Life Satisfaction of Latin American Immigrants in Korea: Focusing on the Migration Experience and Social Relationship : 국내 중남미 이주민의 삶의 만족도 연구: 이주 경험과 사회적 관계를 중심으로

Abstract

This dissertation investigates Latin Americans migration experiences and social relationships, and then examines the effect of these factors on the levels of life satisfaction. It applies both qualitative approaches through in-depth analyses and participation observations, and quantitative methods with the help of regression analyses. Both approaches utilize questionnaire data collected from 4 different locations in Korea. This research ultimately aims to explore the sociocultural meaning of their migration by looking into their nationality, visa status, wage, remittance, social life, network formation, and life satisfaction, in the hope of improving the socioeconomic status of Latin Americans in Korea and enhancing awareness towards them.

The results show that Latin American immigrants display different migration experiences and networking platforms depending on their nationality, visa status, wage, education level. In the migration trajectory, the immigrants lack both official and unofficial networks to turn to when faced migratory problems. To analyze their social relationships, the number of friends, the frequency of friendly get-togethers and social participation are measured, and their networks are found to be rather ethnocentric.

Regression analysis was conducted to see the influence of their migration experiences and social relationships on life satisfaction. Visa documentation, the number of Korean friends, participation in Korean organizations, participation in Latino organizations were positively related to the level of satisfaction; while Latino web visits showed negative influence on the dependent variable. Based upon the results, an optimal networking strategy for the Latin American immigrants in Korea would be to focus on participating in Latino organizations for more social resources, and to build strong personal ties with Koreans.

이 연구에서는 국내에 체류 중인 중남미 이주민들의 체류 경험과 사회적 관계를 고찰하고 이에 삶의 만족도가 어떠한 영향을 받는지를 분석한다. 연구 방법으로는 심층면접, 참여관찰, 회귀분석 등 질적, 양적 접근법을 적용했고, 3곳의 가톨릭 성당과 1곳의 비수도권 지역에서 진행한 설문지 결과를 활용했다. 이 연구는 궁극적으로 중남미 이주민들의 비자 상태, 임금, 송금, 사회적 관계, 사회연결망 형성, 삶의 만족도 등을 고찰함으로서 이들의 이주가 가지는 사회문화적 의미를 찾고자 한다.

중남미 이주민들은 국적, 비자 상태, 임금, 교육 수준에 따라 상이한 이주 경험과 연결망 구축 방식을 보인다. 또한 이주 과정에서 난관에 봉착했을 때 지원받을 수 있는 공식적, 비공식적인 네트워크를 모두 결여한다. 사회적 관계 분석을 위해 한국인 그룹, 모국인 그룹, 초국적 그룹의 세 그룹으로 나누고, 각각의 관계에서 친구 수, 친구 모임, 사회적 활동 등의 지표를 통해 분석했다.

이주 경험과 사회적 관계가 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향은 회귀분석을 이용해 분석했다. 분석 결과, 비자의 유무, 한국인 친구 수, 한국인과의 사회 활동, 모국인과의 사회 활동은 삶의 만족도에 유의미하고 긍정적인 영향을 끼쳤다. 반면 모국 웹사이트 방문은 만족도에 부정적으로 작용했다. 그러므로 한국인들과 개인적인 친분의 폭과 깊이를 증대시키는 동시에 모국인 그룹 사회활동에 참여하는 것이 가장 효과적인 네트워킹 전략이며, 이를 통해 사회적 자원, 정보력, 실행력을 증대시킬 수 있다.