perspectives depending on the scholar.

Therefore, this study suggests a new interpretation method that deeply understands the lifestyle of human being 'alone' or 'sharing' in space. And this methodology is applied to the Daehak-dong area in Seoul as a case of young people 's life space, trying to analyze empirically the characteristics of youth single households in residential neighborhoods.

The process of the study is as follows: First, theoretically review the concept and spatial discussion of the ambivalent cultural phenomenon.

Through this, the study can set up the logic of a new spatial classification system. Second, based on the logic of researchers derived through theoretical review, this study set up a behavior-space logic system. Lastly, verify the applicability of the new methodology of behavior-space logic classification system by applying, examining and analyzing this in the Daehak-dong neighborhood environment densely populated by young single households and inquire into the actual characteristics of them.

The behavior-space logic system is composed of algorithms and matrices based on the logic derived from theoretical considerations. As a result, six behavior-space types are derived. Type A is the case of interacting with others in one space at the same time. Type B is an indirect sharing of space and activity with others at another time. Type C is an indirectly sharing the same activity at another time with the other but not sharing the space. Type D is a case of sharing the space at the same time with the other but acting(behaving) alone. Type E is an indirect sharing of space, which means currently alone in a space that is shared with the other. Type F is a type of not sharing anything.

Six behavior-space types can be seen as spectrums that gradually become stronger personalities from an active sharing relationship.

The Neighborhoods activities log survey is conducted for applying the behavior-space logic system to the target area and the subjects. 30 participants listed all the spaces, facilities, and activities that they used or did on a weekday in order. It becomes a node containing a lot of information. In addition, The Internet space activities log is conducted recording activities in the Internet space on a same day along with the nodes in the actual space.

The results are viewed from three perspectives. First, it is a characteristic of human activity. The behavior-space types, the frequency and duration of them in the neighborhood are investigated during the day by the young people living alone. And the proportion of behavior-space types are examined which appear in the seven types of activities: meal, drinking, study, leisure, moving, purchasing, and rest.

Second, it is a space use characteristic. Used space/facilities in the neighborhood during the day by the young single households by each type of behavior-space are investigated. In addition, by the space/facility type used by participants, the ratio of the six behavior-space types are examined. Lastly, the behavior-space type correlation between real space and internet space is investigated. In other words, this study tried to understand the simultaneous correlation of behavior-space type and internet space access in real nodes of young people and the case of non-simultaneous correlation, related to the O2O(Oline to Offline) which is the activity of the Internet space leads to the meeting in the real space are investigated.

This study started with expectation of A behavior-space type in personalized modern society where various sharing movements and shared space plan are pouring out. However, this empirical study with the case of young single households has determined that the lifestyle and space utilization patterns of modern society are very diversified.

This suggests that planning and production of the space, which is oriented toward Type A, is not the correct answer. Actually, young people who live alone in the Daehak-dong are physically located in the same space as others, but they act separately most of the case.

Even young people living alone in Daehak-dong have shared their activities without sharing space. As the shared economy has become a living culture of modern society, they have been practicing sharing e-kickboard, bicycle, and car sharing activities indirectly with unknown people in other spaces. Also, accessing the Internet when actually working alone was much more frequent than when doing activities with others. It is a reflection on the contradictory modern society that can be alone but not lonely, together but lonely.

This study has a significance as a basic research that verifies the applicability of the behavior-space classification system as a extended human model, which is a multidimensional interpretation method proposed by the researcher. This system is expected to be useful in designing the living space according to the situation through an in-depth understanding of human behavior, escaping from the dichotomy of the behavior and space.

최근 대한민국에는 혼자지만 혼자가 아닌, 따로 또 같이로 풀어서 설명할 수 있는 혼자 또는 공유하는 양가적 문화 현상이 나타나고 있다. 1인 가구의 증가와 함께 혼밥, 혼술과 같은 혼자 하는 문화를 대변하는 신조어도 출현했고, 더불어 코리빙, 소셜다이닝 등의 공유 문화도 등장했다. 또한 SNS 등의 온라인 네트워킹 및 협력적 소비를 실천하는 공유경제는 현대 사회에 매우 보편화되고 있다. 이와 같은 현상은 청년세대를 중심으로 두드러지게 나타나는 데, 청년은 혼자와 함께 하는 삶 모두를 가장 일상화하고 있는 세대이며, 그들은 이러한 현상과 관련된 새로운 키워드를 양산함으로써 정체성을 표출하고 있다. 예를 들어 쉐어하우스의 하우스(House)와 혼코노의 코인노래방처럼 이러한 키워드들에는 그 속에 공간을 포함하고 있는 경우가 무수히 많듯, 혼자 와 공유하는 현상은 생활공간과 밀접한 관계가 있으며, 이는 공간적 범위에서 조명해보는 것이 중요함을 보여준다.

