Production of p-Hydroxybenzaldehyde From Phenol Using Engineered Escherichia coli. : 재조합 대장균을 이용한 페놀로부터 파라-하이드록시벤즈알데하이드의 생산

Keywords pHBALTPLTALFCSECHde-novo synthesis

Abstract

파라-하이드록시벤즈알데하이드는 향수, 의약품, 액정 및 식품 성분과 같은 다양한 용도의 다기능 중간체로써, 이를 제조하기 위한 화학 합성 경로가 잘 확립되었지만, 상대적으로 어려운 고온 고압의 조건 및 반응상 넣어주는 과량의 염기의 제거는 아직 문제로 남아있다. 이러한 이유로, L-타이로신과 파라-쿠마레이트로부터 재조합 대장균을 이용한 성공적인 생합성 경로가 보도되고 있다. 그러나 상대적으로 비싼 전구체의 사용은 보다 저렴하며 접근성이 높은 전구체를 사용하는 생합성의 필요성을 제공한다.

본 연구에서는 페놀로부터 파라-하이드록시벤즈알데하이드를 생산하기 위해 두 개의 모듈을 각각 대장균에서 적용하여 합쳤다. 모듈1에서 C. freundii 유래의 tyrosine phenol-lyase (TPL)와 S. espanaensis 유래의 tyrosine ammonia-lyase (TAL)가 각각 E.coli에서 이형 적으로 발현되었다. 발현과 반응성은 SDS-PAGE와 세포 생전환을 통해 확인했으며, 10 mM의 페놀이 12 시간 동안 0.8 mM의 파라-쿠마레이트로 전환되었다 (전환율 8 %). 모듈 2에서는 B.glumae 유래의 feruloyl coa synthase (FCS)와 enoyl coa hydratase/aldolase (ECH)를 이형 적으로 발현하였다. 5 mM 의 파라방향족 알데하이드의 환원이 감소된 균주를 도입하고 포도당을 반응상에 넣어줌으로써, 12 시간 동안 5 mM의 파라 쿠마레이트로부터 4.4 mM의 파라히드록시벤즈알데히드를 얻을 수 있었다. (전환율90 %)

최종적으로 하나의 세포에서 모듈 1과 모듈 2를 구성하는 유전자를 발현하였고, 이 세포를 통해12 시간 동안 5 mM의 페놀이0.06 mM의 파라-히드록시벤즈알데히드로 전환될 수 있었다. 낮은 전환율에도 불구하고, 이 결과는 처음으로 E.coli의 페놀로부터 파라-히드록시벤즈알데히드의 생전환을 보도하는데 그 의의가 있다.

p-Hydroxybenzaldehyde (pHBAL) is versatile intermediate for various applications such as perfumes, medicines, liquid crystals as well as food ingredients. Along with great attentions for pHBAL, its chemical synthetic routes have been well established. However, relatively harsh condition and removal of large excess amount of base is still problematic.

For these reasons, successful biosynthetic routes using engineered E.coli, from L-tyrosine and p-coumaric acid (pCA), have been done. Nevertheless, the use of relatively expensive precursor provides the necessity of new biosynthetic route from more simple and available precursor.

To produce pHBAL from more cheap and available phenol, two modules were separately applied and combined into E.coli. In the module 1, tyrosine phenol lyase (TPL) from Citrobacter freundii and tyrosine ammonia lyase (TAL) from Saccharothrix espanaensis were heterogously expressed in E.coli respectively. The expressions and activity were confirmed through SDS-PAGE and biotransformation in which 10 mM of phenol converted into 0.8 mM of pCA in 12h (8 %). In the module 2, 4.5 mM of pHBAL (90 %) was formed from 5 mM of pCA using heterogously expressed feruloyl CoA synthase (FCS) and enoyl CoA hydratase/aldolase (ECH) in 12h.

Finally, the module 1 and module 2 were combined, showing to produce 0.06 mM of pHBAL from 5 mM of phenol (1.2 %) in 12h. Despite of the low conversion, this result demonstrated de-novo synthesis of pHBAL from phenol in E.coli for the first time.