Electrochemical LiOH Recovery from Used CO2 adsorbents : 사용된 이산화탄소 흡착제로부터 전기화학적 LiOH 회수 연구

Abstract

Today the growing interests in indoor air quality caused the needs to control the indoor CO2 concentration. Lithium hydroxide was one of the most widely used CO2 capturing adsorbent material for its relatively large CO2 uptake capacity and fast kinetics. However, the used Li-based CO2 adsorbents were discarded, which caused the production of chemical wastes, and adsorbent recycling technologies had not been fully developed yet, even though the rapid increase in lithium compound risked the economically feasibility of the related industries.

In this study, the LiOH was recovered from the used CO2 adsorbent via electrochemical method to develop an environmentally benign adsorbent recycling technology and maximize the feasibility of the electrochemical LiOH recovery system. By using electrocatalytic water splitting electrodes separated by a cation exchange membrane, Li+ were selectively recovered from O2 evolving feed chamber to H2 evolving recovery chamber. The effects of operating current to the electrochemical LiOH recovery system were studied and LiOH product was enriched up to 2.31M by consecutive cycle operations. Finally, the concentrated LiOH solution was crystallized to evaluate the energy required to produce 1g of LiOH powder which resulted in 28.1Wh/gLiOH. The study on the effects of operation current to the electrochemical LiOH production system and the its corresponding energy evaluation will significantly affect the electrochemical adsorbent recycling technology and development of the environment friendly technology.

최근 실내 공기 질 개선에 관심이 증가하면서 실내 공기 중 CO2 농도 제어를 위한 CO2 흡착제 사용이 증가하고 있다. LiOH는 상온, 상압 조건에서 비교적 빠른 흡착 속도와 큰 CO2 흡착용량으로 인해 CO2 흡착 물질로 주목받고 있다. 하지만 최근 전기차, 배터리 시장이 급 발전함에 따라 리튬의 수요와 가치가 크게 증가함에도 불구하고, 사용이 완료된 리튬 기반의 CO2 흡착제는 재활용, 재생산 되지 않고 버려지고 있었다.

따라서, 본 연구에서는 사용이 완료된 CO2 흡착제에서 친환경적인 전기투석 방법을 사용하여 리튬을 회수하고 LiOH로 재생산하였다. Pt와 IrO2 전극을 사용하여 전기화학적으로 각각 산소와 수소 발생 반응을 일으켜 리튬 이온이 수용액 내의 전기 중성도를 맞추기 위해 양이온 교환막을 통과하여 회수되는 시스템을 설계하였다. 사용된 CO2 흡착제에서 전기화학적으로 LiOH를 생산하는 공정에서의 전류 운전 조건에 따른 리튬 회수 성능과 수용액 내의 이온들의 시간에 따른 전기화학적 거동을 분석하였다. 마지막으로 반복 운전을 통해 2.31M 의 LiOH로 농축하였고 결정화하여 분말형 LiOH를 생산하였으며 XRD와 SEM을 통해 결정구조를 분석하였다. 또한, 1g의 LiOH를 생산하기 위해 소모된 에너지를 분석하였다. 본 연구의 전류 조건에 따른 성능평가 및 에너지 소모량 분석 통해 전기화학적으로 흡착제를 재생하는 기술과 친환경 기술의 발전에 기여할 것으로 기대한다.