그런데 현재 이러한 현상의 한 연구대상으로 논의되고 있는 공유공간은 혼자 사는 사람들이 함께 하려는 움직임의 다양한 가치를 반영하지 못하고, 단순히 공간만 함께 쓰는 공용(共用)공간으로 한정하는 경우가 많다. 또한, 혼 자서 술 한잔하려는 사람들은 지극히 사적(私的) 공간인 집을 찾을 수도 있지 만, 다른 사람들과 한 공간 속에서, 즉 공간을 공유(共有)하면서 혼술하기 위한 공적(公的) 공간을 찾을 수도 있다는 인간의 본질적 특성을 고려한다면, 공간을 단순히 이분법적으로 바라봐서는 그 복합적 특성을 잘 읽어내기 어렵다.

그러나 지금까지는 인간이 이용하는 공간의 성격을 사적(私的)공간, 개인 (個人)공간, 그리고 공유(共有)공간, 공공(公共)공간, 공용(供用)공간, 나아가 제3 의 공간(Third place), 역(閾)공간 등의 용어로 분류하고 있으며, 연구자에 따라서도 다양한 관점으로 정의·사용되는 한계를 가진다. 이러한 용어들로는 함께 쓰는 공간에서도 혼자 활동할 수 있고 개인 공간에서도 함께 활동할 수 있는 인간의 본질적 특성까지 다루기 힘들다. 즉, 혼자 하거나 공유하는 대상을 활동으로 볼 것인지, 공간으로 접근할 것인지에 따라 해석은 다양해진다.

이에 본 연구는 인간이 공간에서 혼자 또 공유하며 살아가는 생활 행태를 심도 있게 이해하는 새로운 해석 방법을 제시하고, 이를 대학동이라는 청년 삶의 공간을 한 사례로 적용하여, 따로 또 같이 이용하는 생활공간 특성을 실증적으로 해석하고자 한다. 본 연구의 공간적 범위인 서울시 관악구 대학동은 전체 인구 중 20·30대 비율이 46%이며, 전체 가구 유형 중 1인 가구 비율이 66.4%에 달하는 청년 1인 가구가 많이 사는 동네다.

연구의 진행 절차는 첫째, 혼자 및 공유문화의 개념과 공간적 논의를 이론 적으로 고찰한다. 이를 통해 기존의 논의가 가지는 한계와, 새로운 공간 분류 체계 설정의 필요성을 제고한다. 둘째, 이론고찰을 통해 도출한 연구자의 논리를 토대로, 공간에서 혼자, 공유하는 행태를 복합적으로 분석하기 위해 행태 -공간 논리 분류체계를 설정한다. 마지막으로, 이를 청년 1인 가구가 밀집하고 있는 대학동이라는 근린환경에 적용·조사·분석하여, 행태-공간 논리 분류체계 라는 새로운 방법론의 적용 가능성을 검증해보고, 더불어 실제 청년들이 따로또 같이 공간을 이용하는 특성을 살펴본다.

연구자가 제시하는 분석의 틀인 행태-공간 논리 분류체계는, 이론고찰을 통해 도출한 논리를 토대로 알고리즘과 매트릭스로 구성되었다. 그 결과, 6가지 행태 유형이 도출된다. A유형은 다른 사람과 공간에서 교류하는 유형, B유 형은 다른 사람과 한 공간과 활동을 다른 시간에 간접 공유하는 유형, C유형은 공간을 공유하지 않으나 활동을 간접적으로 공유하는 행태유형이다. D유형은 다른 사람과 한 공간에 있지만 혼자서 활동하는 유형, E유형은 다른 사람과 타시간에 함께 쓰는 공간에서 현재 혼자 활동하는 유형, F유형은 어느 것도 공유하지 않는 지극히 혼자 쓰는 공간에서 혼자 활동하는 유형이다. 6가지 행태유형은 차례로 활발한 공유관계에서 점차 개인성이 강해지는 스펙트럼으로볼 수 있다.

이렇게 설정한 행태-공간 분류체계라는 분석틀을 대학동 청년 1인 가구에 적용하기 위한 방법은 근린활동일지 설문조사다. 총 30명의 연구참여자를 대상으로 참여자가 평일 하루에 이용한 모든 공간·시설과 활동을 양식에 맞춰서 차례로 적도록 하는데, 이는 순서대로 노드가 되어 하루에 많은 노드 정보를 얻을 수 있게 된다. 또한 실제 공간에서의 노드와 함께 인터넷 공간에서의 활동도 기록하는 인터넷 공간 활동일지 조사를 실시하였다.

