Analysis on the Legal Conflicts of WTO Safeguards Jurisprudence : 세이프가드 분쟁 판례의 법적 문제점 분석

Abstract

On-going trade protectionism movements led by the United States go against the years of trade worlds efforts to promote economic growth through trade liberalization. Due to current turmoil protective situation, the major trade scenes and rules are expected to go under possible changes. Safeguard measures have been in the center of attention since the United States revived the safeguard system by adopting the measure as one of trade policy strategies to protect their domestic industry. Accordingly, the implementations and the attempts to implement the safeguard measures have surged over a couple years.

These increases are noticeable considering that for the past twenty years, the safeguard system had been technically abandoned after contentious rulings of WTO dispute settlement body in the late 1990s.

The purpose of this thesis is to study the controversial issues of the safeguard system and to understand how the WTO jurisprudence caused major countries who had used safeguard measures for decades to abandon the measure. This thesis seeks its reasoning in the Panel and the Appellate Body reports of the six WTO safeguards dispute settlement cases adopted from late 1990s to early 2000s. Different legal reasonings of the Panel and the Appellate Body and their distinct rulings established a legal impediment by failing to give a clear guidance on how to apply a valid safeguard measure to member countries. The main analysis proceeds as follows. First, this paper studies the contradictory rulings of the Panel and the Appellate Body on each provision of the Agreement on Safeguards. Second, the distinction of the Panels understanding and the Appellate Bodys rulings are demonstrated respectively and elaborated how it evolved over time through the different cases. In the conclusion, this thesis suggests the future prospects of safeguard system under the WTO surveillance along with the problems the WTO dispute settlement body is facing.

트럼프 정권 이래 두드러지게 나타나고 있는 보호무역주의 움직임은 무역 자유화를 통해 경제 성장을 촉진하고자 한 세계 각국의 수십년 간의 노력과 협력을 무산시키고 있다. 현재의 혼란스러운 상황으로 인해 기존의 세계 무역 체제는 변화를 겪을 것으로 예상된다. 최근 미국이 세이프가드 제도를 20 여년만에 다시 채택하면서 무역구제제도 중 하나인 세이프가드 조치가 주목을 받고 있다. 미국은 자국 산업을 보호하기 위한 무역 정책의 하나로 세이프가드 조치를 선택하였는데, 해당 조치는 2000 년대 초반 이후 WTO 분쟁해결제도 판결 이 후 20 여년 간 사실 상 사용이 중단 된 조치이다. 미국의 세이프가드 제도 재도입 이후 세이프가드 조치의 이행 및 시행 시도가 최근 2 년 사이 급증했다. 이러한 증가는 1990 년대 후반에 WTO 분쟁 해결 기구의 판결 논란이 있은 후선진국들이 사실 상 세이프 가드 시스템 사용을 포기 한 것을 고려하면 두드러지는 변화이다. 이 논문의 목적은 WTO 세이프가드 협정 체결 이후 세이프가드 관련 분쟁 해결 절차 상의 논쟁적인 이슈를 연구하고 선진국들이 해당 조치 사용을 중단한 이유를 알아보고자 한다. 이를 위해 1990 년대 후반부터 2000 년대 초반에 채택된 6 차례 WTO 세이프 가드 분쟁 해결 케이스에 대한 패널 및 항소 기구 보고서를 연구한다. 패널과 항소 기구의 서로 다른 법적 추론과 각기 다른 판결은 회원국에 합법적인 세이프 가드 조치를 적용하는 방법에 대한 명확한 지침을 제공하지 못함으로써 법적 장애를 수립했다. 주요 분석은 다음과 같이 진행된다. 첫째,이 논문은 세이프 조치 협정의 각 조항에 대한 패널과 항소 기구의 상반되는 판결을 연구한다. 둘째, 패널의 이해와 항소 기구의 판결에 대한 판별을 각각 설명하고, 시간이 지남에 따라 어떻게 변화해왔는지 상세히 설명한다. 결론적으로, 본고는 WTO 분쟁 해결 기구가 직면하고있는 문제와 함께 WTO 감시 하에 세이프 가드 시스템의 미래 전망을 제시한다.