Ghanas Economic Transformation Trajectory:An Analysis of Governments financing and Implementations of Development plans.

Abstract

Economic transformation has been at the core of development planning in Ghana. However, its development indicators still reflects that of a lower income country despite transitioning into a lower middle country. This places the country in a position it can no longer compete with the cheap inputs of lower income exporters but also finds itself faced with huge competition from highly industrialized and high income countries. This is further exacerbated by inadequate revenue mobilization to spur the economic transformation the country desires. This study seeks assess Ghanas economic transformation trajectory with a focus on evaluating the relationship between Ghanas national development plan implementation and the role of government financing. Using a qualitative meta-analysis, this research identified the resource envelope, government expenditure pattern, the resource gaps and the level of implementation of each plan (GPRS I &II, GSGDA I &II). Inadequate domestic revenue generation coupled with the gradual and steady decline in donor funding clearly undermines governments ability to transform the economy. Thus the research proposes a blend of traditional and innovative ways for government revenue generation which includes improving and sustaining the drive for Foreign Direct Investment (FDI), broadening its domestic tax base to include the informal sector backed by a long term economic strategy to sustain the gains made. This will provide government with the required fiscal space to invest in other economic and social infrastructure of the transformation the country seeks.

경제체제 전환은 가나의 개발 플랜의 중심이었다. 하지만 가나의 발전지수들을 살펴보면 중저소득 국가의 체제변환 과정임이 나타난다. 이를 비추어 보았을때 가나는 더이상 저소득 국가들 뿐만 아니라 고소득 국가들과도 수출에 있어서 경쟁을 할 수 없는 위치에 이르게 되었다. 현 상황은 정부가 경제체제 전환을 위한 수입 조달을 적절하게 분배하지 못하게 되며 더 악화되었다. 이 연구는 가나의 경제 체제변환 방향을 가나의 국가 개발 계획 시행과 정부의 자금조달 역할과 연계하여 평가할 것이다. 이 연구는 또한 질적 메타연구를 통하여 자원 엔벨로프, 정부 지출 패턴, 자원 격차와 각 계획의 시행 수준을 알아보았다 (GPRS I & II, G SGDA I & II). 부적절한 국내 수입 발생과 점진적이고 꾸준한 도너의 자금 지원 하락은 정부가 경제를 변화시킬 수 있는 능력을 저하시키는 것으로 알려졌다. 따라서 본 연구는 정부의 수입 발생에 있어 전통적, 혁신적인 방법들을 혼합하여 소개하며 여기에는 FDI유입을 증진하고 유지하는 것, 국내 과세 표준을 범위를 넓혀 비공식 부을 포함시켜 생성된 이익을 유지할 수 있는 것을 포함한다. 이 방법을 통해 정부는 다른 경제적, 사회적 인프라에 투자하여 국가가 지향하는 경제변화를 이룰 수 있을 것이다.