조사를 통해 수집된 청년들의 근린활동 데이터를 처리하는 과정은 우선 질적으로 가치 있는 결과를 도출하기 위해 도출할 항목을 설정하고, 응답 데이 터를 입력(코딩)하며, 노드별로 행태 유형을 적용하고 위치 좌표를 기록한 후, 앞서 설정한 도출 항목에 맞춰 데이터를 처리하여 맵핑, 차트, 표, 다이어그램의 방식으로 시각화하여 결과를 분석한다. 이때 행태 유형을 적용하는 기준은 근린활동일지조사를 통해 얻은 함께 활동한 사람 수, 공간에 있던 사람 수, 공간·시설 특성, 활동 특성, 4가지에 대한 정보다.

행태-공간 논리 분류체계를 근린활동일지 조사를 통해 대학동 청년 1인 가구를 대상에 적용하여 도출한 특성은 크게 3가지 관점으로 바라본다.

첫째, 인간 활동에 대한 특성이다. 혼자 사는 청년들이 하루 동안 근린환경 내 공간·시설에서 활동하는 행태유형의 빈도 및 지속시간을 알아본다. 그리고 식사, 음주, 공부, 여가, 이동, 구매, 휴식이라는 총 7가지 활동들에 대해서 높은 공유도에서 개인성이 강해지는 스펙트럼을 가지는 6가지의 행태 유형이 어떤 비율로 구성되어 나타나는지 살펴보았다.

둘째, 공간 이용 특성이다. 각 행태유형별로 혼자 사는 청년들이 하루 동안 근린 내에서 많이 이용한 공간·시설을 정리해보았다. 그리고 참여자가 이용한 모든 공간·시설 유형에 대해서 6가지 행태유형이 어떤 비율로 구성되어 나타나는지 살펴보았다.

마지막으로, 현실 공간과 인터넷 공간의 행태유형 상관관계를 알아보았다.

현실 공간에 있으면서 동시에 인터넷에 접속하는 경우, 그리고 인터넷에서 활동이 실제 공간으로 이어지는 경우에 대하여, 실제 사례를 통해 그 관계를 이해해보고자 하였다. 즉, 청년들이 실제 노드에서의 행태유형과 인터넷 공간 접속의 동시적 상관관계와, 인터넷 공간의 활동이 현실 공간에서의 만남으로 이어지는 O2O(Oline to Offline), 타시적 상관관계의 사례를 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구는 각종 공유의 움직임과 공유공간 계획이 쏟아져 나오는 개인화된 현대 사회에서 A 행태유형, 즉 다른 사람과 함께 공간에서 교류하는 경우로 연결되는 가능성을 가지는 많은 수단들에 대한 기대를 가지고 시작했다. 하지만, 청년 1인 가구를 사례로 한 본 실증연구를 통해 현대 사회의 생활양식과 공간 이용 양상은 매우 다변화되어 있음을 확인하였고, 이는 A유형을 지향하며 계획・양산하는 공간이 정답이 아님을 시사한다. 실제 대학동의 혼자 사는 청년들은 철저히 고립된 혼자로 생활하는 것이 아니며, 많은 부분 다른 사람들과 접촉하는 기회에 노출된 채로 혼자 활동하기를 택하고 있다 심지어 대학동의 혼자 사는 청년들은 공간을 공유하지 않고도 활동을 공유하기도 했다. 공유경제가 현대 사회의 한 생활문화로 자리 잡아가면서, 실제 공유전동킥보드, 공유자전거, 나눔카 등을 일상화하며, 모르는 사람과 다른 공간에서 간접적으로 활동을 공유하고 있었다. 또한 실제 혼자 활동하고 있을 때인터넷이라는 공유공간에 접속하는 경우가, 다른 사람과 함께 활동할 때보다 훨씬 빈번했다. 혼자 있지만 외롭지 않고, 같이 있지만 외로울 수 있는 모순된 현대 사회 모습의 입증이다.

본 연구는 혼자 사는 청년이 밀집한 대학동이라는 한 근린환경 사례에서 청년 1인 가구가 혼자 또 공유하며 살아가는 행태와 공간적 특성을 다각도 에서 실증적으로 이해해볼 수 있었다. 또한, 연구자가 제시한 다각도의 해석 방법인 행태-공간 분류체계를 추후 확장된 인간 대상 모델로 적용 가능성을 검증한 기초 연구로서 의의를 가진다. 이 체계는 행태와 공간에 대한 이분법적인 시선에서 벗어나, 앞으로 인간행태에 대한 깊이 있는 이해를 통해 상황에 따라 선택적으로 생활공간을 설계하는 데에 도움이 되길 기대한다.