COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS OF EXPORT PROMOTION OF RWANDA AND SOUTH KOREA

Abstract

Rwanda is striving to promote export expansion, this thesis show why Korea was chosen, similarities of the two countries, analyses Koreas situation before and all the process to export expansion strategies adopted and implemented, measures used, also shows Rwandas initial start to export, what Rwanda is doing to promote export, what lesson to draw from Koreas experience of success in export expansion and then recommends. The study reveals that, the key strategy to the Koreas success in export promotion was the states intervention in policy formulating, resource allocation, incentives and subsidys allocation, human resource and education, market diversification, firms allocated in exporting and importing sectors with their different incentives at the start of the year and celebrate at the end of the year for achieving the set targets and giving rewards to the best performers.

르완다는 수출 확대를 위해 노력하고 있다. 본 논문은 대한민국과 르완다의 수출전략을 비교 분석 하고, 한국을 선택한 이유, 양국의 유사점, 수출 확대 전략을 이행하기 전 한국의 상황을 분석한다. 또한, 르완다가 수출전략을 개시한 시점, 르완다가 수출을 촉진하기 위해 무엇을 하고 있는지, 수출 확대 경험이 한국의 경험에서 끌어낼 수 있는지를 보여준 후 전략의 개선을 위한 제안사항을 제사한다. 연구 결과에 따르면 한국의 수출 촉진 성공 전략은 정부의 정책 수립, 자원 배분, 인센티브 및 보조금 배분, 인적 자원 향상을 위한 교육, 시장 다양화 등이 있다. 다른 인센티브로는 정부가 수출 및 수입 부문에 각각 적합한 기업을 배정하고 매년 목표를 제시하였고 최고의 실적을 내어 목표를 달성한 기업들에게 보상을 제공하였다.