Shared Value in Primary Industries : 1차 산업에서의 CSV의 파급력: 기업의 CSV활동 분석을 통해

Abstract

포터와 크레이머가 CSV를 소개한 직후 다수의 회사들은 증가하는 사회적 책임에 대한 압력과 이에 대한 대답으로 CSV를 그들의 사업 전략에 포함시켰다. 이러한 사회적 분위기에 편승하여 본 연구는 먼저 현재의 CSV를 가능케한 CSR을 먼저 살펴본 후 CSV의 개념을 소개하고 이에 대한 비판에 대해 반박할 것이다. 더 나아가서 CSV와 CSR의 차이점을 살펴본 후에는 개도국 내에 1차 산업의 중요성에 대해 역설한 후 개도국과 대기업들의 CSV를 통한 협력을 제시할 것이다. 이는 기존에 이미 CSV를 실천하고 있는 기업들을 선정하여 각 기업의 사례분석을 실시하여진행될 것이다. 또한 각 기업의 CSV는 Moon et al. (2011)이 제시한 3+1 모델에 비추어 평가될 것이다.

Since Porter and Kramer introduced CSV, a number of corporates implemented CSV theories into their business strategy. This measure was taken in order to respond to social pressure for corporates social responsibility and at the same time extend their profit margin through CSV activities. In light of this social atmosphere, the study will first introduce the concept of CSR and CSV, followed by rebutting to criticisms of CSV and illustrate the difference between the two concepts. Then, the study will emphasize the importance of primary industries such as agriculture and husbandry to developing countries for economic development and propose integrating with corporates. To show the precedents of the integration between corporates and developing countries and consequences of CSV, the study will select corporates who practiced CSV activities in developing countries and carry out case analysis of each corporate. Lastly the study will assess each corporates CSV activities at firm level using Moon et al.s (2011) 3+1 model which is an extended version from Porter and Kramers CSV concept.